Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains 2022- 30th November

Q1. Which state government has observed 10th November 2022 as ‘Millet Day’ in the state to promote millets as a highly nutritive and eco-friendly food product?
(a) Punjab
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Odisha
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which state government is working to ensure all central and state-sponsored schemes reach every doorstep and launched a new portal, ‘Amar Sarkar’, to act as a bridge between the people and the government?
(a) Odisha
(b) Assam
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Tripura
(e) None of the above

Q3. The annual festival of ‘Kadalekai Parishe’, also known as the groundnut festival, Kadalekai Parishe is a fair held in the month of Kartik. In which state the annual festival of ‘Kadalekai Parishe’ has been held?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Gujarat
(c) Punjab
(d) Maharashtra
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which of the state Government has decided to double the pension of freedom fighters from ten thousand to twenty thousand rupees per month recently?
(a) Haryana
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Bihar
(d) Maharashtra
(e) None of the above

Q5. Ranipur Tiger Reserve becomes 53rd Tiger Reserve of India. Ranipur Tiger Reserve becomes fourth Tiger Reserve of which Indian state?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) West Bengal
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Kerala
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which state has launched “Citizen Engagement and Communication Programme” with an aim at grassroots penetration of all schemes so that governance is improved in all aspects?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q7. Who has inaugurated North India’s first hyper-scale data centre Yotta Yotta D1 built at the cost of Rs 5,000 crore in Data Centre Park in Greater Noida?
(a) Rajeev Chandrasekhar
(b) Ashwini Vaishnaw
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Yogi Adityanath
(e) None of the above

Q8. Who has inaugurated the UNESCO-India-Africa Hackathon 2022 at the Gautam Buddha University in Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh recently?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) G.Kishan Reddy
(c) Yogi Adityanath
(d) S.Jaishankar
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which state government has introduced an elephant death audit framework to put in place a more detailed and transparent process for recording and monitoring elephant deaths in the State?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Sikkim
(c) Kerala
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q10. The Anamalai Tiger Reserve (ATR) has launched ‘jumbo trails’ to educate visitors to the tiger reserve about elephants, the flora, and fauna of ATR and the aboriginal tribes who live in the hills. In which state Anamalai Tiger Reserve is located?
(a) Kerala
(b) Manipur
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(d)
Sol. The state government of Odisha is observing 10th November 2022 as ‘Millet Day’ in the state. The primary aim of celebrating the day is to promote millets as a highly nutritive and eco-friendly food product.

S2. Ans (d)
Sol. Tripura chief minister Dr Manik Saha his government is working to ensure all central and state-sponsored schemes reach every doorstep and launched a new portal, ‘Amar Sarkar’, to act as a bridge between the people and the government.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. The annual festival of ‘Kadalekai Parishe’, also known as the groundnut festival, Kadalekai Parishe is a fair held in the month of Kartik near Basavanagudi in Bengaluru, Karnataka.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. The Maharashtra Government has decided to double the pension of freedom fighters from ten thousand to twenty thousand rupees per month. This will benefit around 6,229 surviving patriots across Maharashtra who had taken part in India’s freedom struggle (1947), the Marathwada Liberation struggle (1948) and the Goa Liberation movement (1961).

S5. Ans(c)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh is set to have its fourth Tiger Reserve and 53rd tiger reserve in India. The tiger reserve is spread across over 529.36 sq km out of which the core area is 230.32 sq km and the buffer area is 299.05 sq km.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. The “Citizen Engagement and Communication Programme” was launched by Chief Minister Conrad K Sangma at Tura, West Garo Hills district, in Meghalaya. The Meghalaya Government has initiated various welfare programs and the information should be disseminated for the larger benefit of the public.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath has inaugurated North India’s first hyper-scale data centre Yotta Yotta D1 built at the cost of Rs 5,000 crore and spread over an area of 3,00,000 square feet at the upcoming Data Centre Park in Greater Noida.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh chief minister Yogi Adityanath has inaugurated the UNESCO-India-Africa Hackathon 2022 at the Gautam Buddha University in Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh. The Hackathon has been organized by the Union Ministry of Education and students from 22 African countries are participating in the Hackathon.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Tamil Nadu’s Forest Department has introduced an elephant death audit framework to put in place a more detailed and transparent process for recording and monitoring elephant deaths in the State.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. The Anamalai Tiger Reserve (ATR) has launched ‘jumbo trails’ at Coimbatore in Tamil Nadu, a programme aimed to educate visitors to the tiger reserve about elephants, the flora, and fauna of ATR and the aboriginal tribes who live in the hills.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains 2022- 30th November_60.1

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains 2022- 30th November_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *