Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 28th August

Q1. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will dedicate to the nation via video conferencing a second generation (2G) ethanol plant built at an estimated cost of Rs 900 crore in which Indian state?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Delhi
(c) Haryana
(d) Jharkhand
(e) None of the above

Q2. The five-day drama festival 22nd ‘Bharat Rang Mahotsav’ was held at Rabindra Natya Mandir in which of the following Indian city?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Kolkata
(c) Bhopal
(d) Hyderabad
(e) None of the above

Q3. The Gujarat International Finance-Tec City (GIFT City) in Ahmedabad is home to the Deutsche Bank AG’s IFSC Banking Unit (IBU). It was opened by which of the following?
(a) Anurag Singh Thakur
(b) Piyush Goyal
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Bhupendra Patel
(e) None of the above

Q4. The Wild Life (Protection) Amendment Bill, 2021 is approved by the Lok Sabha. Who is the union minister of environment?
(a) Ashwini Kumar Choubey
(b) Hardeep Singh Puri
(c) Mansukh Mandaviya
(d) Bhupender Yadav
(e) None of the above

Q5. A Har Ghar Tiranga Bike Rally by Members of Parliament was launched in Delhi from the famed Red Fort by whom?
(a) Ramnath Kovind
(b) M. Venkaiah Naidu
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Amit Shah
(e) None of the above

Q6. The Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission, the National Health Authority (NHA) has onboarded the Quality Council of India (QCI) for how much time of period?
(a) 3 Months
(b) 2 Years
(c) 6 Months
(d) 1 Years
(e) None of the above

Q7. The government of India released a special commemorative postage stamp to mark which birth anniversary of Pingali Venkayya, the designer of India’s national flag?
(a) 125th
(b) 146th
(c) 151st
(d) 172nd
(e) None of the above

Q8. 5th August 2022 is which numbered anniversary of the abrogation of Article 370?
(a) Third
(b) Fifth
(c) Second
(d) Sixth
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which numbered anniversary of the August Kranti Din or Quit India Movement, which is considered as one of the important milestones in the history of the freedom struggle of our country, is being observed on 8 August 2022?
(a) 100th
(b) 80th
(c) 103rd
(d) 75th
(e) None of the above

Q10. The golden joint of the world’s highest single-arch railway bridge was inaugurated which will be 35 meters higher than the Eiffel Tower. This bridge is built over which Indian River?
(a) The Ganges
(b) Brahmaputra
(c) Indus
(d) Chenab
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will dedicate to the nation via video conferencing a second generation (2G) ethanol plant built at an estimated cost of Rs 900 crore in Haryana’s Panipat.

S2.Ans (a)
Sol. Maharashtra Governor Bhagat Singh Koshyari inaugurated the 22nd ‘Bharat Rang Mahotsav’ at Rabindra Natya Mandir in Mumbai.

S3. Ans(c)
Sol. The Gujarat International Finance-Tec City (GIFT City) in Ahmedabad is home to the Deutsche Bank AG’s IFSC Banking Unit (IBU), which was opened by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. Bhupender Yadav is the Union Environment Minister of India. The Wild Life (Protection) Act of 1972 already protects a number of species, but the proposed legislation would also implement CITES, the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora. The Rajya Sabha still needs to pass the Bill, though.

S5. Ans(b)
Sol. A Har Ghar Tiranga Bike Rally by Members of Parliament was launched in Delhi from the famed Red Fort by Vice President M. Venkaiah Naidu.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. The Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission, the National Health Authority (NHA) has onboarded the Quality Council of India (QCI) for six months.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. The government of India released a special commemorative postage stamp to mark the 146th birth anniversary of Pingali Venkayya, the designer of India’s national flag.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. 05th August is the third anniversary of the abrogation of Article 370. It is on this day in August 2019, when provisions of Article 370, which gave special status to the erstwhile state of Jammu and Kashmir, was abrogated by the Union Government.

S9. Ans(b)
Sol. The 80th anniversary of the August Kranti Din or Quit India Movement, which is considered as one of the important milestones in the history of the freedom struggle of our country, is being observed on 8 August 2022.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. The golden joint of the world’s highest railway bridge over River Chenab was inaugurated. For the first time ever since independence, Srinagar will be linked to the rest of India after the overarch deck on the world’s highest single-arch railway bridge over River Chenab.

General Awareness Quiz For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 28th August_50.1

General Awareness Quiz For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 28th August_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 28th August_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 28th August_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *