General Awareness Quiz on Monthly Revision- 17th December 2020

Q1.Who has been appointed as Brand Ambassador of Myntra?
(a)Alia bhatt
(b)Kiara Advani
(c)Kareena Kapoor
(d)Deepika Padukone
(e)Vicky Kaushal

Q2.Rajiv Lall resigns as chairman of which Bank?
(a)Syndicate Bank
(b)Bank of India
(c)Vijaya Bank
(d)IDFC First Bank
(e)Union Bank of India

Q3.2020 Asia Game Changer Award has been given to?
(a)Aditya Puri
(b)David Attenborough
(c)Chef Vikas Khanna
(d)Margaret Atwood
(e)Sonu Sood

Q4.David Capel Passed away recently, He was a-
(a)Politician
(b)Tamil Director
(c)Singer
(d)Lyricist
(e)Cricketer

Q5.Which Country has topped the Global Innovation Index 2020?
(a)Switzerland
(b)Hong Kong
(c)Singapore
(d)India
(e)China

Q6.Who is the Head of Multidimensional Poverty Index Coordination Committee?
(a)Rajiv Mehrishi
(b)Harsh Kumar Bhanwala
(c)D B Shekatkar
(d)Rajnath Singh
(e)Ms Sanyukta Samaddar

Q7.‘A bouquet of flowers’ is authored by-
(a)Pope Francis
(b)Gauri Khan
(c)Dr. Krishna Saksena
(d)Arundhati Roy
(e)Romila Thapar

Q8.India and which country inks agreement on Reciprocal Provision of Supplies and Services between Armed Forces?
(a)Japan
(b)UK
(c)China
(d)Denmark
(e)Israel

Q9.Which state has launched a chatbot ”Apka Mitra” for admission-related queries and online admission platform for UG courses?
(a)Andhra Pradesh
(b)Jharkhand
(c)Chattisgarh
(d)Haryana
(e)Kerala

Q10.Which bank has launched ‘Home Utsav’, a virtual property exhibition?
(a)RBL Bank
(b)ICICI Bank
(c)HDFC Bank
(d)Axis Bank
(e)SBI

Q11.Which Bank announced 650 Million Euro for Kanpur Metro Project?
(a)World Bank
(b)ADB
(c)European Investment Bank
(d)AIIB
(e)None of the Above

Q12.___________ has acquired 74% stake in Mumbai International Airport Limited (MIAL) that operates Mumbai Airport.
(a)Reliance jio
(b)Amazon
(c)Myntra
(d)Infosys
(e)Adani Group

Q13. Who co-chaired ASEAN-India Ministerial Meeting with Thailand?
(a)Harsh Vardhan
(b)S Jaishankar
(c)Rajnath Singh
(d)M Venkaiah Naidu
(e)Narendra Modi

Q14.Whic edition of India-Russia biennial bilateral maritime naval exercise ‘INDRA NAVY’ organised in Bay of Bengal?
(a)8th
(b)9th
(c)10th
(d)11th
(e)12th

Q15.Donald Trump announced ________ as the first World War II Heritage City-
(a)Birmingham
(b)Los Angeles
(c)Honolulu
(d)Wilmington
(e)Chicago

Q16.Which Month to be observed as ‘Nutrition Month’?
(a)July
(b)August
(c)September
(d)October
(e)November

Q17.Railway plans to complete 100 % electrification of its broad gauge routes by-
(a)2021
(b)2022
(c)2023
(d)2024
(e)2025

Q18.India’s ‘largest piggery mission’ launched in which state?
(a)Meghalaya
(b)Assam
(c)Kerala
(d)West Bengal
(e)Tripura

Q19._______ cricketer Ian Bell announces retirement from professional cricket-
(a)USA
(b)UK
(c)Australia
(d)England
(e)South Africa

Q20.World First Aid Day was celebrated on-
(a)21 September
(b)05 September
(c)08 September
(d)15 September
(e)12 September

Q21.United Nations Economic and Social Council is Headquartered at-
(a)New York
(b)Jakarta
(c)Beijing
(d)Geneva
(e)Luxembourg

Q22.What is the Capital of Belarus?
(a)Barysaw
(b)Salihorsk
(c)Minsk
(d)Vileyka
(e)Slutsk

Q23.The Indian Government has opened the Kosi rail mega-bridge in the state of ______ to improve railway connectivity.
(a)Odisha
(b)Jharkhand
(c)Chattisgarh
(d)Uttarakhand
(e)Bihar

Q24.What was the theme of World Pharmacist Day 2020?
(a)Good Health for all
(b)Transforming global health
(c)Women’s Health is Priority
(d)Transforming Health for all
(e)Importance of Health

