General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 8th January

Q1. According to the World Bank’s January 2021 Global Economic Prospects report, Output is estimated to contract by _____ in fiscal year 2020-21.
(a) 6.7%
(b) 7.2%
(c) 7.8%
(d) 8.7%
(e) 9.6%

Q2. The Government of India and which bank have signed a loan agreement for lending $1,000 million to support the rural infrastructure in the country and the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee scheme?
(a) Asian Development Bank
(b) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank
(c) New Development Bank
(d) World Bank
(e) Bank of Japan

Q3. Which public sector bank has decided to exit from housing finance business?
(a) Canara Bank
(b) Central Bank of India
(c) Union Bank of India
(d) Bank of India
(e) Bank of Baroda

Q4. To recapitalize which public sector bank, in a first of kind move the central government has issued Rs 5,500 crore in zero-coupon bonds?
(a) Punjab National Bank
(b) Punjab and Sindh Bank
(c) Bank of India
(d) Canara Bank
(e) Union Bank of India

Q5. Who is the head of the committee constituted by RBI regarding restructuring of loans impacted by COVID?
(a) Rajiv Maharishi
(b) Uday Kotak
(c) Usha Thorat
(d) KV Kamath
(e) Urjit Patel

Q6. Which bank has launched its new brand campaign titled ‘Contactless Connections’, to spreads the message that love and care can be shared even during this difficult period where social distancing is the norm?
(a) SBI Card
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) Yes Bank
(e) Axis Bank

Q7. In partnership with which fintech company the Yes Bank has launched ‘Yes Private Prime Credit Card’ for the Affluent and Ultra High-Net-Worth-Individuals of India?
(a) VISA
(b) Google Pay
(c) Mastercard
(d) Rupay
(e) NPCI

Q8. In association with which bank the Ewire Softtech, under Kerala Startup Mission, has launched a prepaid card in association enabling the next-generation payment platform provider chart an all-India presence?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) Yes Bank
(d) RBL Bank
(e) IndusInd Bank

Q9. The Rating agency CRISIL has projected what per cent of contraction in India’s GDP in ongoing financial year 2020-21?
(a) 7.7%
(b) 7.9%
(c) 8.4%
(d) 8.8%
(e) 8.9%

Q10. Which of the following has launched e-agricultural spot market platform ‘BEAM’?
(a) Bombay Stock Exchange
(b) National Stock Exchange
(c) Bangalore Stock Exchange
(d) India International Exchange
(e) NSE International Exchange

Q11. Which of the following bank launches online portal ‘Infinite India’ for foreign firms expanding in India?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) Axis Bank
(d) SBI
(e) Indian Overseas Bank

Q12. Bank of Baroda has signed MoU with which of the following forces for ‘Baroda Military Salary Package’?
(a) Indian Army
(b) Indian Navy
(c) Indian Air Force
(d) Central Armed Police Force
(e) Border Security Forces

Q13. Which public sector bank has launched ‘FX 4 U’, a new technology(tech) product to enable internet banking users to handle forex transactions seamlessly?
(a) Punjab National Bank
(b) Bank of Baroda
(c) Bank of India
(d) Canara Bank
(e) Union Bank of India

Q14. Which Payments Bank has unveiled a new digital payment app DakPay?
(a) India Post Payments Bank
(b) Airtel Payments Bank Limited
(c) India Post Payments Bank Limited
(d) Fino Payments Bank Limited
(e) Paytm Payments Bank Limited

Q15. Which of the following banks are identified as Domestic Systemically Important Banks in India?
(a) SBI, ICICI Bank, and HDFC Bank
(b) SBI, Axis Bank, and HDFC Bank
(c) Axis Bank, Canara Bank, SBI
(d) Canara Bank, ICICI Bank, Axis Bank
(e) None of the above

Solutions

                                   

S1.Ans.(e)
Sol. The World Bank estimates India’s growth to recover to 5.4% in FY22, as the rebound from a low base is offset by muted private investment growth given financial sector weaknesses.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Government of India and the New Development Bank (NDB) signed a loan agreement for lending $1,000 million for ‘supporting India’s economic recovery from COVID-19’ by supporting expenditures on rural infrastructure related to natural resource management (NRM) and rural employment generation under Government of India’s Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS).

S3.Ans.(b)
Sol. State-owned Central Bank of India will exit housing finance joint venture.

S4.Ans.(b)
Sol. Central Government has issued Rs 5,500 crore in zero-coupon bonds to recapitalize Punjab and Sind Bank (P&SB)

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. The committee appointed by Reserve Bank of India headed by KV Kamath for finalizing loan resolution plans.

S6.Ans.(a)
Sol. SBI Card has launched its brand campaign titled ‘Contactless Connections’, which aims to spreads the message that love and care can be shared even during this difficult period where social distancing is the norm.

S7.Ans.(c)
Sol. YES Bank in partnership with Mastercard launched ‘Yes Private Prime Credit Card’ for the Affluent and Ultra High-Net-Worth-Individuals (HNWIs) of India.

S8.Ans.(c)
Sol. Ewire Softtech, under Kerala Startup Mission, has launched a prepaid card in association with YES Bank, enabling the next-generation payment platform provider chart an all-India presence.

S9.Ans.(a)
Sol. Rating agency CRISIL has lowered the contraction rate of India’s GDP and forecasted growth rate of Indian economy to contract 7.7% in the ongoing fiscal 2020-21.

S10.Ans.(a)
Sol. Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) launched ‘BSE E-Agricultural Markets Ltd (BEAM)’ for agricultural commodities.

S11.Ans.(b)
Sol. ICICI Bank has rolled out online portal ‘Infinite India’ to support foreign companies to establish or expand business in India

S12.Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian Army and Bank of Baroda have entered into MoU for Baroda Military Salary Package.

S13.Ans.(d)
Sol. Canara Bank has launched a new technology product FX4U.

S14.Ans.(a)
Sol. Department of Posts and India Post Payments Bank unveiled a new digital payment app DakPay.

S15.Ans.(a)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India has notified SBI, ICICI Bank, and HDFC Bank as Domestic Systemically Important Banks (D-SIBs)

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD