General Awareness Quiz on Important Awards- 22nd December 2020

Q1.Asia Game Changer Award 2020 has been given to-
(a)Akshay Kumar
(b)Chef Vikas Khanna
(c)Sonu Sood
(d)Narendra Kumar
(e)Margaret Atwood

Q2.P C Mahalanobis Lifetime Achievement Award has been given to-
(a)Shaktikanta Das
(b)Urijit Patel
(c)Bimal Jalan
(d)C Rangarajan
(e)Raghuram Rajan

Q3.2020 Diana Award has been given to-
(a)Kritika Pandey
(b)Sudha Painuli
(c)Freya Thakral
(d)Ratnakar Matkari
(e)K Sivan

Q4.SDG Special Humanitarian Action Award has been given to-
(a)Gurpreet Singh Sandhu
(b)Sanju Yadav
(c)Margaret Atwood
(d)Dia Mirza
(e)Sonu Sood

Q5.Who has been awarded the prestigious International Children’s Peace Prize 2020?
(a)Sadat Rahman
(b)Ramesh Pokhriyal
(c)Dr Susanta Kar
(d)M Venkaiah Naidu
(e)Naseeruddin Shah

Q6.Who has won the 2020 Booker Prize for Fiction?
(a)Ruskin Bond
(b)Douglas Stuart
(c)Dr Susanta Kar
(d)Vajubhai Vala
(e)Leishmania Donovani

Q7.Who has been honoured with the 2020 Aditya Vikram Birla Kalashikhar Puraskar?
(a)Irfan Khan
(b)Rishi Kapoor
(c)Naseeruddin Shah
(d)Sushant Singh Rajput
(e)Neel Choudhary

Q8.The Indo-American Chamber of Commerce (IACC) has presented the lifetime achievement award to-
(a)Ales Bialiatski
(b)Nityanand Nayak
(c)Prince William
(d)Aishwarya Sridhar
(e)Ratan Tata

Q9.Who became the first Indian woman to win the 2020 Wildlife Photographer of the Year award?
(a)Tulsi Das Chugh
(b)Jayasree Kalathil
(c)Susanta Kar
(d)Aishwarya Sridhar
(e)Irawati Karnik

Q10.Who was honoured with a Lifetime Achievement Award at the third edition of the India International Film Festival of Boston (IIFFB 2020?
(a)Irfan Khan
(b)Rishi Kapoor
(c)Naseeruddin Shah
(d)Sushant Singh Rajput
(e)Om Puri

Q11.Who was conferred with the prestigious Indira Gandhi Peace Prize for the year 2019?
(a)Sir David Attenborough
(b)Aditya Puri
(c)Margaret Atwood
(d)Narendra Modi
(e)Gurpreet Singh Sandhu

Q12.Who has won the 2020 Dayton Literary Peace Prize’s lifetime achievement award?
(a)Sir David Attenborough
(b)Aditya Puri
(c)Margaret Atwood
(d)Narendra Modi
(e)Gurpreet Singh Sandhu

Q13.Who has been awarded the Ig Nobel Prize 2020 for Medical Education?
(a)Sir David Attenborough
(b)Aditya Puri
(c)Margaret Atwood
(d)Narendra Modi
(e)Gurpreet Singh Sandhu

Q14.Who has won the International Booker Prize 2020?
(a)Neelakantha Bhanu Prakash
(b)Shashi Tharoor
(c)Marieke Lucas Rijneveld
(d)Ruskin Bond
(e)Mary Kom

Q15.Which Bank has won the Central bank of the year award 2020?
(a)World Bank
(b)ADB
(c)NDB
(d)Bank of America
(e)Bank of Ghana

Solutions

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol.Asia Game Changer Award 2020 has been given to Chef Vikas Khanna.

S2.Ans.(d)
Sol.P C Mahalanobis Lifetime Achievement Award has been given to C Rangarajan.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol.2020 Diana Award has been given to Freya Thakral.

S4.Ans.(e)
Sol.SDG Special Humanitarian Action Award has been given to Sonu Sood.

S5.Ans.(a)
Sol.Sadat Rahman from Bangladesh has been awarded the prestigious International Children’s Peace Prize 2020.

S6.Ans.(b)
Sol.Scottish writer Douglas Stuart has won the 2020 Booker Prize for Fiction.

S7.Ans.(c)
Sol.Veteran actor Naseeruddin Shah has been honoured with the 2020 Aditya Vikram Birla Kalashikhar Puraskar.

S8.Ans.(e)
Sol.The Indo-American Chamber of Commerce (IACC) has presented the lifetime achievement award to business icon Ratan Tata.

S9.Ans.(d)
Sol.A 23-year-old, Mumbai based girl, Aishwarya Sridhar became the first Indian woman to win the 2020 Wildlife Photographer of the Year award.

S10.Ans.(e)
Sol.Late Indian actor, Om Puri was honoured with a Lifetime Achievement Award at the third edition of the India International Film Festival of Boston (IIFFB 2020).

S11.Ans.(a)
Sol.Sir David Attenborough was conferred with the prestigious Indira Gandhi Peace Prize for the year 2019.

S12.Ans.(c)
Sol.Margaret Atwood has won the 2020 Dayton Literary Peace Prize’s lifetime achievement award.

S13.Ans.(d)
Sol.Narendra Modi has been awarded the Ig Nobel Prize 2020 for Medical Education.

S14.Ans.(c)
Sol.Dutch Author, Marieke Lucas Rijneveld has won the International Booker Prize 2020 for her debut novel ‘The Discomfort of Evening’.

S15.Ans.(e)
Sol. “Bank of Ghana” has won the Central bank of the year award 2020.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material