Q25.India’s First Regional Voters’ Awareness Centre to Come Up in-
(a)Ahmedabad
(b)Gurugram
(c)Jaipur
(d)Varanasi
(e)Raipur

Q26.Which country has become the first country to pass legislation requiring financial entities to declare their climate-related risks.
(a)China
(b)USA
(c)Japan
(d)New Zealand
(e)Switzerland

Q27.Who addressed virtual Ministerial Roundtable Dialogue on Biodiversity Beyond 2020?
(a)Prakash Javadekar
(b)S Jaishankar
(c)Rajnath Singh
(d)M Venkaiah Naidu
(e)Narendra Modi

Q28.Which Country will host the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Summit of the council of heads of government in 2020 in New Delhi?
(a)China
(b)Japan
(c)Russia
(d)India
(e)Israel

Q29.Uttar Pradesh Govt launches unified portal _______to help students get jobs-
(a)U-Rise
(b)U-Study
(c)U-UP
(d)U-Shine
(e)U-Safe

Q30.Which State is declared as ‘happiest’ state as per ‘India Happiness Report 2020’?
(a)Andhra Pradesh
(b)Gujarat
(c)Nagaland
(d)Meghalaya
(e)Mizoram

Solutions

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol.Kiara Advani has been appointed as Brand Ambassador of Myntra.

S2.Ans.(d)
Sol.Rajiv Lall resigns as chairman of IDFC First Bank.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol.2020 Asia Game Changer Award has been given to Chef Vikas Khanna.

S4.Ans.(e)
Sol.David Capel Passed away recently, He was a Cricketer from England.

S5.Ans.(a)
Sol.Switzerland has topped the Global Innovation Index 2020.

S6.Ans.(e)
Sol.Ms Sanyukta Samaddar is the Head of Multidimensional Poverty Index Coordination Committee.

S7.Ans.(c)
Sol.‘A bouquet of flowers’ is authored by Dr. Krishna Saksena.

S8.Ans.(a)
Sol.India and Japan inks agreement on Reciprocal Provision of Supplies and Services between Armed Forces.

S9.Ans.(d)
Sol.Haryana launches chatbot ”Apka Mitra” for admission-related queries and online admission platform for UG courses.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol.ICICI Bank launches ‘Home Utsav’, a virtual property exhibition.

S11.Ans.(c)
Sol.European Investment Bank announced 650 Million Euro for Kanpur Metro Project.

S12.Ans.(e)
Sol.Adani Group has acquired 74% stake in Mumbai International Airport Limited (MIAL) that operates Mumbai Airport.

S13.Ans.(b)
Sol.S Jaishankar co-chaired ASEAN-India Ministerial Meeting with Thailand.

S14.Ans.(d)
Sol.11th India-Russia biennial bilateral maritime naval exercise ‘INDRA NAVY’ organised in Bay of Bengal.

S15.Ans.(d)
Sol.Donald Trump announced Wilmington as the first World War II Heritage City.

S16.Ans.(c)
Sol.September to be observed as ‘Nutrition Month’.

S17.Ans.(c)
Sol.Railway plans to complete 100 % electrification of its broad gauge routes by 2023.

S18.Ans.(a)
Sol.India’s ‘largest piggery mission’ launched in Meghalaya. The overall cost of the project is estimated at Rs. 209 crore. It will be funded by the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC).

S19.Ans.(d)
Sol.England cricketer Ian Bell announces retirement from professional cricket.

S20.Ans.(e)
Sol.World First Aid Day was celebrated on 12 September.

S21.Ans.(a)
Sol.United Nations Economic and Social Council is Headquartered at New York, United
States.

S22.Ans.(c)
Sol.Minsk is the Capital of Belarus.

S23.Ans.(e)
Sol.The Indian Government has opened the Kosi rail mega-bridge in the state of Bihar to improve railway connectivity.

S24.Ans.(b)
Sol.”Transforming global health” was the theme of World Pharmacist Day 2020.

S25.Ans.(c)
Sol.India’s First Regional Voters’ Awareness Centre to Come Up in Jaipur.

S26.Ans.(d)
Sol. New Zealand has become the first country to pass legislation requiring financial entities to declare their climate-related risks.

S27.Ans.(a)
Sol.Prakash Javadekar addressed virtual Ministerial Roundtable Dialogue on Biodiversity Beyond 2020.

S28.Ans.(d)
Sol.India will host the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Summit of the council of heads of government on November 30, 2020 in New Delhi.

S29.Ans.(a)
Sol.Uttar Pradesh Govt launches unified portal ‘U-Rise’ to help students get jobs.

S30.Ans.(e)
Sol.Mizoram has been declared as ‘happiest’ state as per ‘India Happiness Report 2020’.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material