Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 6th September

Q1. The 4th edition of the Tata Steel Chess India tournament will be held from November 29 to December 4, 2022 in which of the following place?
(a) Chennai
(b) Indore
(c) Bangalore
(d) Kolkata
(e) None of the above

Q2. Indian Olympic Association (IOA) announced which of the player(s) as the Flagbearers of India for the closing ceremony of the Commonwealth Games 2022 at Birmingham?
(a) PV Sindhu
(b) Achanta Sharath Kamal
(c) b & d both
(d) Nikhat Zareen
(e) a & b both

Q3. A premier men’s hockey tournament, the Sultan Azlan Shah Cup 2022 will be held from November 16 to 25. In which country the Sultan Azlan Shah Cup 2022 will be held?
(a) Malaysia
(b) India
(c) Singapore
(d) England
(e) None of the above

Q4. Who has claimed the gold medal in the men’s heavyweight para powerlifting event at the Commonwealth Games 2022?
(a) B.Farman Basha
(b) Jaideep Deswal
(c) Sachin Chaudhary
(d) Sudhir
(e) None of the above

Q5. The first Khelo India Women’s Hockey League under-16 is scheduled to be held in which Indian city from August 16 to 23, 2022?
(a) Puri
(b) New Delhi
(c) Chandigarh
(d) Guwahati
(e) None of the above

Q6. Give the name of young striker became the first Indian footballer to play at the UEFA Women’s Champions League when she made her debut for Apollon Ladies FC.
(a) Aditi Chauhan
(b) Grace Ganmei
(c) Manisha Kalyan
(d) Anju Tamang
(e) None of the above

Q7. Kevin O’Brien has announced his retirement from international cricket after falling out of contention for this year’s T20 World Cup in Australia. He plays for which country?
(a) England
(b) Ireland
(c) New Zealand
(d) South Africa
(e) None of the above

Q8. The Athletics Federation of India (AFI) announced its collaboration with which of the following in order to support Indian women athletes, particularly the young ones?
(a) Reliance Industries Ltd.
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) HSBC India
(d) TCS
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which of the India’s shuttler has clinched a gold medal in the final of women’s single at the Commonwealth Games 2022?
(a) P V Sindhu
(b) Mirabai Chanu
(c) Sania Nehwal
(d) Gadde Turhvika Shivani
(e) None of the above

Q10. Who has registered a 2.5-1.5 win for India against Hungary in the fourth-round match of women section at the 44th Chess Olympiad in Mamallapuram, Chennai?
(a) Koneru Humpy
(b) Tania Sachdev
(c) Dronavalli Harika
(d) R Vaishali
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(d)
Sol. The 4th edition of the Tata Steel Chess India tournament will be held in Kolkata from November 29 to December 4, 2022.

S2.Ans (c)
Sol. Indian Olympic Association (IOA) announced table tennis player Achanta Sharath Kamal and Boxer Nikhat Zareen as the Flagbearers of India for the closing ceremony of the Commonwealth Games 2022 at Birmingham.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. A premier men’s hockey tournament, the Sultan Azlan Shah Cup 2022 will be held in Ipoh, Malaysia.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. Sudhir claimed the gold medal in the men’s heavyweight para powerlifting event at the Commonwealth Games 2022.

S5. Ans(b)
Sol. The first Khelo India Women’s Hockey League under-16 is scheduled to be held at the Major Dhyanchand Stadium in New Delhi from August 16 to 23, 2022.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Young striker Manisha Kalyan became the first Indian footballer to play at the UEFA Women’s Champions League.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. Ireland all-rounder Kevin O’Brien has announced his retirement from international cricket after falling out of contention for this year’s T20 World Cup in Australia.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. The Athletics Federation of India (AFI) announced its collaboration with HSBC India in order to support Indian women athletes, particularly the young ones.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. India’s shuttler P V Sindhu has clinched a gold medal in the final of women’s single at the Commonwealth Games 2022.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. Tania Sachdev has registered a 2.5-1.5 win for India against Hungary in the fourth-round match of women section at the 44th Chess Olympiad in Mamallapuram, Chennai.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 6th September_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 6th September_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *