Latest Banking jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO...

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2022- 02nd November

Q1. Name the Indian-origin who has been nominated by US President Joe Biden to serve as the country’s representative on the Executive Board of the World Health Organisation.
(a) Sanjay Kumar Verma
(b) Dr. Ashish Jha
(c) Anant Aggrawal
(d) Dr. Vivek Murthy
(e) None of the above

Q2. Who has been appointed as the director general of Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) by the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC)?
(a) Sujoy Lal Thaosen
(b) Anish Dayal Singh
(c) Rajeev Rai Bhatnagar
(d) Anup Kumar Singh
(e) None of the above

Q3. Dr Adarsh Swaika, a joint secretary in the Ministry of External Affairs, has been appointed India’s next Ambassador to which of the following country recently?
(a) Kuwait
(b) Japan
(c) Canada
(d) United Kingdom
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which Indian cricket star player has been signed on as a brand ambassador of lubricant manufacturer Gulf Oil India that has an aim to ‘celebrate women power’ and ‘inspire female audience in the country’?
(a) Shafali Verma
(b) Mithali Raj
(c) Harmanpreet Kaur
(d) Smriti Mandhana
(e) None of the above

Q5. Give the name of senior bureaucrat who has been appointed as the Deputy Election Commissioner as part of a senior-level bureaucratic reshuffle by the Centre.
(a) Ajay Bhadoo
(b) Akash Tripathi
(c) Basant Garg
(d) Lochan Sehra
(e) None of the above

Q6. Who has assumed charge as the chairman and managing director of GAIL (India) Limited?
(a) Sanjeev Kishore
(b) M K Grag
(c) Sandeep Kumar Gupta
(d) MK Jain
(e) None of the above

Q7. Who has become the new BCCI president after replacing Sourav Ganguly?
(a) Jay Shah
(b) Ashish Shelar
(c) Rajiv Shukla
(d) Roger Binny
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which bank has announced that it has roped in Sourav Ganguly as it’s Brand Ambassador to amplify the brand message of the Bank and endorse the products and services of the Bank?
(a) Karnataka Bank
(b) Indian Bank
(c) Bandhan Bank
(d) Federal Bank
(e) None of the above

Q9. An event on the ‘Voter Awareness Program’, who has been declared as the ‘National Icon’ of ECI Election Commission of India (ECI) in creating awareness amongst voters?
(a) Pankaj Tripathi
(b) Amitabh Bacchan
(c) Ranveer Singh
(d) Ajay Devgan
(e) None of the above

Q10. President Droupadi Murmu has appointed Dr Justice DY Chandrachud as the new Chief Justice of India. Dr Justice DY Chandrachud appointed as _____ Chief Justice of India.
(a) 49th
(b) 51st
(c) 50th
(d) 53rd
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(d)
Sol. Indian-origin Dr. Vivek Murthy has been nominated by US President Joe Biden to serve as the country’s representative on the Executive Board of the World Health Organisation.

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. Senior Indian Police Service (IPS) officers Sujoy Lal Thaosen and Anish Dayal Singh have been appointed as the new director generals of the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) and Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) respectively.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. Dr Adarsh Swaika, a joint secretary in the Ministry of External Affairs, has been appointed India’s next Ambassador to Kuwait.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. Indian cricket star Smriti Mandhana has signed on as a brand ambassador of lubricant manufacturer Gulf Oil India.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. Senior bureaucrat, Ajay Bhadoo has been appointed as the Deputy Election Commissioner as part of a senior-level bureaucratic reshuffle by the Centre.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Sandeep Kumar Gupta assumed charge as the chairman and managing director of GAIL (India) Limited. Gupta, who will replace Manoj Jain, has a wide experience of over 34 years in the oil and gas industry.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. India’s 1983 World Cup hero, Roger Binny is set to become the new BCCI president, replacing Sourav Ganguly.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. Bandhan Bank has announced that it has roped in Sourav Ganguly as it’s Brand Ambassador. Sourav Ganguly will help amplify the brand message of the Bank and endorse the products and services of the Bank.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Election Commission of India (ECI) in creating awareness amongst voters, Actor Pankaj Tripathi has been declared as the ‘National Icon’ of ECI.

S10. Ans(c)
Sol. Justice Chandrachud’s appointment will come into effect from the 9th of next month. Justice DY Chandrachud would be the 50th Chief Justice of India.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2022- 02nd November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2022- 02nd November_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *