Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for NABARD Grade A 2022- 3rd September

Q1. Who unveiled ‘SPRINT Challenges’, aimed at giving a boost to the usage of indigenous technology in the Indian Navy at the ‘Swavlamban’ in New Delhi?
(a) Amit Shah
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Piyush Goyal
(d) Nitin Gadkari
(e) None of the above

Q2. The Reserve Bank of India has given the preliminary approval to which of the bank for its proposed operations support subsidiary, which aims to reduce the cost-to-income ratio?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) Indian Bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) Axis Bank
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which country has announced a partnership with leading businesses in India to offer 75 fully funded scholarships for Indian students to study in their country from September in celebration of the 75th anniversary of India’s independence?
(a) Australia
(b) United Kingdom
(c) USA
(d) Canada
(e) None of the above

Q4. Who chaired the 7th Annual Meeting of Board of Governors of New Development Bank through video conference in New Delhi?
(a) Anuragsingh Thakur
(b) Nirmala Sitharaman
(c) Shaktikanta Das
(d) Narendra Modi
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the bank has been awarded the global ‘Celent Model Bank’ award under the category of ‘Payments System Transformation’ for building a best-in-class Enterprise Payments Hub (EPH)?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) State Bank of India
(c) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(d) IndusInd Bank
(e) None of the above

Q6. The United Nations Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO) and Arbor Day Foundation have jointly recognised which two Indian cities as the ‘2021 Tree City of the World?
(a) Shimla and Bangalore
(b) Gandhinagar and Chennai
(c) Mumbai and Hyderabad
(d) Indore and Kolkatay
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which state became the top state in the list of full immunizations in India with 90.5% coverage under Mission Indradhanush according to the National Family Health Survey (NFHS)-5?
(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) Telangana
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Odisha
(e) None of the above

Q8. “Leaders, Politicians, Citizens: Fifty Figures Who Influenced India’s Politics” which compiles stories of 50 personalities who influenced India’s political landscape. Who authored the book?
(a) Prashant Kishore
(b) Biswarup Mukhopadhyay
(c) Rasheed Kidwai
(d) Ravish Kumar
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which of the former Indian cricketer has invested an undisclosed sum in Chennai-based Garuda Aerospace and will be the brand ambassador of the company?
(a) MS Dhoni
(b) Yuvraj Singh
(c) Sachin Tendulkar
(d) Ravi Shashtri
(e) None of the above

Q10. According to a report released by World Health Organisation which country was the top recipient country for remittances inflows in 2021 among the low and middle-income countries?
(a) USA
(b) India
(c) Mexico
(d) UAE
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi unveiled ‘SPRINT Challenges’, aimed at giving a boost to the usage of indigenous technology in the Indian Navy.

S2.Ans (c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has given the State Bank of India preliminary approval for its proposed operations support subsidiary, which aims to reduce the cost-to-income ratio.

S3. Ans(b)
Sol. The United Kingdom government has announced a partnership with leading businesses in India to offer 75 fully funded scholarships for Indian students to study in the UK from September, in celebration of the 75th anniversary of India’s independence.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs and India’s Governor for the New Development Bank (NDB), Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired the 7th Annual Meeting of Board of Governors of NDB through video conference in New Delhi.

S5. Ans(d)
Sol. IndusInd Bank has been awarded the global ‘Celent Model Bank’ award under the category of ‘Payments System Transformation’ for building a best-in-class Enterprise Payments Hub (EPH).

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. The United Nations Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO) and Arbor Day Foundation have jointly recognised Mumbai and Hyderabad as the ‘2021 Tree City of the World.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. According to the National Family Health Survey (NFHS)-5, Odisha became the top state in the list of full immunizations in India with 90.5% coverage under Mission Indradhanush.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. “Leaders, Politicians, Citizens: Fifty Figures Who Influenced India’s Politics” authored by author-journalist Rasheed Kidwai compiles stories of 50 personalities who influenced India’s political landscape.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Former Indian cricket team captain, MS Dhoni has invested an undisclosed sum in Chennai-based Garuda Aerospace.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. India was the top recipient country for remittances inflows in 2021, in current US dollars, among the low and middle-income countries, according to a report released by World Health Organisation.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for NABARD Grade A 2022- 3rd September_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for NABARD Grade A 2022- 3rd September_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *