Latest Banking jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO...

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2022- 20th November

Q1. India announced an additional contribution of how much US dollar to the ASEAN-India science and technology fund to enhance cooperation in sectors of public health, renewable energy and smart agriculture?
(a) USD 50 million
(b) USD 5 billion
(c) USD 5 million
(d) USD 50 billion
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which of the country has emerged as the top destination for India’s petroleum product exports such as petrol and diesel in the first half of the current fiscal year?
(a) Kuwait
(b) The Netherlands
(c) Nepal
(d) Maldives
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which nation is now home to the world’s longest passenger train which has 100 coaches, measures 1910 metres and consists of 4,550 seats?
(a) Germany
(b) Switzerland
(c) China
(d) USA
(e) None of the above

Q4.Which international financing agency provisionally agreed a $4.5-billion support programme for Bangladesh to help prevent economic instability escalating into a crisis?
(a) European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
(b) World Bank
(c) Asian Development Bank
(d) International Monetary Fund
(e) None of the above

Q5. Luiz Incio Lula da Silva of the leftist Worker’s Party defeated incumbent Jair Bolsonaro to become next president of which country?
(a) Uganda
(b) Mexico
(c) Brazil
(d) Hungary
(e) None of the above

Q6. Saudi Arabia’s Crown Prince Mohammed bin Salman said, the kingdom would contribute _________ to a green initiative in the Middle East over the next ten years, and host its headquarters?
(a) $3.5 billion
(b) $4.5 billion
(c) $2.5 billion
(d) $1.5 billion
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which country launched new satellite-carrying rocket named Ghaem-100 satellite seeking to demonstrate the hard-line force’s prowess even as anti-government protests rage across the country?
(a) Australia
(b) North Korea
(c) China
(d) Iran
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which country assumed the rotating monthly Presidency of the United Nations Security Council during the month of November 2022?
(a) South Africa
(b) India
(c) Ghana
(d) France
(e) None of the above

Q9. Give the name of Indian-American woman who has become the first immigrant to hold the office of Lieutenant Governor in Maryland, Mid-Atlantic region of the United States.
(a) Aruna Miller
(b) Wes Moore
(c) Neeta Patel
(d) Ami Bera
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which of the following nation has been agreed in principle to admit as the group’s 11th member by the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) after the membership request for more than a decade?
(a) Laos
(b) Brunei
(c) Turkmenistan
(d) East Timor
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. India announced an additional contribution of USD 5 million to the ASEAN-India science and technology fund to enhance cooperation in sectors of public health, renewable energy and smart agriculture.

S2. Ans (b)
Sol. The Netherlands has emerged as the top destination for India’s petroleum product exports such as petrol and diesel in the first half of the current fiscal year.

S3. Ans(b)
Sol. Switzerland is now home to the world’s longest passenger train. The train has 100 coaches, measures 1910 metres and consists of 4,550 seats. The train was seen passing through the mountainous landscape in the Swiss Alps.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. The International Monetary Fund (IMF) provisionally agreed a $4.5-billion support programme for Bangladesh, with the country’s finance minister saying the deal would help prevent economic instability escalating into a crisis.

S5. Ans(c)
Sol. Brazil’s electoral authority said that Luiz Incio Lula da Silva of the leftist Worker’s Party defeated incumbent Jair Bolsonaro to become the country’s next president.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Saudi Arabia’s Crown Prince Mohammed bin Salman said, the kingdom would contribute $2.5 billion to a green initiative in the Middle East over the next ten years, and host its headquarters.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. Iran’s powerful paramilitary Revolutionary Guard launched a new satellite-carrying rocket, seeking to demonstrate the hard-line force’s prowess even as anti-government protests rage across the country.
The Ghaem 100, Iran’s first three-stage launch vehicle, will be able to place satellites weighing 80 kg (180 pounds) in an orbit 500 km (300 miles) from the earth’s surface.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. West African country, Ghana assumes the rotating monthly Presidency of the United Nations Security Council. During the month of November 2022, Ghana shall preside over the meetings of the Council (adoptions, debates and consultations) and, under its authority, shall represent the Security Council in its capacity as an organ of the United Nations.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Indian-American woman Aruna Miller has became the first immigrant to hold the office of Lieutenant Governor in Maryland, Mid-Atlantic region of the United States.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. The Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) has agreed in principle to admit East Timor as the group’s 11th member. The half-island nation, officially called Timor Leste, will also be granted observer status at high-level ASEAN meetings.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2022- 20th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2022- 20th November_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *