Latest Banking jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz for IBPS SO...

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 25th November

Q1. Which of the India’s badminton players’ pair clinched the French Open Super 2022 badminton tournament men’s doubles title?
(a) Srikanth Kidambi and Satwiksairaj Rankireddy
(b) Lakshya Sen and B.Sai Praneeth
(c) Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty
(d) Srikant Kidambi and Chirag Shetty
(e) None of the above

Q2. Who becomes first player to register a hat-trick in the history in the ICC T20 World Cup?
(a) Virat Kohli
(b) Rohit Sharma
(c) Suryakumar Yadav
(d) Rishabh Pant
(e) None of the above

Q3. Track Asia Cup is one of the biggest cycling events and will be held at LNCPE Outdoor Velodrome from 25th November 2022 to 28th November 2022.Which Indian state is set to host the Track Asia Cup 2022 Cycling Tournament?
(a) Delhi
(b) Gujarat
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Kerala
(e) None of the above

Q4. Pramod Bhagat and Manisha Ramadass won gold medals in singles at the BWF Para-Badminton World Championships. In which country the BWF Para-Badminton World Championships was held?
(a) South Africa
(b) Singapore
(c) Canada
(d) Japan
(e) None of the above

Q5. Who has become the first Indian player to score 1,000 T20 International runs in a calendar year?
(a) Suryakumar Yadav
(b) KL Rahul
(c) Virat Kohli
(d) Hardik Pandya
(e) None of the above

Q6. Who became the first Indian woman to win a medal at the Asian Cup Table Tennis Tournament held in Bangkok, Thailand?
(a) Shamini Kumaresan
(b) Neha Agrawal
(c) Manika Batra
(d) Ankita Das
(e) None of the above

Q7. India ended their campaign at the 15th Asian Championships in South Korea with how many gold medals out of 28?
(a) 18
(b) 5
(c) 15
(d) 25
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which nation’s men’s squash team won gold medal in Asian Squash Team Championships with a 2-0 win over Kuwait in the final?
(a) Thailand
(b) India
(c) Maldives
(d) Bangladesh
(e) None of the above

Q9. Union Minister Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurated the ‘Baji Rout National Football Tournament’ in which of the following Indian state?
(a) Odisha
(b) Nagaland
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) West Bengal
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which of the Red Bull driver has finished in first place at the Mexican Grand Prix 2022 to claim his record-setting 14th win of the season?
(a) Sergio Perez
(b) Max Verstappen
(c) Lewis Hamilton
(d) C.Russell
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. India’s Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty clinched the French Open Super 2022 badminton tournament men’s doubles title after defeating Chinese Taipei’s Lu Ching Yao and Yang Po Han in straight games 21-13, 21-19 in the final, in Paris.

S2. Ans (a)
Sol. Virat Kohli has hit the form and is scoring fifties in the ongoing ICC T20 World Cup. Kohli is the first player in the history of the T20 World Cup to score 3 or more fifty-plus knocks on three occasions.

S3. Ans(d)
Sol. Kerala is set to host the Track Asia Cup 2022 Cycling Tournament. Track Asia Cup is sanctioned by the Asian Cycling Confederation and Cycling Federation of India.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. Pramod Bhagat and Manisha Ramadass won gold medals in singles at the BWF Para-Badminton World Championships in Tokyo.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. Star Indian batter Suryakumar Yadav has became the first Indian player to score 1,000 T20 International runs in a calendar year.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Manika Batra, the Indian Table Tennis player, became the first Indian woman to win a medal at the Asian Cup Table Tennis Tournament.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. India ended their campaign at the 15th Asian Championships in South Korea with 25 gold medals. Indian pair Manu Bhaker and Samrat Rana won the 10-meter Junior Air Pistol Mixed Team event.

S8. Ans(b)
Sol. The Indian men’s team, led by the seasoned Saurav Ghosal, clinched its first-ever gold at the Asian Squash Team Championships with a 2-0 win over Kuwait in the final. It is the biggest win of Indian Men’s Team since they won 2014 Asian Games Gold.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Union Minister Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurated the ‘Baji Rout National Football Tournament’ in Dhenkanal in Odisha.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. Red Bull driver Max Verstappen finished in first place at the Mexican Grand Prix 2022 to claim his record-setting 14th win of the season.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 25th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 25th November_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *