Latest Banking jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz for SBI Clerk...

General Awareness Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains/SBI PO Mains 2023- 1st January

Q1. Three Indian-origin women are among 60 scientists, technologists, engineers, and mathematicians who have been selected as Australia’s Superstars of STEM. Which of the following one is not included in them?
(a) Neelima Kadiyala
(b) Dr Ana Baburamani
(c) Dr Indrani Mukherjee
(d) Namita Thapar
(e) None of the above

Q2.Which of the following tech giant company’s subsidiary is launching a new anti-misinformation project in India, aimed at preventing misleading information that has been blamed for inciting violence?
(a) HCL Tech
(b) Microsoft
(c) Google
(d) Facebook
(e) None of the above

Q3. The Surface Water and Ocean Topography (SWOT) mission is a satellite altimeter jointly developed and operated by NASA and CNES (French space agency) in partnership with the space agencies of the which two countries?
(a) UK and Canada
(b) Germany and USA
(c) India and UAE
(d) France and USA
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which of the space agency company has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with incubator and accelerator Social Alpha, to launch the SpaceTech Innovation Network (SpIN)?
(a) ESA
(b) ISRO
(c) CNSA
(d) NASA
(e) None of the above

Q5. Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) forthcoming Chandrayaan 3 mission will carry scientific instruments of which of the country?
(a) USA
(b) England
(c) Russia
(d) Japan
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which nation’s government has passed a law to completely end tobacco smoking by banning youth from buying cigarettes for life?
(a) Germany
(b) Sweden
(c) New Zealand
(d) The Netherlands
(e) None of the above

Q7. As per the information received by Government of India, India’s manned space flight Gaganyaan to be launched in which of the year?
(a) 2022
(b) 2023
(c) 2024
(d) 2026
(e) None of the above

Q8. _______________Researchers have developed an ‘Ocean Wave Energy Converter’ that can generate electricity from sea waves.
(a) IIT Madras
(b) IISc Bangalore
(c) IIT Delhi
(d) IIIT Allahabad
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which of the country has announced that it will jointly develop its next-generation fighter jet with the United Kingdom and Italy as it looks to expand defense cooperation beyond its traditional ally?
(a) Japan
(b) Russia
(c) Saudi Arabia
(d) India
(e) None of the above

Q10. The Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations, organized an opening ceremony for the International Year of Millets – 2023 (IYM2023) at which of the place?
(a) Zurich, Switzerland
(b) New Delhi, India
(c) Paris, France
(d) Rome, Italy
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(d)
Sol. This year among those recognised as Superstars of STEM include three Indian-origin women: Neelima Kadiyala, Dr Ana Baburamani, and Dr Indrani Mukherjee.

S2. Ans (c)
Sol. Google’s Jigsaw subsidiary is launching a new anti-misinformation project in India, aimed at preventing misleading information that has been blamed for inciting violence.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. The Surface Water and Ocean Topography (SWOT) mission is a satellite altimeter jointly developed and operated by NASA and CNES (French space agency) in partnership with the space agencies of the UK and Canada.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with incubator and accelerator Social Alpha, to launch the SpaceTech Innovation Network (SpIN), focused on innovation curation and venture development for the space domain.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) forthcoming Chandrayaan 3 mission will carry scientific instruments of the United States of America. The Chandrayaan-3 mission is a continuation of Chandrayaan-2, which was launched in July 2019 and had the goal of putting a rover on the lunar South Pole.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. The New Zealand government has passed a law to completely end tobacco smoking by banning youth from buying cigarettes for life.

S7. Ans(c)
Sol. The Government has said, the country’s maiden human space flight mission, Gaganyaan, is targeted to be launched in the fourth quarter of 2024.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras) Researchers have developed an ‘Ocean Wave Energy Converter’ that can generate electricity from sea waves.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Japan has announced that it will jointly develop its next-generation fighter jet with the United Kingdom and Italy as it looks to expand defense cooperation beyond its traditional ally, the United States.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. The Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations, organized an opening ceremony for the International Year of Millets – 2023 (IYM2023) in Rome, Italy.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains/SBI PO Mains 2023- 1st January_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains/SBI PO Mains 2023- 1st January_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *