Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 22nd September

Q1. An Indian Foreign Service officer of the 1995 batch, Nagesh Singh has been appointed as India’s next ambassador after replacing the incumbent ambassador Suchitra Durai to which of the country?
(a) Qatar
(b) England
(c) Canada
(d) Thailand
(e) None of the above

Q2. Give the name of Indian Information Service officer who has been appointed as the director general of the news services division of All India Radio.
(a) Vasudha Gupta
(b) N Venudhar Reddy
(c) Rajesh Malhotra
(d) Harish Kumar Saxena
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which of the Indian sports player has been signed as the Brand Ambassador of the “Uppercase” eco-friendly luggage brand?
(a) Sunil Chhetri
(b) Nikhat Zareen
(c) Jasprit Burmah
(d) Bajrang Punia
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which Supreme Court judge has been appointed as the next executive chairperson of the National Legal Services Authority (NALSA)?
(a) A.M.Khanwilkar
(b) DY Chandrachud
(c) UU Lalit
(d) Robinton Nariman
(e) None of the above

Q5. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has signed off on the proposal to appoint whom as the new chairman and managing director of Shipping Corporation of India Ltd (SCI)?
(a) Binesh Kumar Tyagi
(b) Dinesh Kumar Tyagi
(c) Ritesh Kumar Tyagi
(d) Jignesh Kumar Tyagi
(e) None of the above

Q6. Kalyan Chaubey, who was a goalkeeper with the storied Mohun Bagan and East Bengal football clubs in Kolkata, was elected president of the All India Football Federation. Where is headquarter of All India Football Federation (AIFF)?
(a) Chennai
(b) Kolkata
(c) New Delhi
(d) Guwahati
(e) None of the above

Q7. Dinesh Kumar Batra, Director (Finance) & CFO, has taken additional charge as Chairman & Managing Director (CMD) of which of the following company?
(a) SAIL
(b) Oil and Natural Gas Corporation
(c) MOIL
(d) Bharat Electronics Limited
(e) None of the above

Q8. The Reserve Bank of India has approved the appointment of whom as the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of CSB Bank for three years?
(a) Pralay Mondal
(b) Mahabaleshwara M.S.
(c) Mrutyunjay Mahapatra
(d) R.A.Sankara Narayanan
(e) None of the above

Q9. The Tuticorin-based Tamilnad Mercantile Bank (TMB) Ltd has announced the appointment of whom as the Managing Director and CEO with effect for three years?
(a) Krishnan Sankarasubramaniam
(b) Shyam Srinivasan
(c) Murali Ramakrishnan
(d) Lingam Venkat Prabhakar
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which of the senior advocate is set to be appointed as very important post of the 14th Attorney General for India after vacating the post by KK Venugopal?
(a) Tushar Mehta
(b) Mukul Rohatgi
(c) Harish Salve
(d) Abhishek Singhvi
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(d)
Sol. An Indian Foreign Service officer of the 1995 batch, Nagesh Singh has been appointed as India’s next ambassador to Thailand.

S2.Ans (a)
Sol. Indian Information Service officer, Vasudha Gupta was appointed as the director general of the news services division of All India Radio.

S3. Ans(c)
Sol. Jasprit Burmah has been signed as the Brand Ambassador of the “Uppercase” eco-friendly luggage brand.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Supreme Court judge Justice DY Chandrachud has been appointed as the next executive chairperson of the National Legal Services Authority (NALSA).

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has signed off on the proposal to appoint Captain Binesh Kumar Tyagi as the new chairman and managing director of Shipping Corporation of India Ltd (SCI).

S6 Ans(c)
Sol. The All India Football Federation was founded in 1937 and New Delhi is headquartering of AIFF.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. Dinesh Kumar Batra, Director (Finance) & CFO, has taken additional charge as Chairman & Managing Director (CMD) of Navratna Defence PSU Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL).

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. he Reserve Bank of India has approved the appointment of Pralay Mondal as the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of CSB Bank for three years.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. The Tuticorin-based Tamilnad Mercantile Bank (TMB) Ltd has announced the appointment of Krishnan Sankarasubramaniam as the Managing Director and CEO with effect for three years.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. Senior Advocate Mukul Rohatgi is set to be appointed the 14th Attorney General for India again after KK Venugopal vacates the post.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 22nd September_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 22nd September_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *