Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 8th September

Q1. A new book named ‘India’s Economy From Nehru To Modi:: A Brief History which is about the economic progression of India from the time of Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru to the current time of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Who has written this book?
(a) Shankar Acharya
(b) B.N.Adarkar
(c) P. Balakrishnan
(d) Dilip Abreu
(e) None of the above

Q2. Who has released a book titled “A New India: Selected Writings 2014-19”, a compilation of selected articles of former Union Minister and Padma Vibhushan Arun Jaitley on his death anniversary?
(a) Amit Shah
(b) Rajnath Singh
(c) Mansukh Mandaviya
(d) M Venkaiah Naidu
(e) None of the above

Q3. Give the name of Marine biologist who authored a book titled “Dangerous Earth: What we wish we knew about volcanoes, hurricanes, climate change, earthquakes and more”.
(a) Sylvia Earle
(b) Ellen Prager
(c) Stephen Hillenburg
(d) Rachel Carson
(e) None of the above

Q4. Who has authored a new book titled “Indian Banking in Retrospect – 75 years of Independence”. Who has released the book?
(a) Shaktikanta Das
(b) Bibek Debroy
(c) Sudeep Patra
(d) Dr. Ashutosh Raravikar
(e) None of the above

Q5. Who has launched a poetry book titled ‘Rusty Skies and Golden Winds’ written by 11 years old Sannidhya Sharma who is a student of class 7th, here at Jammu?
(a) Dr. Jitendra Singh
(b) Manoj Sinha
(c) Amit Shah
(d) Narendra Modi
(e) None of the above

Q6. The Zoological Survey of India (ZSI) covered about 1,331 different bird species that can be found in India in a field guide that was written by ZSI. Where headquarter of Zoological Survey of India is located?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Thiruvananthapuram
(c) Kolkata
(d) Hyderabad
(e) None of the above

Q7. What is the name of Subedar Major whose inspiring story is written in the autobiography “The Hero of Tiger Hill: Autobiography of a Param Vir”?
(a) Balwan Singh
(b) Yogendra Singh Yadav
(c) Manoj Kumar Pandey
(d) Sanjay Kumar
(e) None of the above

Q8. Former Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu has a memoir that will be published November 22, in Israel. What is the title name of this memoir?
(a) Bibi: My Story
(b) Bibi: My Life
(c) Bibi: My Heart
(d) Bibi: My Struggle
(e) None of the above

Q9. A book titled “Lion of the Skies: Hardit Singh Malik, the Royal Air Force and the First World War”. Which of the following has written this book?
(a) Charles Follen
(b) Louisa May Alcott
(c) Stephen Barker
(d) William Taylor Adams
(e) None of the above

Q10. Give the name of the acclaimed classical dancer and activist who bares it all in her upcoming self-help memoir, “Free Fall: My Experiments with Living”.
(a) Srimata Sankardev
(b) Mrinalini Sarabhai
(c) Rukmini Devi Arundale
(d) Mallika Sarabhai
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. A new book named ‘India’s Economy From Nehru To Modi:: A Brief History‘ written by Pulapre Balakrishnan will be launched shortly.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. Former Vice President, M Venkaiah Naidu has released a book titled “A New India: Selected Writings 2014-19”, a compilation of selected articles of former Union Minister and Padma Vibhushan Arun Jaitley on his death anniversary.

S3. Ans(b)
Sol. Marine biologist Ellen Prager has come up with a book titled “Dangerous Earth: What we wish we knew about volcanoes, hurricanes, climate change, earthquakes and more”.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. Director of the Department of Economic & Policy Research(DEPR), Reserve Bank of India (RBI), Dr Ashutosh Raravikar has authored a new book titled “Indian Banking in Retrospect – 75 years of Independence”.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. Union Minister of State (IC) of the Ministry of Science and Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh, launched a poetry book titled ‘Rusty Skies and Golden Winds’ written by 11 years old Sannidhya Sharma.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. The Zoological Survey of India (ZSI) covered about 1,331 different bird species that can be found in India in a field guide that was written by ZSI. Kolkata is headquarter of Zoological Survey of India.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. The autobiography “The Hero of Tiger Hill: Autobiography of a Param Vir”, is about the inspiring story of Subedar Major (Honorary Captain) Yogendra Singh Yadav (Retd).

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. Former prime minister Benjamin Netanyahu has a memoir coming out this fall. “Bibi: My Story” will be published November 22, in Israel.

S9. Ans(c)
Sol. A book titled “Lion of the Skies: Hardit Singh Malik, the Royal Air Force and the First World War” is all about an “India’s first fighter pilot” who participated in the World War has been written by author Stephen Barker.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. Acclaimed classical dancer and activist Mallika Sarabhai bares it all in her upcoming self-help memoir, “Free Fall: My Experiments with Living”.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 8th September_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 8th September_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *