Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For FCI 2022- 8th September

Directions (1-5): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningful.

At just past midnight on July 1, 1997 in a glittering and poignant ceremony, Hong Kong passed from being a jewel of the British empire to a (1) of a new global power. Hong Kong people viewed their city’s handover from the UK to China with (2) feelings: apprehension over the future, joy at a fresh start, sadness at seeing the British go, pride over returning to their motherland. On the eve of the handover, the stock market index, a key barometer of Hong Kong’s wealth, (3) at a record 15,200 points and today it hovers near the 21,000 mark. Being a part of a booming China almost guarantees that Hong Kong will remain (4). But mainland China is a competitor as well as a partner. China’s new ports, for example, will siphon trade away from Hong Kong and its lower labour costs will impact the jobs. However, there is little doubt that Hong Kong is fortunate to have become a part of China at a time when mainland China can provide (5) opportunity.

Q1.
(a) component
(b) premises
(c) captive
(d) merger
(e) list

Q2.
(a) flexible
(b) emotional
(c) mixed
(d) changed
(e) negative

Q3.
(a) plunged
(b) rose
(c) valued
(d) climbed
(e) stood

Q4.
(a) marginalised
(b) prosperous
(c) orderly
(d) friendly
(e) poor

Q5.
(a) full
(b) risky
(c) lucky
(d) unfair
(e) immense

Directions (6-10) : In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate words.

The British Cabinet Mission, which had come to India to work out strategy for transfer of power, left without any success after a stay of more than three months. It had been a …….(6)……… period of arduous and sustained negotiations conducted in the …….(7)…….. heat of an Indian summer from which the Cabinet Mission could have derived mental consolation or physical relief. But they had not allowed their efforts to flag. They……….(8)……… tirelessly to find a solution to a near insurmountable problem, ……….(9)………. all kinds of odds and difficulties. There was Sir Stafford Cripps on the one hand, with his indefatigable energy and flashes of intellectual genius, and Lord Pethick-Lawrence on the other, with his …….. (10)……. practical outlook and undoubted sympathy for Indian aspirations-a combination which might surely have been expected to produce the results for which everyone had hoped.

Q6.
(a) stupendous (b) remarkable
(c) strenuous (d) monumental
(e) provocative

Q7.
(a) disgusting (b) sweltering
(c) powerful (d) boiling
(e) simmering

Q8.
(a) followed (b) suggested
(c) extracted (d) endeavoured
(e) projected

Q9.
(a) avoiding (b) eschewing
(c) observing (d) maintaining
(e) enduring

Q10.
(a) adequately (b) factually
(c) essentially (d) prominently
(e) superficially

Directions (11-15): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningful.

To emanicipate woman and make her the equal of man remains an impossibility so long as the woman is shut out from socially productive labour and restricted to private domestic labour. The emancipation of woman will only be …11… when she can take part in production on a large social …12…. and domestic work no longer claims anything but an …13… of her time. And only now has that become possible through modern large scale ….14… which does not merely permit the …..15…. range but positively demands.

Q11.
(a) probable (b) easy
(c) possible (d) tuff (e) credible

Q12.
(a) measure (b) scale
(c) proportion (d) measurement (e) segment

Q13.
(a) important amount (b) insignificant amount
(c) trivial (d) amount (e) escape

Q14.
(a) enterprise (b) trade
(c) industry (d) business (e) production

Q15.
(a) use (b) employment
(c) absorption (d) used (e) application

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
S2. Ans. (c)
S3. Ans. (e)
S4. Ans. (b)
S5. Ans. (e)
S6. Ans. (c)
S7. Ans. (b)
S8. Ans. (d)
S9. Ans. (e)
S10. Ans. (c)
S11. Ans. (c)
S12. Ans. (b)
S13. Ans. (b)
S14. Ans. (c)
S15. Ans. (b)

English Quizzes For FCI 2022- 8th September_50.1

English Quizzes For FCI 2022- 8th September_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For FCI 2022- 8th September_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For FCI 2022- 8th September_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *