Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 21st September

Q1. Which of the state government has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with the US based company ‘Parley for the Oceans’ to improve the sanitation and waste management system?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Gujarat
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q2. The National Minorities Development and Finance Corporation (NMDFC) announced that it had entered into an agreement with which of the bank for the creation of mobile applications and financial accounting software?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) Bank of Baroda
(c) Indian Bank
(d) ICICI Bank
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which of the mobile networking company has launched a pilot project in partnership with the TP Northern Odisha Distribution to offer bill payment solutions to more than 2 million customers?
(a) Bharti Airtel
(b) BSNL
(c) Reliance Jio
(d) Vodafone Idea
(e) None of the above

Q4. Tata steel company has agreed to establish a 0.75 million tonne per year (MnTPA) long products steel facility with an electric arc furnace (EAF) powered by scrap with which state government?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Punjab
(c) Bihar
(d) Chhattisgarh
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the state sports department has set to host 2nd edition of North East Olympics from 30th October?
(a) Mizoram
(b) Assam
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Delhi
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which of the Indian company has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Smiths Detection, a global leader in threat detection and security inspection technologies, for offering advanced, high-energy scanning systems to the Indian market?
(a) Hindustan Aeronautical Limited
(b) DRDO
(c) Tata Advanced Limited
(d) Bharat Electronics Limited
(e) None of the above

Q7. Amity University Uttar Pradesh signed an MoU with which of the following to form a long-term relationship for Academic cooperation?
(a) Border Security Force
(b) Indian Navy
(c) Indian Army
(d) Indian Air Force
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which of the bank has launched its integration with “payments on WhatsApp” for the customers that would enable quick and secure FASTags recharging and finish the transaction from within the chat thread recently?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) Karnataka Bank
(c) IDFC FIRST Bank
(d) Bandhan Bank
(e) None of the above

Q9. India Post Payments Bank (IPPB), a division of India Post, the country’s postal giant, has partnered with which of the the Indian microblogging platform?
(a) Koo
(b) Woo
(c) Too
(d) Yoo
(e) None of the above

Q10. The Anil Agarwal-led-Vedanta Limited and Foxconn Group will invest more than Rs 1.54 lakh crore to set up an semiconductor ecosystem in which of the Indian state?
(a) Jharkhand
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Punjab
(d) Gujarat
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. Andhra Pradesh government has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with the ‘Parley for the Oceans’, a U.S.-based company that works for plastic-waste management.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. The National Minorities Development and Finance Corporation (NMDFC) announced that it had entered into an agreement with ICICI Bank for the creation of mobile applications and financial accounting software.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. Bharti Airtel has launched a pilot project in partnership with the TP Northern Odisha Distribution to offer bill payment solutions to more than 2 million customers.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Tata steel company and the Punjabi government have agreed to establish a 0.75 million tonne per year (MnTPA) long products steel facility with an electric arc furnace (EAF) powered by scrap.

S5. Ans(c)
Sol. Meghalaya is all set to host the upcoming 2nd edition of the North East Olympics from 30th October.

S6. Ans(d)
Sol. Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Smiths Detection, a global leader in threat detection and security inspection technologies, for offering advanced, high-energy scanning systems to the Indian market.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. Amity University Uttar Pradesh signed an MoU with the Indian Navy to form a long-term relationship for Academic cooperation.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. IDFC FIRST Bank for the customers, launch its integration with “payments on WhatsApp” would enable quick and secure FASTags recharging.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. India Post Payments Bank (IPPB), a division of India Post, the country’s postal giant, has partnered with the Indian microblogging platform Koo.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. The Anil Agarwal-led-Vedanta Limited and Foxconn Group will invest more than Rs 1.54 lakh crore to set up an semiconductor ecosystem in Gujarat.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 21st September_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 21st September_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *