Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2022- 05th November

Q1. Which autonomous agency has launched a multi-phase ‘Operation Garuda’ to help to disrupt, degrade, and dismantle networks with international linkages?
(a) National Investigation Agency
(b) Central Bureau of Investigation
(c) National Security Guard
(d) National Drug Controller Agency
(e) None of the above

Q2. Who laid the foundation stone for Indian Air Force (IAF)’s new airbase at Deesa in Banaskantha district of Gujarat?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Rajnath Singh
(c) Amit Shah
(d) Bhupendra Patel
(e) None of the above

Q3. The Agni Prime New Generation Ballistic Missile was successfully tested by India on off the coast of _____________.
(a) West Bengal
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Odisha
(d) Gujarat
(e) None of the above

Q4. The launched 75 new projects including the virtual launch of two helipads, one in Hanle and one in Thakung in Eastern Ladakh?
(a) Amit Shah
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Manoj Singh
(d) Rajnath Singh
(e) None of the above

Q5. At Air Force Station Jodhpur, the Indian Air Force (IAF) is taking part in the bilateral exercise “Garuda VII” from October 26 to November 12, 2022 with which country’s air force?
(a) Germany
(b) American
(c) French
(d) Malaysian
(e) None of the above

Q6. The Indian Navy has participated in the Maiden Trilateral Exercise with Mozambique and Tanzania. Which edition of the India-Mozambique-Tanzania Trilateral Exercise commenced at Dar Es Salaam, Tanzania?
(a) Third
(b) Fifth
(c) Second
(d) First
(e) None of the above

Q7. The Indian and US militaries carried out a three-day joint humanitarian assistance exercise in which of the following place in line with the growing strategic cooperation between the two countries?
(a) Chennai
(b) Vishakhapatnam
(c) Gulmarg
(d) Auli
(e) None of the above

Q8. An Offshore Security Exercise was conducted by the Eastern Naval Command in the Offshore Development Area (ODA) off Kakinada. What is the name of offshore security exercise?
(a) Prasthan
(b) Maharath
(c) Vijay
(d) Prahar
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which naval ship participated in the seventh edition of IBSAMAR, a joint multinational maritime exercise among Indian, Brazilian, and South African Navies?
(a) INS Tarini
(b) INS Tarkash
(c) INS Kaveri
(d) INS Kamarut
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which Indian force has hosted the Multinational Joint Anti-Terror Exercise (JATE) under the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Regional Anti-Terrorist Structure (RATS)?
(a) Indian Army
(b) National Security Guard
(c) ITBP
(d) Indian Navy
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. The Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) has launched a multi-phase ‘Operation Garuda’. Operation Garuda will help to disrupt, degrade, and dismantle networks with international linkages.

S2.Ans (a)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone for Indian Air Force (IAF)’s new airbase at Deesa in Banaskantha district of Gujarat.

S3. Ans(c)
Sol. The Agni Prime New Generation Ballistic Missile was successfully tested by India on October 21 off the coast of Odisha.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. Defence Minister Rajnath Singh launched 75 new projects including the virtual launch of two helipads, one in Hanle and one in Thakung in Eastern Ladakh.

S5. Ans(c)
Sol. At Air Force Station Jodhpur, the Indian Air Force (IAF) and the French Air and Space Force (FASF) are taking part in the bilateral exercise “Garuda VII” from October 26 to November 12, 2022.

S6. Ans(d)
Sol. The Defence Ministry has informed that the first edition of the India-Mozambique-Tanzania Trilateral Exercise commenced at Dar Es Salaam, Tanzania on 27th October 2022.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. The Indian and US militaries carried out a three-day joint humanitarian assistance exercise in Vishakhapatnam in line with the growing strategic cooperation between the two countries.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. ‘Prasthan’ an Offshore Security Exercise was conducted by the Eastern Naval Command in the Offshore Development Area (ODA) off Kakinada.

S9. Ans(b)
Sol. INS Tarkash reached Port Grequhrea which is also known as Port Elizabeth in South Africa. The harbor phase of IBSAMAR VII includes professional exchanges such as damage control and fire-fighting drill and interaction among special forces.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. The National Security Guard (NSG) is hosting the Multinational Joint Anti-Terror Exercise (JATE) under the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Regional Anti-Terrorist Structure (RATS) at NSG Manesar Garrison.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2022- 05th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2022- 05th November_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *