General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 26th February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO...

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 26th February

Q1. Which state launched a social security scheme “Shaheed Mahendra Karma Tendupatta Sangrahak Samajik Suraksha Yojana”?
(a)Arunachal Pradesh
(b)Chhattisgarh
(c)Uttar Pradesh
(d)Bihar
(e)Nagaland

Q2. Which among the following payment bank has entered into a partnership with Bharti AXA General Insurance to offer Smart Plan Shop Package Policy?
(a)Airtel Payments Bank
(b)Fino Payments Bank
(c)Jio Fino Payments Bank
(d)India Post Payments Bank
(e)None of these

Q3. Which of the following day is marks the anniversary of the atomic bombing in Hiroshima during World War II?
(a)6th August
(b)7th August
(c)8th August
(d)9th August
(e)10th August

Q4. Name of the city which has become 1st city in India to have female icons on traffic signals?
(a)Jaipur
(b)Mumbai
(c)Bangalore
(d)Bhopal
(e)Chennai

Q5. What is the theme of International Youth Day 2020?
(a)Youth making Peace and Harmony
(b)Youth Engagement for Global Action
(c)Safe Spaces for Youth
(d)Channelizing Youth Power for Nation Building
(e)None of these

Q6. Which bank has obtained in-principle approval from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to set up a wholly owned non- financial subsidiary?
(a)Karnataka Bank
(b)Federal Bank
(c)Axis Bank
(d)South Indian Bank
(e)Laxmi Vilas Bank

Q7. Coal Mines provident fund Organization launched the _________ Project.
(a)COMAN
(b)COBRA
(c)SUNIDHI
(d)SUMITRA
(e)None of these

Q8. Roger penrose won 2020 Nobel Prize in Physics for their Discoveries in ________?
(a)Milky way
(b)Centre of Galaxy
(c)Black hole and milky way
(d)Black Hole
(e)None of these

Q9. The Bilateral Exercise Bongosagar was held between Indian Navy (IN) – _________ Navy (BN) in Northern Bay of Bengal.
(a)France
(b)Bangladesh
(c)Russia
(d)Australia
(e)Sri Lanka

Q10. Which of the following in collaboration with the institute of Company Secretaries (ICSI) has launched an exclusive co-branded credit card for Company Secretaries (CS)?
(a)BOB Financial Solutions Ltd
(b)Aditya Birla Financial Services Private Ltd.
(c)Adroit Financial Services Pvt. Ltd.
(d)AII Bank Finance Limited
(e)Blend Financial Services Ltd.

Q11. Chaabra Thermal Power Station is located in which state of India?
(a)Punjab
(b)Rajasthan
(c)Uttar Pradesh
(d)West Bengal
(e)Jharkhand

Q12. The Folk dance ‘Fugdi’ is related to which state?
(a)Manipur
(b)Mizoram
(c)Goa
(d)Maharashtra
(e)Both c & d

Q13. The Barda Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which of the following states of India?
A. Gujarat
B. Rajasthan
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Odisha
E. None of these

Q14. Tilaiya dam is located in which state?
(a)Chhattisgarh
(b)West Bengal
(c)Assam
(d)Jharkhand
(e)Tamil Nadu

Q15. On which date, the World Hindi Day is observed?
(a)January 10
(b)December 24
(c)September 14
(d)March 11
(e)None of these

Solutions

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. Chhattisgarh Chief Minister, Bhupesh Baghel has launched a social security scheme “Shaheed Mahendra Karma Tendupatta Sangrahak Samajik Suraksha Yojana” for tendu leave collectors in the state.

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. Airtel Payments Bank has partnered with Bharti AXA General Insurance to offer “Smart Plan Shop Package Policy” for the financial protection of the bank’s retailers and merchants.

S3.Ans.(a)
Sol. Annually 6th of August marks the anniversary of the atomic bombing in Hiroshima during World War II.

S4.Ans.(b)
Sol. Mumbai’s Dadar has become the first city in India to have women symbols on traffic signals and signage. Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC) has installed traffic signals that display female icons sporting triangular frock.

S5.Ans.(b)
Sol. The theme of International Youth Day 2020, “Youth Engagement for Global Action”. The theme highlights the ways in which the engagement of young people at the local, national and global levels is enriching national and multilateral institutions and processes.

S6.Ans.(d)
Sol. South Indian Bank has received in-principle approval from the Reserve Bank of India to set up a wholly-owned non-financial subsidiary. The subsidiary would commence operations after obtaining final approval from the regulators.

S7.Ans.(c)
Sol. The government launched an ambitious information technology project ‘Sunidhi’ to digitize all provident fund and pension related activities of the Coal Mines Provident Fund Organisation.

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol. The Nobel Prize in Physics 2020 with one half to Roger Penrose “for the discovery that black hole formation is a robust prediction of the general theory of relativity” and the other half jointly to Reinhard Genzel and Andrea Ghez “for the discovery of a supermassive compact object at the centre of our galaxy”.

S9.Ans.(b)
Sol. The second edition of Indian Navy (IN) – Bangladesh Navy (BN) Bilateral Exercise Bongosagar commences in Northern Bay of Bengal.

S10.Ans.(a)
Sol. BOB Financial Solutions Ltd (BFSL), a wholly-owned subsidiary of Bank of Baroda (BoB), and the Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI), have launched an exclusive co-branded credit card for Company Secretaries (CS).

S11.Ans.(b)
Sol. Chhabra Thermal Power Plant is one of Rajasthan’s coal fired power plants. It is located at Chowki Motipura (Village) of tehsil Chhabra in Rajasthan’s Baran district.

S12.Ans.(e)
Sol. Fugdi is a Maharashtra and Goan folk dance performed by the women in the Konkan region during Hindu religious festivals like Ganesh Chaturthi and Vrata or towards the end of other dances like Dhalo.

S13.Ans.(a)
Sol. Barda Wildlife Sanctuary is located in Gujarat, India.

S14.Ans.(d)
Sol. Tilaiya Dam was the first of the four multi-purpose dams included in the first phase of the Damodar Valley Corporation. It was constructed across the Barakar River, at Tilaiya in Koderma district in the Indian state of Jharkhand.

S15.Ans.(a)
Sol. World Hindi Day 2021 or the Vishwa Hindi Divas (January 10). The basic aim of observing this day is to promote the Hindi language worldwide.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO & Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 26th February_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?