General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 24th February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO...

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 24th February

Q1. Who is the President of Sri Lanka?
(a)Gotabaya Rajapaksa
(b)Maithripala Sirisena
(c)Mahinda Rajapaksa
(d)Ranasinghe Premadasa
(e)None of the above

Q2. Who is President of United State of America?
(a)Barack Obama
(b)Joe Biden
(c)Donald Trump
(d)George W. Bush
(e)Kamala Harris

Q3. Who is the Vice-Chancellor of Germany?
(a)Philipp Rösler
(b)Sigmar Gabriel
(c)Olaf Scholz
(d)Guido Westerwelle
(e)Angela Merkel

Q4. Who is the Prime Minister of Japan?
(a)Naoto Kan
(b)Yoshihiko Noda
(c)Shinzō Abe
(d)Yoshihide Suga
(e)Yukio Hatoyama

Q5. Who is the President of Brazil?
(a) Itamar Franco
(b) Ariel Sharon
(c) Dilma Rousseff
(d) Jair Bolsonaro
(e) Michel Temer

Q6. Who is the Prime Minister of United Kingdom?
(a) David Cameron
(b) Boris Johnson
(c) Theresa May
(d) Tony Blair
(e)None of the above

Q7. Who is the Prime Minister of Israel?
(a) Benjamin Netanyahu
(b) Ehud Olmert
(c) Ariel Sharon
(d) Ehud Barak
(e) None of the above

Q8. Who is the President of Kazakhstan?
(a) Zakash Kamalidenov
(b) Vera Sidorova
(c) Makhtay Sagdiyev
(d) Nursultan Nazarbayev
(e) Kassym-Jomart Tokayev

Q9. Who is the Prime Minister of Norway?
(a) Gro Harlem Brundtland
(b) Thorbjørn Jagland
(c) Erna Solberg
(d) Jens Stoltenberg
(e) Kjell Magne Bondevik

Q10. Who is the Prime Minister of Australia?
(a)Kevin Rudd
(b)Tony Abbott
(c)Malcolm Turnbull
(d)Scott Morrison
(e)None of the above

Q11. Who is the President of France?
(a)Jacques Chirac
(b)François Hollande
(c)Emmanuel Macron
(d)Nicolas Sarkozy
(e)None of the above

Q12. Who is the President of Ukraine?
(a)Volodymyr Zelensky
(b)Petro Poroshenko
(c)Oleksandr Turchynov
(d)Viktor Yanukovych
(e)Viktor Yushchenko

Q13. Who is the President of Estonia?
(a)Andrus Ansip
(b)Taavi Rõivas
(c)Jüri Ratas
(d)Kersti Kaljulaid
(e)Juhan Parts

Q14. Who is the Prime Minster of Italy?
(a)Enrico Letta
(b)Matteo Renzi
(c)Paolo Gentiloni
(d)Giuseppe Conte
(e)Mario Draghi

Q15. Who is the President of Russia?
(a)Viktor Chernomyrdin
(b)Boris Yeltsin
(c)Dmitry Medvedev
(d)Vladimir Putin
(e)None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. The current president of Sri-Lanka is Gotabaya Rajapaksa. Mahinda Rajapaksa, the current Prime Minister

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. Joe Biden elected 46th President of the United States

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. The current Vice Chancellor of Germany is Olaf Scholz.

S4.Ans.(d)
Sol. Yoshihide Suga is a Japanese politician who has been prime minister of Japan.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. Jair Messias Bolsonaro is a Brazilian politician and retired military officer who is the 38th president of Brazil.

S6.Ans.(b)
Sol. Alexander Boris de Pfeffel Johnson is a British politician and writer who has been Prime Minister of the United Kingdom and Leader of the Conservative Party since July 2019.

S7.Ans.(a)
Sol. Prime Minister of Israel, Defense Minister. Benjamin Netanyahu – soldier, diplomat and the ninth Prime Minister of the State of Israel – was born in Tel Aviv in 1949 and grew up in Jerusalem.

S8.Ans.(e)
Sol. The current president of Kazakhstan is Kassym-Jomart Tokayev, who assumed office on 20 March 2019.

S9.Ans.(c)
Sol. Erna Solberg is a Norwegian politician serving as Prime Minister of Norway.

S10.Ans.(d)
Sol. The incumbent prime minister is Scott Morrison, who took office in August 2018 as leader of the Liberal Party.

S11.Ans.(c)
Sol. The current President of the French Republic is Emmanuel Macron, who succeeded François Hollande on 14 May 2017.

S12.Ans.(a)
Sol. The current President of the Ukraine is Volodymyr Zelensky.

S13.Ans.(d)
Sol. The president of the Republic of Estonia is Kersti Kaljulaid is the head of state of the Republic of Estonia.

S14.Ans.(e)
Sol. Mario Draghi OMRI is an Italian economist, central banker, academic and civil servant who is serving as Prime Minister of Italy since 13 February 2021.

S15.Ans.(d)
Sol. The president of the Russia is Vladimir Putin

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO & Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 24th February_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?