General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 24th January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO...

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 24th January

Q1. Ujjain city is situated on the bank of which river?
(a)Narmada
(b)Yamuna
(c)Shipra
(d)Tapti
(e)Ganga

Q2. Which city is situated at the bank of Hugli River?
(a)Banki
(b)Kolkata
(c)Sihawa
(d)Cuttack
(e)None of these

Q3. On which river bank Charminar is situated?
(a)Krishan
(b)Ganga
(c)Kaveri
(d)Musi
(e)Kosi

Q4. Which city is situated on the bank of Noyyal River?
(a)Cuttack
(b)Chennai
(c)Coimbatore
(d)Madurai
(e)Vijayawada

Q5. On which of the following river banks is the city of Madurai situated?
(a)Cauvery
(b)Musi
(c)Pennar
(d)Vaigai
(e)Krishna

Q6. Which of the following city is situated on the bank of river Brahmaputra?
(a)Kohima
(b)Guwahati
(c)Cooch Behar
(d)Shillong
(e)All of the above

Q7. Badrinath is situated on the bank of which river?
(a)Alaknanda
(b)Mahananda
(c)Tons
(d)Mandakini
(e)Bhagirathi

Q8. Kota is situated on the bank of which river?
(a)Luni
(b)Jalor
(c)Chambal
(d)Banas
(e)Yamuna

Q9. Delhi is situated on the bank of which river?
(a)Kosi
(b)Ganga
(c)Ghaghra
(d)Yamuna
(e)None of the above

Q10. Lucknow is situated on the bank of which river?
(a)Yamuna
(b)Ganga
(c)Gomti
(d)Son
(e)Chambal

Q11. Ahmedabad is situated on the bank of which river?
(a)Son
(b)Luni
(c)Krishna
(d)Sabarmati
(e)Mahi

Q12. Ujjain city is situated on the bank of which river?
(a)Narmada
(b)Tapti
(c)Shipra
(d)Yamuna
(e)Ganga

Q13. Which city located on Sarayu River?
(a)Fatehpur
(b)Ayodhya
(c)Kanpur
(d)Udayin
(e)Ujjain

Q14. Leh city is situated on the bank of which river?
(a)Ravi
(b)Indus
(c)Chenab
(d)Jhelum
(e)Sutlej

Q15. Which city is located on the bank of the river Alaknanda?
(a)Badrinath
(b)Lucknow
(c)Ayodhya
(d)Allahabad
(e)Kanpur

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. Ujjain (Madhya Pradesh) city is situated on the bank of Shipra river.
S2.Ans(b)
Sol. Kolkata is the city situated on the bank of the Hugli river.
S3.Ans(d)
Sol. The Charminar (“Four Minarets”), is a monument and mosque located in Hyderabad, Telangana, India.
S4.Ans(c)
Sol. Coimbatore, a city in Tamil Nadu, is situated on the bank of Noyyal River.
S5.Ans(d)
Sol. Madurai city is situated on the bank of river Vaigai in Tamil Nadu.
S6.Ans(b)
Sol. Guwahati is situated on the south bank of the mighty Brahmaputra.
S7.Ans(a)
Sol. Badrinath is in the Garhwal Himalayas on the banks of the Alaknanda River.
S8.Ans(c)
Sol. Kota is located along the banks of the Chambal River in the southern part of Rajasthan.
S9.Ans(d)
Sol. Delhi is situated in North India by the banks of River Yamuna.
S10.Ans(c)
Sol. Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh) situated on the bank of Gomti river.
S11.Ans(d)
Sol. Ahmedabad city is situated on the bank of Sabarmati river in Gujarat.
S12.Ans(c)
Sol. Ujjain (Madhya Pradesh) city is situated on the bank of Shipra river.
S13.Ans(b)
Sol. The city located on Sarayu River is Ayodhya.
S14.Ans(b)
Sol. Leh city is located on the banks of Indus River.
S15.Ans(a)
Sol. Badrinath city in Uttarakhand is located on banks of River Alaknanda.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO & Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 24th January_50.1

Download Hindu Review of September 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?