Reasoning Ability Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 20th December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz for IBPS 2020...

Reasoning Ability Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 20th December

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
There are eight members i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a square table such that four of them likes flowers i.e. Lily, Rose, orchid and Sunflower and four of them likes fruits i.e. Mango, Kiwi, Apple, Banana but not necessarily in the same order. Those who likes Flowers sits at the corner and those who like fruits sits at the middle of the table. Some of them are facing towards the center while some are facing outside the center. The one who like Banana sits third to the right of F, who faces inside. C sits third to the right of D. The one who likes Mango sits third to the right of C. D does not like Mango. The one who likes Lily sits third to the right of B. E likes sunflower and sits on the immediate right of the one who likes Mango. H sits third to the right of the one who likes Orchid. The one who likes Kiwi sits second to the right of H. The one who likes Kiwi faces B. The one who likes Lily sits third to the right of B. The one who likes orchid sits opposite to the one who likes Sunflower. C does not like Orchid. The one who likes Rose sits third to the right of G. G and E face opposite direction.

Q1. A like which of the following item?
(a) Orchid
(b) Rose
(c) Kiwi
(d) Mango
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following sits second to the right of C?
(a) The one who likes Kiwi
(b) G
(c) The one who likes Banana
(d) The one who likes Lily
(e) None of these

Q3. Which of the following is not true regarding F?
(a) F and G faces same direction.
(b) F faces the one who likes Sunflower.
(c) F sits second to the left of the who likes Orchid.
(d) D and F are immediate neighbours.
(e) All are correct

Q4. How many persons sit between A and B when counted from the left of A?
(a) Three
(b) One
(c) No one
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Q5. Who among the following sits third to the left of G?
(a) B
(b) E
(c) A
(d) H
(e) None of these

Q6. Statement: A slump in home sales has pushed builders’ inventory to “unsustainable levels” in the National Capital Region of Delhi, creating conditions for a real price correction that developers have so far avoided.
Which of the following statements is definitely true on the basis of the given statement?
(a) Demand for houses is quite low in most of the big cities.
(b) The high inventory level will hamper the ability of launching new projects by the builders.
(c) Builders in the market who have shown a good track record of delivering on time and on their promises have been able to garner sales even in this slow market.
(d) Unless this unsold stock gets absorbed, it will be difficult for consumer confidence to come back in this market.
(e) High prices have pushed most of the on-sale apartments beyond the reach of average home buyers.

Q7. Statement: According to the manpower Employment Outlook Survey, globally, Indian employers are the most upbeat on hiring plans in the fourth quarter ending December 2015.
Which of the following can be an assumption in the given information? (An assumption is something that is supposed or taken for granted)
(A) Decline in the profit margins of the company
(B) Establishment of more branches by the MNCs in India
(C) Maintenance of positive growth rate by the MNCs in India.
(D) Increase in the growth of service sector in June 2015.
(a) Only A and C
(b) Only B and D
(c) Only A and B
(d) Only C and D
(e) Only B and C

Q8. Statement: Persistent weakness in global demand and the lower value of oil products led India’s merchandise exports to fall for the sixth straight month in May, while a decline in gold imports helped the trade deficit narrow to a three-month low.
Which of the following inference drawn is probably false according to the above statement?
(a) There will be softening of oil products in the global market.
(b) Rupee will appreciate against the dollar.
(c) There will be an increase in the collection of indirect taxes in the month of April and May.
(d) There will be an increase in the domestic demand of gold and jewellery.
(e) Only (b) and (d)

Q9. Statement: The water situation is grim as the total storage in 91 main reservoirs across the country has gone below the last 10-year average, says the report of the Central Water Commission (CWC).
Which of the following may be the most probable reason for the fall in the level in reservoirs?
(a) Less rainfall across the country
(b) More use of water by the irrigation department
(c) Depletion of ground level in the country
(d) Less plantation of tree in the country
(e) Wastage of water by the people of the country

Direction (10-12): In the following questions, the symbols #, &, @, * , $, % and © are used with the following meanings as illustrated below. Study the following information and answer the given questions:
A@B- A is the child of B.
A©B- A is the parent of B
A%B- A is elder to B
A&B- A is younger to B
A$B- A is brother of B
A*B- A is wife of B
A#B- A is sister of B
A € B- A is sister-in-law of B

Q10. If V#C©M@A©O&M, the age of A is 33 years and age of O is 19 years, so what can be the age of M?
(a)27 years
(b)33 years
(c)69 years
(d)18 years
(e)14 years

Q11. If U*Q©V#C©M@A then how A is related to Q?
(a) Son
(b) Son-in-law
(c) daughter-in-law
(d) Daughter
(e) Either (b) or (c)

Q12. If L*J$P©Y@F@S and P has no son then how is Y related to S and J respectively?
(a) granddaughter, daughter
(b) niece, daughter
(c) granddaughter, niece
(d) sister, daughter
(e) daughter-in-law, niece

Direction (13-15): Study the following information and answer the questions given below:
Eight friends A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H have their offices at different places in a city.
The office of A is in south east of H. The office of H is exactly in between the offices of B and C vertically.
The office of D is 5m north of G. The distance between the offices of F and G is 8m.
The total distance between the offices of B and C is 10m.
The office of E is in east of the office of H at a distance of 4m. Office of E is in north of the office of F.
If H starts walking from his office to C’s office and from there both of them turns to the right and walk 4m then they reached at D’s office.
The distance between A’s office and E’s office is 5m. A’s office and F’s office are vertically in-line to each other.

Q13. B’s office in which direction from G’s office?
(a) north-west
(b) south-east
(c) east
(d) north-east
(e) None of these

Q14. How far is D’s office from A’s office?
(a) 10 m
(b) 2√2m
(c) 8m
(d) 2√3 m
(e) None of these

Q15. E’s office is how far and in which direction from F’s office?
(a) 5m, north
(b) √11m, south
(c) 7m, north
(d) 10m, north
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 19th December
Reasoning Ability Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 19th December
Prelims Quiz Study Plan for SBI & IBPS Exams 2020

Solutions

Solution(1-5):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 20th December_50.1

S1. Ans(a)
S2. Ans(e)
S3. Ans(b)
S4. Ans(e)
S5. Ans(b)

S6.Ans.(e)
Sol.
a) does not follow because the NCR phenomenon can’t be extrapolated to “most of the big cities”. b) and d) are probable consequences. c) shows us the other side. e) follows from the mention of “slump in home sales” and scope for “price correction”.

S7.Ans.(e)
Sol. Decline in profit will lead to closure of the company, so option a) is not valid. Establishment of new branches by the MNCs will lead to upsurge in the hiring activities. At the same time, maintenance of positive growth rate by the Indian MNC companies will help them expand their business. So only B) and C) follow.

S8.Ans.(d);
Sol.Note that there has been a decline in gold imports.

S9. Ans.(a);
Sol.The main reason for the depletion in the reservoirs is less rainfall in the country. So only option a) follows.

Solutions (10-12):
S10.ans.(a)
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 20th December_60.1
S11.Ans.(e)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 20th December_70.1

S12.Ans.(c)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 20th December_80.1

Solution (13-15):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 20th December_90.1

S13. Ans. (d)
S14. Ans. (c)
S15. Ans. (d)

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Reasoning Ability Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 20th December_100.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?