Latest Banking jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO...

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2022- 14th November

Q1. Who has launched Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Urvarak Pariyojana-One Nation One Fertiliser during the two-day event PM Kisan Samman Sammelan 2022?
(a) Mansukh Mandaviya
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Piyugh Goyal
(d) Narendra Singh Tomar
(e) None of the above

Q2. The National Small Industries Corporation Ltd. (NSIC) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with which of the Small Finance Bank to assist MSMEs with their lending needs?
(a) AU Small Finance Bank
(b) Jana Small Finance Bank
(c) Ujjivan Small Finance Bank
(d) Utkarsh Small Finance Bank
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which of the state government has introduced ‘Aasara’ pensions to secure life for all the poor and as a part of the state’s welfare measures and social safety net strategy?
(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) Telangana
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Karnataka
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which of the following has released a concept note on the Central Bank Digital Currency (CBDC)?
(a) Finance Ministry
(b) NITI Aayog
(c) Securities Exchange Board of India
(d) Reserve Bank of India
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the country has defeated Sri Lanka by 8 wickets in the finals of the Women’s Asia Cup 2022 Sylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Pakistan
(c) India
(d) Afghanistan
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which of the pair of countries have reached a “historic” deal to end a long-running maritime border dispute in the gas-rich Mediterranean Sea?
(a) Germany and Latvia
(b) Lebanon and Israel
(c) Luxembourg and Egypt
(d) India and Maldives
(e) None of the above

Q7. Government of India pushes IDBI bank disinvestment process after facing challenges. Where is headquarter of IDBI bank located?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Vadodara
(c) Chennai
(d) Mumbai
(e) None of the above

Q8. Name the writer who will be awarded the 32nd Bihari Puraskar for his 2015 literary criticism book ‘Pachrang Chola Pahar Sakhi Ri’.
(a) Dr Madhav Tamhankar
(b) Dr Madhav Maskar
(c) Dr Madhav Hada
(d) Dr Madhav Nagar
(e) None of the above

Q9. “Mahakal Lok” corridor first phase of Mahakaleshwar Temple in the city of Ujjain in Madhya Pradesh has been opened by whom?
(a) G.Kishan Reddy
(b) Ashiwini Vaishnaw
(c) Piyush Goyal
(d) Narendra Modi
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which country has emerged as the largest producer and consumer of sugar in the world and the second largest exporter?
(a) USA
(b) Mexico
(c) Brazil
(d) India
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Urvarak Pariyojana-One Nation One Fertiliser. Under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Urvarak Pariyojana, companies must market all subsidized fertilizers under a single brand, ‘Bharat’.

S2. Ans (d)
Sol. The National Small Industries Corporation Ltd. (NSIC), a Government of India Enterprise under the Ministry of MSME, signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Utkarsh Small Finance Bank.

S3. Ans(b)
Sol. The Telangana government has introduced ‘Aasara’ pensions as a part of the state’s welfare measures and social safety net strategy. The ‘Aasara’ pensions aim to secure life for all the poor.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has released a concept note on the Central Bank Digital Currency (CBDC).

S5. Ans(c)
Sol. India defeated Sri Lanka by 8 wickets in the finals of the Women’s Asia Cup 2022. India has bagged the position for the 7th time.

S6. Ans(b)
Sol. Lebanon and Israel have reached a “historic” deal to end a long-running maritime border dispute in the gas-rich Mediterranean Sea.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. IDBI bank headquarter is located in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. Writer Dr Madhav Hada will be awarded the 32nd Bihari Puraskar for his 2015 literary criticism book ‘Pachrang Chola Pahar Sakhi Ri’, the KK Birla Foundation announced.

S9. Ans(d)
Sol. “Mahakal Lok” corridor first phase of Mahakaleshwar Temple in the city of Ujjain in Madhya Pradesh, is scheduled to open by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. India has emerged as the largest producer and consumer of sugar in the world and the second largest exporter. During the sugar season in India, over 5,000 lakh metric tons (LMT) of sugarcane was produced out of which about 3,574 LMT was crushed by Sugar Mills to produce about 349 LMT of Sugar.

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2022- 14th November_50.1

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2022- 14th November_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2022- 14th November_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2022- 14th November_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *