Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2022- 12th November

Q1. Which of the state government issued an order to increase the reservation for the Scheduled Tribe communities from 6 per cent to 10 per cent recently?
(a) Meghalaya
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) West Bengal
(d) Telangana
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which Indian city bagged the title of India’s cleanest city as per the Central government’s annual cleanliness survey ‘Swachh Survekshan Awards 2022’?
(a) Surat
(b) Indore
(c) Haridwar
(d) Manali
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which country has filed for a tag at the Geographical Indication Registry in Chennai for seeking a Geographical Indication (GI) tag for Nihonshuan (alcoholic beverage)?
(a) Japan
(b) England
(c) South Korea
(d) China
(e) None of the above

Q4. The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) held a national workshop on the topic of “Ease of Doing Business.” at which of the following place in India?
(a) Kolkata
(b) Ahmedabad
(c) Mumbai
(d) New Delhi
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the country and India has announced the launch of a new energy task force to support the large-scale integration of renewable energy needed to support the clean energy transition?
(a) Switzerland
(b) France
(c) USA
(d) South Korea
(e) None of the above

Q6. Who has been voted FIH Women’s Goalkeeper of the Year for the second year in a row?
(a) Savita Punia
(b) Rani Rampal
(c) Shushila Chanu
(d) Nikki Pradhan
(e) None of the above

Q7. Google will set up its first cloud region in which of the country after giving a boost to the country’s efforts to become a world cloud computing hub?
(a) China
(b) Singapore
(c) Greece
(d) India
(e) None of the above

Q8. According to data from the Centre for Monitoring Indian Economy (CMIE), India’s unemployment rate has drastically dropped to how much per cent in September due to an increase in labour participation in the rural and urban areas?
(a) 6.43%
(b) 8.83%
(c) 12.20%
(d) 3.48%
(e) None of the above

Q9. The 9th World Ayurveda Congress (WAC) and Arogya Expo will be held in which of the place with an aim to transformationally push Ayurveda to bring it into global focus?
(a) Haridwar
(b) Bangalore
(c) Panaji
(d) Chennai
(e) None of the above

Q10. Who has launched a one-time property tax amnesty scheme “SAMRIDDHI 2022-23” to provide a major relief to lakhs of residential and commercial property owners in the city?
(a) Anurag Singh Thakur
(b) Vinai Kumar Saxena
(c) Dr. Amitabh Kant
(d) Hardeep Singh Puri
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(d)
Sol. The Telangana government issued an order to increase the reservation for the Scheduled Tribe communities from 6 per cent to 10 per cent.

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. Indore bagged the title of India’s cleanest city for the sixth time in a row as the results of the Central government’s annual cleanliness survey ‘Swachh Survekshan Awards 2022’.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. This is the first time a product from Japan has filed for a tag at the Geographical Indication Registry in Chennai. The Embassy of Japan, New Delhi, has filed an application seeking a Geographical Indication (GI) tag for Nihonshu/Japanese sake, an alcoholic beverage.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. In New Delhi, the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) held a national workshop on the topic of “Ease of Doing Business.”

S5. Ans(c)
Sol. India and USA announced the launch of a new energy task force to support the large-scale integration of renewable energy needed to support the clean energy transition.

S6. Ans(a)
Sol. PR Sreejesh and Savita Punia have been voted FIH Men’s and Women’s Goalkeeper of the Year for the second year in a row.

S7. Ans(c)
Sol. Google will set up its first cloud region in Greece, the company, giving a boost to the country’s efforts to become a world cloud computing hub.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. India’s unemployment rate has drastically dropped to 6.43 per cent in September due to an increase in labour participation in the rural and urban areas, according to data from the Centre for Monitoring Indian Economy (CMIE).

S9. Ans(c)
Sol. The 9th World Ayurveda Congress (WAC) and Arogya Expo, will be held in Panaji, Goa from 8th to 11th December 2022.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. Delhi Lieutenant Governor Vinai Kumar Saxena has launched a one-time property tax amnesty scheme “SAMRIDDHI 2022-23”, which will provide a major relief to lakhs of residential and commercial property owners in the city.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2022- 12th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2022- 12th November_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *