Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 26th September

Q1. The 31st Vyas Samman was conferred on to well-known Hindi writer Dr Asghar Wajahat at a function in New Delhi. For which play of him he was awarded?
(a) Achuyunta
(b) Mahabali
(c) Bharat ke Pracheen Bhasha Parivar aur Hindi
(d) Rangeen Nazarein
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which of the following presented Smart Solutions Challenge & Inclusive Cities Awards 2022?
(a) Hardeep S. Puri
(b) Amit Shah
(c) Nitin Gadkari
(d) Narendra Modi
(e) None of the above

Q3. The Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti launched the ‘Water Heroes: Share Your Stories’ contest. Which edition of ‘Water Heroes: Share Your Stories’ is being contested?
(a) 5th
(b) 1st
(c) 4th
(d) 3rd
(e) None of the above

Q4. Who won Emmy Award for his narration in the Netflix documentary “Our Great National Parks”?
(a) Bahni Turpin
(b) Simon Vance
(c) George Guidall
(d) Barack Obama
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which Indian actress has been awarded the Best Actor at the prestigious Priyadarshni Academy Smita Patil Memorial Award for her commendable contribution to Indian cinema at the 38th-anniversary celebrations?
(a) Alia Bhatt
(b) Deepika Padukone
(c) Sara Ali Khan
(d) Kiara Advani
(e) None of the above

Q6. Alireza Firouzja beat Ian Nepomniachtchi in play-offs to win the ninth edition of the Sinquefield Cup and grabbed an extra $100,000 for winning. This Sinquefield Cup is played in which of the field?
(a) Glolf
(b) Basketball
(c) Chess
(d) Table Tennis
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which of the union minister has presented INSPIRE Awards to 60 startups along with financial support to 53,021 students?
(a) Anurag singh Thakur
(b) Piyush Goyal
(c) Dharmendra Pradhan
(d) Dr Jitendra Singh
(e) None of the above

Q8. The 74th Primetime Emmy Awards were held, to mark some remarkable American television performances until mid-2022. The 74th Emmy Awards were held at which of the place?
(a) Los Angeles, USA
(b) England, UK
(c) Basel, Switzerland
(d) Paris, France
(e) None of the above

Q9. Who has been conferred with top French civilian honour the Chevalier de la Légion d’Honneur for outstanding achievements and contribution in the fields of business and industry, science, medicine, art and culture, both nationally and internationally?
(a) Swati Piramal
(b) Noopur Shah
(c) Deepa Parekh
(d) Falguni Nayar
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which of the following has been awarded with the ‘Rajbhasha Kirti Puraskar’ by the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India?
(a) Indian Railways
(b) Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineering Limited
(c) Oil and Natural Gas Corporation
(d) Election Commission of India
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. The 31st Vyas Samman was conferred on to well-known Hindi writer Dr Asghar Wajahat at a function in New Delhi for his play Mahabali.

S2.Ans (a)
Sol. The Minister for Housing & Urban Affairs & Petroleum and Natural Gas, Hardeep Singh Puri presented Smart Solutions Challenge & Inclusive Cities Awards 2022.

S3. Ans(d)
Sol. The third edition of the ‘Water Heroes: Share Your Stories’ contest was launched on 1st December 2021 and it will end on 30th November 2022 on MyGov Portal.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. The former President of the United States Barack Obama won Emmy Award for his narration in the Netflix documentary “Our Great National Parks”.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. The 29-year-old actress, Alia Bhatt has been awarded the Best Actor at the prestigious Priyadarshni Academy Smita Patil Memorial Award.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Iranian-French chess grandmaster, Alireza Firouzja grabbed an extra $100,000 for winning this year’s Grand Chess Tour.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. Dr Jitendra Singh has presented INSPIRE Awards to 60 startups along with financial support to 53,021 students.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. The 74th annual Emmy Awards hosted by Kenan Thompson at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Swati Piramal, Vice Chairperson, Piramal Group has been conferred the Chevalier de la Légion d’Honneur (Knight of the Legion of Honour).

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineering Limited (GRSE), Kolkata, has been awarded with the ‘Rajbhasha Kirti Puraskar’ by the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 26th September_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 26th September_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *