General Awareness Quiz on Monthly Review-November- 21th December 2020

Q1.The Panna Tiger Reserve has been included in the ‘World Network of Biosphere Reserves’ list of the UNESCO, It has been situated in which state?
(a)Haryana
(b)Karnataka
(c)Madhya Pradesh
(d)Kerala
(e)Nagaland

Q2.National Education Day or Rashtriya Shiksha Diwas is celebrated on which date every
year?
(a)1 November
(b)11 November
(c)19 November
(d)22 November
(e)30 November

Q3.Prime Minister Narendra Modi has unveiled a statue of Swami Vivekananda in which university?
(a)Delhi University
(b)Jawaharlal Nehru University
(c)Jadavpur University
(d)Manav Rachna International University
(e)University of Madras

Q4.Who has e-launched a ‘National Portal for Transgender Persons’?
(a)Thaawarchand Gehlot
(b)Smriti Irani
(c)Narendra Modi
(d)Amit Shah
(e)Ashok Gehlot

Q5.Which Organisation has finally allowed Facebook-owned messaging platform “WhatsApp” to roll out its payments service in the country in a “graded” manner?
(a)RBI
(b)Ministry of Finance
(c)NPCI
(d)CSO
(e)None of the above

Q6.Which Bank has announced the launch of “SmartHub Merchant Solutions 3.0” for Small and mid-size enterprises?
(a)Axis Bank
(b)Indusind Bank
(c)UCO Bank
(d)SBI
(e)HDFC Bank

Q7.Super Typhoon Goni, claimed as the world’s strongest typhoon of 2020 has hit which Island?
(a)Palawan
(b)Island of Luzon
(c)Bora Bora
(d)Seychelles
(e)The Cook Islands

Q8.Which Country has launched a historic mission ‘Chang’e 5‘ to the moon to collect ‘first lunar samples’?
(a)Russia
(b)China
(c)Japan
(d)USA
(e)India

Q9.Which Country will host the Summit of the G20 Group in 2023?
(a)Russia
(b)China
(c)Japan
(d)USA
(e)India

Q10.India’s first “Tyre Park” will be set up at which city?
(a)Bhopal
(b)Gurugram
(c)Bengaluru
(d)Kolkata
(e)Shillong

Q11.Which organisation has collaborated with Indian Oil Corporation Ltd (IOCL) to transform the latter’s customer experience using digital tools?
(a)Titan
(b)Google
(c)Facebook
(d)Myntra
(e)IBM

Q12.The Government of India and the ___________ have signed a loan
agreement for lending USD 500 million for the ‘Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut Regional Rapid Transit System Project’.
(a)ADB
(b)IMF
(c)NDB
(d)WB
(e)EIB

Q13.The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) has announced ________as the Title Sponsor of the 2020 edition of the Women’s T20 Challenge-
(a)Jio
(b)Pepsi
(c)Nokia
(d)Lays
(e)Dairy Milk

Q14.Which country has extended financial contribution of USD 1 million to the COVID-19 ASEAN Response Fund?
(a)Myanmar
(b)Philippines
(c)Singapore
(d)Indonesia
(e)India

Q15.____________, one of India’s most cherished authors was conferred Tata Literature Live! Lifetime Achievement Award for 2020-
(a)Arvind Adiga
(b)Ruskin Bond
(c)Shashi Tharoor
(d)Chitra Banerjee
(e)Anita Desai

Solutions

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol.In Madhya Pradesh, the Panna Tiger Reserve has been included in the ‘World Network of Biosphere Reserves’ list of the UNESCO. This is the 12th biosphere reserve from India to be included in the ‘World Network of Biosphere Reserves’.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol.In India, the National Education Day or Rashtriya Shiksha Diwas is celebrated on 11 November every year. The day is celebrated to commemorate the birth anniversary of Maulana Abul Kalam Azad, the first education minister of independent India.

S3.Ans.(b)
Sol.Prime Minister Narendra Modi has unveiled a statue of Swami Vivekananda in Jawaharlal Nehru University Campus, New Delhi.

S4.Ans.(a)
Sol.Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment, Thaawarchand Gehlot has e-launched a ‘National Portal for Transgender Persons’.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol.The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) has finally allowed Facebook-owned
messaging platform “WhatsApp” to roll out its payments service in the country in a “graded”
manner.

S6.Ans.(e)
Sol.HDFC Bank has announced the launch of “SmartHub Merchant Solutions 3.0” for Small and mid-size enterprises.

S7.Ans.(b)
Sol.Super Typhoon Goni, claimed as the world’s strongest typhoon of 2020 has hit the south of the Philippines’ main island of Luzon.

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol.China has launched a historic mission ‘Chang’e 5‘ to the moon to collect ‘first lunar samples.

S9.Ans.(e)
Sol.India will host the Summit of the G20 Group in 2023.

S10.Ans.(d)
Sol.India’s first “Tyre Park” will be set up at Kolkata.

S11.Ans.(e)
Sol.Tech giant IBM stated it has collaborated with Indian Oil Corporation Ltd (IOCL) to transform the latter’s customer experience using digital tools.

S12.Ans.(c)
Sol.The Government of India and the New Development Bank(NDB) have signed a loan
agreement for lending USD 500 million for the ‘Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut Regional Rapid Transit System Project’.

S13.Ans.(a)
Sol.The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) has announced Jio as the Title Sponsor of the 2020 edition of the Women’s T20 Challenge.

S14.Ans.(e)
Sol.India has extended financial contribution of USD 1 million to the COVID-19 ASEAN Response Fund.

S15.Ans.(b)
Sol.Ruskin Bond, one of India’s most cherished authors was conferred Tata Literature Live! Lifetime Achievement Award for 2020.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material