Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 3rd September

Q1. The 8th India International MSME Start-up Expo & Summit 2022 was officially opened by whom in New Delhi?
(a) Anurag Singh Thakur
(b) Piyush Goyal
(c) VK Saxena
(d) Manoj Sinha
(e) None of the above

Q2. The two Smart India Hackathon 2022 editions, Smart India Hackathon (SIH) Hardware and Smart India Hackathon (SIH) Software, hosted by which of the following?
(a) NITI Aayog
(b) Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
(c) Ministry of Education
(d) Tata Consultancy Services
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which country will host diplomats from the UN Security Council‘s 15 member countries for a special counterterrorism meeting in October 2022?
(a) India
(b) USA
(c) Sweden
(d) Kuwait
(e) None of the above

Q4. Who will open a national seminar entitled “Introspection: Armed Forces Tribunal” that the Armed Forces Tribunal (Principal Bench) Bar Association is hosting in New Delhi?
(a) Ajit Doval
(b) Rajnath Singh
(c) Draupadi Murmu
(d) Narendra Modi
(e) None of the above

Q5. The 65th Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference (CPC) will be led by Amos Masondo. The 65th Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference (CPC) will be held in which of the country?
(a) Australia
(b) India
(c) Canada
(d) England
(e) None of the above

Q6. The fourth edition of India’s Clean Air Summit (ICAS) took place in which of the following Indian city with global experts?
(a) Kanpur
(b) Ahmedabad
(c) Bangalore
(d) Vishakhapatnam
(e) None of the above

Q7. International Dairy Federation World Dairy Summit (IDF WDS 2022), is scheduled to be held in which of the Indian city from September 12?
(a) Lucknow
(b) Chennai
(c) Hyderabad
(d) New Delhi
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which of the Indian city is going to host 23rd edition of India International Seafood Show (IISS)?
(a) Kolkata
(b) Chennai
(c) Mumbai
(d) Bangalore
(e) None of the above

Q9. Who has inaugurated a symposium on drug trafficking and national security in Chandigarh recently?
(a) Dharmendra Pradhan
(b) Rajnath Singh
(c) Amit Shah
(d) Narendra Modi
(e) None of the above

Q10. The 20th edition of BioAsia 2023, the premier event of BioAsia 2023 for the life sciences and health tech, will be hosted by which of the state government?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Telangana
(c) Gujarat
(d) Karnataka
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(d)
Sol. The 8th India International MSME Start-up Expo & Summit 2022 was officially opened by Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha in New Delhi.

S2.Ans (c)
Sol. The Ministry of Education hosted the Smart India Hackathlon-2022.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. In October, India will host diplomats from the UN Security Council‘s 15 member countries for a special counterterrorism meeting.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Raksha Mantri (Defence Minister) Shri Rajnath Singh will open a national seminar entitled “Introspection: Armed Forces Tribunal” that the Armed Forces Tribunal (Principal Bench) Bar Association is hosting in New Delhi.

S5. Ans(c)
Sol. The 65th Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference (CPC), will be held in Halifax, Canada.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. The fourth edition of India’s Clean Air Summit (ICAS) took place in Bangalore with global experts.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. International Dairy Federation World Dairy Summit (IDF WDS 2022), is scheduled to be held in New Delhi from September 12.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA) in association with the Seafood Exporters’ Association of India (SEAI) will hold the 23rd edition of India International Seafood Show (IISS) in Kolkata.

S9. Ans(c)
Sol. Union Home Minister Amit Shah spent all day in Chandigarh where he inaugurated a symposium on drug trafficking and national security.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. The 20th edition of BioAsia 2023 will be hosted by the Government of Telangana, the premier event of BioAsia 2023 for the life sciences and health tech, on February 24-26.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 3rd September_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 3rd September_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *