General Awareness Quiz on Folk Dances- 20th December 2020

Q1.Kuchipudi is the Folk Dance of which state?
(a)Andhra Pradesh
(b)Assam
(c)Bihar
(d)Tamil Nadu
(e)Telangana

Q2.Gaur Maria is the Folk Dance of which state?
(a)Andhra Pradesh
(b)Assam
(c)Rajasthan
(d)Tamil Nadu
(e)Chhattisgarh

Q3.Yakshagan is the Folk Dance of which state?
(a)Andhra Pradesh
(b)Assam
(c)Rajasthan
(d)Karnataka
(e)Odisha

Q4.Giddha is the Folk Dance of which state?
(a)Punjab
(b)Assam
(c)Rajasthan
(d)Uttarakhand
(e)Haryana

Q5.Munari is the Folk Dance of which state?
(a)Andhra Pradesh
(b)Assam
(c)Rajasthan
(d)Karnataka
(e)Odisha

Q6.Rauf is the Folk Dance of which state?
(a)Haryana
(b)Uttarakhand
(c)Jammu and Kashmir
(d)Himachal Pradesh
(e)Rajasthan

Q7.Domkach is the Folk Dance of which state?
(a)Haryana
(b)Jharkhand
(c)Kerala
(d)Himachal Pradesh
(e)Karnataka

Q8.Thang Ta is the Folk Dance of which state?
(a)Jammu and Kashmir
(b)Jharkhand
(c)Manipur
(d)Himachal Pradesh
(e)Tamil Nadu

Q9.Parichakali is the Folk Dance of which state?
(a)Sikkim
(b)Tripura
(c)Manipur
(d)Himachal Pradesh
(e)Lakshadweep

Q10.Nongkrem is the Folk Dance of which state?
(a)Sikkim
(b)Nagaland
(c)Manipur
(d)Meghalaya
(e)Lakshadweep

Q11.Kumi is the Folk Dance of which state?
(a)Haryana
(b)Tamil Nadu
(c)Kerala
(d)Himachal Pradesh
(e)Karnataka

Q12.Shigmo is the Folk Dance of which state?
(a)Andhra Pradesh
(b)Assam
(c)Bihar
(d)Goa
(e)Mizoram

Q13.Wancho is the Folk Dance of which state?
(a)Arunachal Pradesh
(b)Assam
(c)Bihar
(d)Goa
(e)Mizoram

Q14.Matki is the Folk Dance of which state?
(a)Andhra Pradesh
(b)Madhya Pradesh
(c)Bihar
(d)Tamil Nadu
(e)Telangana

Q15.Kajri is the Folk Dance of which state?
(a)Haryana
(b)Uttarakhand
(c)Jammu and Kashmir
(d)Uttar Pradesh
(e)Rajasthan

Solutions

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol.Kuchipudi is the Folk Dance of Andhra Pradesh.

S2.Ans.(e)
Sol.Gaur Maria  is the Folk Dance of  Chhattisgarh.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol.Yakshagan is the Folk Dance of Karnataka.

S4.Ans.(a)
Sol.Giddha is the Folk Dance of Punjab.

S5.Ans.(e)
Sol.Munari is the Folk Dance of Odisha.

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol.Rauf is the Folk Dance of Jammu and Kashmir.

S7.Ans.(b)
Sol.Domkach is a folk dance of Indian states of Bihar and Jharkhand.

S8.Ans.(c)
Sol.Thang Ta is the Folk Dance of Manipur.

S9.Ans.(e)
Sol.Parichakali is the Folk Dance of Lakshadweep.

S10.Ans.(d)
Sol.Nongkrem is the Folk Dance of Meghalaya.

S11.Ans.(b)
Sol.Kumi is the Folk Dance of Tamil Nadu.

S12.Ans.(d)
Sol.Shigmo is the Folk Dance of Goa.

S13.Ans.(a)
Sol.Wancho is the Folk Dance of Arunachal Pradesh.

S14.Ans.(b)
Sol.Matki is the Folk Dance of  Madhya Pradesh.

S15.Ans.(d)
Sol.Kajri is the Folk Dance of  Uttar Pradesh.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?