Latest Banking jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB...

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 4th September

Q1. Who becomes the first Indian Social Psychologist on the US Heritage Wall of Fame of the Society for Personality and Social Psychology (SPSP) in the United States?
(a) Abhijit Chatterjee
(b) Dr. Himanshu Shah
(c) Ramadhar Singh
(d) Samir Kumar Garg
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which of the following spiritual leader has been honoured with the ‘dPal rNgam Duston’ award which is the highest civilian honour of Ladakh?
(a) Mathhieu Ricard
(b) Dalai Lama
(c) Sogyal Rinpoche
(d) Jaggi Vasudev
(e) None of the above

Q3. A renowned architect, researcher, and educator Marina Tabassum received the prestigious Lisbon Triennale Millennium bcp Lifetime Achievement Award. She belongs to which country?
(a) India
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Pakistan
(d) South Africa
(e) None of the above

Q4. Name the Indian American from Virginia who has crowned Miss India USA in 2022 in New Jersey recently.
(a) Sanjana Chekuri
(b) Aarya Walvekar
(c) Saumya Sharma
(d) Damini Chauhan
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the following has awarded 1,082 police personnel from CAPFs and state forces with various categories of service medals, including for gallant action on the eve of Independence Day?
(a) Ministry of Defence
(b) Ministry of Cooperation
(c) Ministry of Home Affairs
(d) Ministry of External Affairs
(e) None of the above

Q6. Who won the prestigious title of Miss Diva Universe 2022?
(a) Harnaaz Sandhu
(b) Pragnya Ayyagari
(c) Divita Rai
(d) Shweta Kumari
(e) None of the above

Q7. Union Agriculture Minister for the Government of India, Narendra Singh Tomar gave out Agriculture Infrastructure Fund Awards in which Indian city?
(a) Chandigarh
(b) New Delhi
(c) Lucknow
(d) Hyderabad
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which of the following is set to be conferred with France’s highest civilian award Chevalier de la Legion d’Honneur?
(a) Shashi Tharoor
(b) Anurag Kashyap
(c) Sarad Pawar
(d) Abhishek Bacchan
(e) None of the above

Q9. Jeffrey Armstrong has been awarded the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) Distinguished Indologist for 2021. Jeffrey Armstrong belongs to which of the country?
(a) Canada
(b) Australia
(c) USA
(d) England
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which state police received the renowned “President’s Colours” from then Vice-President of India M. Venkaiah Naidu?
(a) Jharkhand
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Punjab
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. Ahmedabad University Professor, Ramadhar Singh becomes the first Indian Social Psychologist on the US Heritage Wall of Fame of the Society for Personality and Social Psychology (SPSP) in the United States.

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. Tibetan spiritual leader, Dalai Lama was honoured with the ‘dPal rNgam Duston’ award, the highest civilian honour of Ladakh.

S3. Ans(b)
Sol. A renowned Bangladeshi architect, researcher, and educator Marina Tabassum received the prestigious Lisbon Triennale Millennium bcp Lifetime Achievement Award.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Indian American from Virginia, Aarya Walvekar has crowned Miss India USA in 2022 in New Jersey.

S5. Ans(c)
Sol. The Union ministry of home affairs (MHA) has awarded 1,082 police personnel from CAPFs and state forces with various categories of service medals, including for gallant action on the eve of Independence Day.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. 23-year-old Divita Rai from Karnataka won the prestigious title of Miss Diva Universe 2022.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. Union Agriculture Minister for the Government of India, Narendra Singh Tomar gave out Agriculture Infrastructure Fund Awards in New Delhi.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. Senior Congress leader Shashi Tharoor, set to be conferred with France’s highest civilian award Chevalier de la Legion d’Honneur.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Canadian scholar, Jeffrey Armstrong has been awarded the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) Distinguished Indologist for 2021.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. Chief Minister M.K. Stalin received the renowned “President’s Colours” for the Tamil Nadu Police from Vice-President of India M. Venkaiah Naidu.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 4th September_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 4th September_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *