Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2022- 24th November

Q1. India has become LinkedIn’s fastest-growing market as more companies and advertisers come online. A business networking service company, LinkedIn is owned by which of the following company?
(a) Meta
(b) Alphabet
(c) IBM
(d) Microsoft
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which technology company becomes the first Indian company to set up European Work Council to provide the best employee experience and create an inclusive environment?
(a) Infosys
(b) HCL Tech
(c) Wipro
(d) TCS
(e) None of the above

Q3. Adani New Industries Ltd. has constructed a wind turbine at which of the place as part of its growth plans for renewable energy?
(a) Mundra
(b) Bikaner
(c) Chennai
(d) Puri
(e) None of the above

Q4. State-owned life insurer Life Insurance Company (LIC) has increased its shareholding in Voltas by buying an additional how much per cent stake in the company?
(a 7%
(b) 2%
(c) 5%
(d) 10%
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the financial agency has signed a $40 million financing package with GreenCell Express Private Limited (GEPL) to develop 255 electric battery-powered buses (e-buses) to serve 5 million people a year on 56 intercity routes in India?
(a) Asian Development Bank
(b) World Bank
(c) International Monetary Fund
(d) European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
(e) None of the above

Q6. Hyderabad-based Megha Engineering and Infrastructure Limited (MEIL) has taken up a project to build _________ country’s first Greenfield oil refinery.
(a) Brazil
(b) Saudi Arabia
(c) Mongolia
(d) Istanbul
(e) None of the above

Q7. The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) announced the launch of the BHIM App open-source license model to regulate entities participating in the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) ecosystem. Where is headquarter of NPCI is located?
(a) Gurugram
(b) Bangalore
(c) New Delhi
(d) Mumbai
(e) None of the above

Q8. The government body for energy efficiency Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) under the Ministry of Power has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with which of the following to promote energy efficiency financing for MSMEs?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) Reserve Bank of India
(c) SIDBI
(d) NABARD
(e) None of the above

Q9. According to the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH), Reliance Industries Ltd (RIL) has been awarded the project to build India’s first multimodal logistics park (MMLP) in which Indian city?
(a) Chennai
(b) Mumbai
(c) Kolkata
(d) Jamnagar
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which of the bank has signed a 150 million euro (Rs 1,240 crore) loan agreement with the German development bank KfW for funding solar projects?
(a) Canara Bank
(b) Bank of Baroda
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) State Bank of India
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(d)
Sol. LinkedIn is a “The Microsoft” owned business networking service company. India has become LinkedIn’s fastest-growing market as more companies and advertisers come online, with sales in the country rising at a 50% year-on-year clip.

S2.Ans (c)
Sol. IT company Wipro has reached an agreement with employee representatives on setting up a European Works Council. The EWC will help us in getting even better as we assimilate employee perspectives on a consistent basis.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. Adani New Industries Ltd. has constructed a wind turbine in Mundra in Gujarat as part of its growth plans for renewable energy that is taller than the Statue of Unity and has blades that are broader than the wingspan of a jumbo jet.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Life Insurance Company (LIC) has increased its shareholding in Voltas by buying an additional 2 per cent stake.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed a $40 million financing package with GreenCell Express Private Limited (GEPL) to develop 255 electric battery-powered buses (e-buses) to serve 5 million people a year on 56 intercity routes in India.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Hyderabad-based Megha Engineering and Infrastructure Limited (MEIL) has taken up a project to build Mongolia’s first Greenfield oil refinery on the outskirts of the capital city, Ulaanbaatar.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. NCPI aims to bridge the gap by extending all the readily available features of UPI to these entities through this BHIM App licensing model. Mumbai is headquarter of NPCI.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. The government body for energy efficiency Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) under the Ministry of Power has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) for MSMEs.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. According to the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH), Reliance Industries Ltd (RIL) has been awarded the project to build India’s first multimodal logistics park (MMLP) in Chennai, Tamil Nadu.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. State Bank of India has signed a 150 million euro (Rs 1,240 crore) loan agreement with the German development bank KfW for funding solar projects. The long-term loan, under the Indo-German solar partnership, will facilitate new and upcoming capacities in the solar sector and further contribute to the country’s goals announced during the COP26.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2022- 24th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2022- 24th November_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *