General Awareness Quiz on Digital Banking- 25th December 2020

Q1.Which Bank has announced the launch of “SmartHub Merchant Solutions 3.0” for Small and mid-size enterprises?
(a)IndusInd Bank
(b)HDFC Bank
(c)Axis Bank
(d)ICICI Bank
(e)UCO Bank

Q2.The Reserve Bank of India has imposed a penalty of Rs 1 crore on which Bank for violating the Payment and Settlement Systems Act, 2007?
(a)Bank of India
(b)Syndicate Bank
(c)Punjab National Bank
(d)IDBI Bank
(e)Andhra Bank

Q3.HDFC Bank & Which Bank have been put in the ‘red flag’ list, a system used for monitoring foreign portfolio investor (FPI) limits?
(a)IndusInd Bank
(b)Bank of India
(c)Axis Bank
(d)ICICI Bank
(e)UCO Bank

Q4.Which Bank has launched an ‘SMS Pay’ functionality on POS terminals, which would allow merchants to accept contactless and remote payments from their customers?
(a)Punjab National Bank
(b)UCO Bank
(c)Yes Bank
(d)ICICI Bank
(e)Axis Bank

Q5.Indian Bank launched an e-learning platform for its employees, named as-
(a)Ind Teacher
(b)Ind Adhyapak
(c)Ind stuudy
(d)Ind Guru
(e)Ind Emp

Q6._________ Bank and Apollo Hospitals have collaborated to launch the “HealthyLife Programme”?
(a)Indian Bank
(b)SBI
(c)Axis Bank
(d)IDBI Bank
(e)HDFC Bank

Q7.Which Bank has signed a loan agreement of up to $1 billion with The Japan Bank
for International Cooperation (JBIC)?
(a)NABARD
(b)SBI
(c)RBS Bank
(d)ICICI Bank
(e)Jammu&Kashmir Bank

Q8.Which Bank has set up a new vertical called “Emerging Entrepreneurs Business (EEB)” to support the emerging needs of the unbanked and underbanked segment of customers?
(a)IDFC First Bank
(b)Indian Bank
(c)RBS Bank
(d)Bandhan Bank
(e)Jammu&Kashmir Bank

Q9.Which Bank has launched lead management system (LMS) – i-Lead 2.0 (Inspiring Leads System version 2.0) to provide its services to customers irrespective of where they resides?
(a)IDFC First Bank
(b)Indian Bank
(c)DCB Bank
(d)Bandhan Bank
(e)Canara Bank

Q10.DLite app has been launched by which Bank?
(a)Bank of India
(b)Syndicate Bank
(c)Punjab National Bank
(d)IDBI Bank
(e)Andhra Bank

Q11.GENIE is an app of which Bank?
(a)Punjab National Bank
(b)IDBI Bank
(c)Corporation Bank
(d)ICICI Bank
(e)Indian Bank

Q12.Which Bank has become the 1st bank in India to use satellite data to assess the creditworthiness of farmers?
(a)Axis Bank
(b)HDFC Bank
(c)Lakshmi Vilas Bank
(d)ICICI Bank
(e)Kotak Mahindra Bank

Q13.Which Bank has launched a new initiative named ‘Giga-Opportunities’ that aims to attract skilled talent that can work with the bank remotely, from anywhere in the country?
(a)Axis Bank
(b)HDFC Bank
(c)Lakshmi Vilas Bank
(d)ICICI Bank
(e)Kotak Mahindra Bank

Q14.Which Bank has announced a strategic partnership with Adobe to enhance the Digital Experiences of its Customers?
(a)Axis Bank
(b)HDFC Bank
(c)Vijaya Bank
(d)IDFC First Bank
(e)Yes Bank

Q15.Lakshmi Vilas Bank (LVB) has launched ________ a digital initiative to enable the opening of savings account instantly-
(a)LVB Service
(b)LVB Savings
(c)LVB Account
(d)LVB DigiGo
(e)LVB Digital

Solutions

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol.HDFC Bank has announced the launch of “SmartHub Merchant Solutions 3.0” for Small and mid-size enterprises.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol.The Reserve Bank of India has imposed a penalty of Rs 1 crore on Punjab National Bank for violating the Payment and Settlement Systems Act, 2007.

S3.Ans(a)
Sol.HDFC Bank & IndusInd Bank have been put in the ‘red flag’ list, a system used for monitoring foreign portfolio investor (FPI) limits.

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol.YES Bank has launched an ‘SMS Pay’ functionality on POS terminals, which would allow
merchants to accept contactless and remote payments from their customers.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol.Indian Bank has launched ‘Ind Guru’, an e-learning platform for its employees.

S6.Ans.(e)
Sol.HDFC Bank and Apollo Hospitals have collaborated to launch the “HealthyLife Programme”.

S7.Ans.(b)
Sol.State Bank of India (SBI) has signed a loan agreement of up to $1 billion with The Japan Bank for International Cooperation (JBIC).

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol.Bandhan Bank has set up a new vertical called “Emerging Entrepreneurs Business (EEB)” to support the emerging needs of the unbanked and underbanked segment of customers.

S9.Ans.(e)
Sol.Canara Bank has launched lead management system (LMS) – i-Lead 2.0 (Inspiring Leads System version 2.0) to provide its services to customers irrespective of where they resides.

S10.Ans.(e)
Sol.DLite app has been launched by Andhra Bank. It is a All-in-One App for both Financial and Non-Financial operations.

S11.Ans.(a)
Sol.GENIE is an app of Punjab National Bank.It is a Single point destination for cardholders to operate their PNB Credit Card seamlessly and without hassles.

S12.Ans.(d)
Sol.ICICI Bank has become the 1st bank in India to use satellite data to assess the creditworthiness of farmers.

S13.Ans.(a)
Sol.Axis Bank has launched a new initiative named ‘Giga-Opportunities’ that aims to attract skilled talent that can work with the bank remotely, from anywhere in the country.

S14.Ans.(b)
Sol.HDFC Bank has announced a strategic partnership with Adobe to enhance the Digital Experiences of its Customers.

S15.Ans.(d)
Sol.Lakshmi Vilas Bank (LVB) has launched LVB DigiGo, a digital initiative to enable the opening of savings account instantly.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material