General Awareness Quiz on Monthly Review-December- 29th December 2020

Q1.The Prime Minister Narendra Modi recently addressed the which edition of India-Japan Sanwad Conference through video conferencing?
(a)2nd
(b)3rd
(c)4th
(d)5th
(e)6th

Q2.What is the Rank of India in Human Freedom Index 2020?
(a)56
(b)72
(c)94
(d)101
(d)112

Q3.The US Federal Bank recently joined the NGFS, Expand “F” in NGFS-
(a)Federal
(b)Financial
(c)Finance
(d)Fund
(e)Fundamental

Q4.India and which country are set to reopen the Chilahati-Haldibari rail link after more than 5 decades to enhance the connectivity between the two countries?
(a)Maldives
(b)Bhutan
(c)Myanmar
(d)Bangladesh
(e)China

Q5.Every year, the International Migrants Day is celebrated on-
(a)December 18
(b)December 20
(c)December 21
(d)December 22
(e)December 23

Q6.Which country will host 2030 Asian games?
(a)Japan
(b)Brazil
(c)India
(d)Saudi Arabia
(e)Qatar

Q7. The Government of India is to open a museum on Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose on January 23, 2022. The museum is to be set up in-
(a)Ajmer
(b)Varanasi
(c)Kolkata
(d)Bhopal
(e)Kurnool

Q8._________is an application launched by India post payment Bank as a part of its ongoing initiatives to provide digital financial inclusion to the country.-
(a)PostPay
(b)DakPay
(c)Payment
(d)PaisaPay
(e)DigiPay

Q9.D. Ethiraj has recently died, he was a-
(a)Poet
(b)Singer
(c)Cricketer
(d)Footballer
(e)Writer

Q10.Nana Addo Dankwa was Re elected as the president of which country?
(a)Nairobi
(b)Kenya
(c)Ghana
(d)Qatar
(e)UAE

Q11.PASSEX is Naval Exercise between-
(a)India-Singapore
(b)India-Australia
(c)India-China
(d)India-Russia
(e)India-Japan

Q12.India and which country recently signed the Memorandum of Understanding on Intellectual Property Cooperation?
(a)Denmark
(b)USA
(c)Australia
(d)Japan
(e)Iran

Q13.Which state’s government and the UN women joined hands to establish India’s first gender data hub?
(a)Karnataka
(b)Tamil Nadu
(c)Kerala
(d)Telangana
(e)Goa

Q14.Who has been honoured with the ‘Legion of Merit’ award by US President Donald Trump?
(a)Vladmir Putin
(b)Narendra Modi
(c)Angela Markel
(d)Justin Trudeau
(e)Emmanual Macron

Q15.PM Modi will launch the Social Endeavour for Health and Telemedicine- SEHAT scheme in –
(a)Maharashtra
(b)Uttar Pradesh
(c)Jammu & Kashmir
(d)Rajasthan
(e)Lakshwadeep

Solutions

S1.Ans.(e)
Sol.The Prime Minister Narendra Modi recently addressed the sixth India-Japan Sanwad Conference through video conferencing.The first Samvad Conference was held in New Delhi and at Bodh Gaya in 2015.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol.The Rank of India in Human Freedom Index 2020 is 94.

S3.Ans.(b)
Sol.The US Federal Bank recently joined the Network for Greening the Financial System.
The Network for Greening the Financial System (NGFS) is a global network of central banks and supervisory authorities advocating a more sustainable financial system.

S4.Ans.(d)
Sol.India and Bangladesh are set to reopen the Chilahati-Haldibari rail link after more than 5 decades to enhance the connectivity between the two countries.

S5.Ans.(a)
Sol.Every year, the International Migrants Day is celebrated on December 18 by the United Nations and several other international organizations.
Theme 2020- Reimagining Human Mobility.

S6.Ans.(e)
Sol.Qatar will host 2030 Asian Games and The 2034 event is to be hosted by Saudi Arabia.

S7.Ans.(c)
Sol.The Government of India is to open a museum on Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose on January 23, 2022. The museum is to be set up in Kolkata.

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol.“DakPay” is an application launched by India post payment Bank as a part of its ongoing initiatives to provide digital financial inclusion to the country.

S9.Ans.(d)
Sol.D. Ethiraj has recently died, he was a Footballer.

S10.Ans.(c)
Sol.Nana Addo Dankwa was Re elected as the president of Ghana.

S11.Ans.(d)
Sol.PASSEX is Naval Exercise between India-Russia.

S12.Ans.(b)
Sol.India and the United States recently signed the Memorandum of Understanding on Intellectual Property Cooperation.

S13.Ans.(c)
Sol.Kerala government and the UN women joined hands to establish India’s first gender data hub. Both the sides signed a memorandum of understanding in this regard on December 21, 2020.

S14.Ans.(b)
Sol.Prime Minister Narendra Modi has been honoured with the ‘Legion of Merit’ award by US President Donald Trump for his leadership in elevating the US-India strategic partnership and the emergence of India as a global power.

S15.Ans.(c)
Sol.PM Modi will launch the Social Endeavour for Health and Telemedicine- SEHAT scheme in UT of Jammu & Kashmir on December 26, 2020. The scheme will cover the remaining one crore population which has not been covered under the Ayushman Bharat Scheme.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material