Reasoning Ability Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 17th December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz for IBPS 2020...

Reasoning Ability Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 17th December

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
Eight persons are living on eight different floors of a building, ground floor is numbered as 1 and topmost floor which is numbered as 8. Each of them uses different browsers- Chrome, Firefox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer, Edge, Vivaldi and Chromium, but not necessarily in the same order.
R uses Chrome browser. P lives below the one who uses Firefox browser. Three persons live between V and the one who uses Chromium browser. The one who uses Edge browser does not live on an even numbered floor. P uses Opera browser. Two persons live between Q and S, who does not use Firefox browser. The one who uses Safari browser lives immediately below Q. V lives on 6th floor. More than three persons live between P and the one who uses Firefox browser. T lives immediately below U. Three persons live between W and the one who uses Vivaldi. S lives above V. The one who uses Chrome does not live on adjacent floor of the one who uses Firefox browser.
Q1. Who among the following person uses Firefox browser?
(a) T
(b)W
(c) S
(d)P
(e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following combination is true about T?
(a) Vivaldi- 4th floor
(b) Safari- 3rd floor
(c) Chromium- 2nd floor
(d) Edge- 7th floor
(e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following lives on 1st floor?
(a) P
(b) S
(c) U
(d) W
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following browser likes by U?
(a)Edge
(b)Internet Explorer
(c) Firefox
(d) Safari
(e) None of these

Q5. Who among the following lives on 7th floor?
(a) Q
(b) the one who likes Edge
(c) T
(d) the one who likes opera
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In a certain code language
‘Donate Service Space’ is written as ‘E6 F21 G19’,
‘Career Home Picture’ is written as ‘F11 G35 D20’,
‘Download Business Island’ is written as ‘F10 H35 H31’,

Q6. What is the code for ‘Notification’?
(a)F20
(b)J15
(c) L58
(d)K10
(e)None of these

Q7. What is the code for ‘Insurance’?
(a) I36
(b)K15
(c)F26
(d)G5
(e)None of these

Q8. What is the code for ‘Supreme Aspirant’?
(a)L23 F7
(b)K15 G31
(c)H11 D17
(d) G31 H11
(e)None of these

Q9. What is the code for ‘Vocabulary’?
(a) J38
(b) F16
(c) D16
(d) H9
(e)None of these

Q10. What is the code for ‘Welcome’?
(a) A16
(b) G25
(c) H19
(d) K20
(e) None of these

Directions (11-13): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Aman starts walking towards north direction from point A. After walking 6km he reached point B then turns towards his right and walks 9km to reach point C. Then he turns towards his right and walks 6km to reach point D. Ronny starts walking from point E, which is mid-point of AB. He walks 5km towards east direction and reached point F. From there he turned towards his right and walks 7km and reached point G. From point G he turned towards his left and walk 4km to reach point H.

Q11. What is the distance between D and H?
(a) 4km
(b) 3km
(c) 5km
(d) 2km
(e) 1km

Q12. In which direction point G with respect to A?
(a) East
(b) Northwest
(c) West
(d) Southeast
(e) None of these

Q13. What is the shortest distance between C and F?
(a) 1km
(b) 3km
(c) 5km
(d) 6km
(e) 1km

Directions (14-15): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Point P is 10m west of point Q. Point X is 8m east of point M. Point Z is 10m north of point M. Point X is 5m south of point Q. Point B is 3m east of point Z.

Q14. What is the shortest distance between point P to X?
(a) 8m
(b) 5√5m
(c) 10m
(d) √13m
(e) None of these

Q15. In which direction point M with respect to point B?
(a) Southeast
(b) Northeast
(c) Southwest
(d) Northwest
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 15th December
Reasoning Ability Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 14th December
Prelims Quiz Study Plan for SBI & IBPS Exams 2020

Solutions

Solution (1-5):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 17th December_50.1

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)

Solution (6-10):
Sol. In the given code, the first letter of the code represents the alphabet which has the same rank in the alphabetical series as the number of alphabets in the word. The number in the code represents the sum of the ranks of the vowels in the alphabetical series.
Reasoning Ability Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 17th December_60.1
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(b)

Solution (11-13):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 17th December_70.1

S11. Ans (a)
S12. Ans (d)
S13. Ans (c)
Reasoning Ability Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 17th December_80.1
Solution (14-15):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 17th December_90.1

S14. Ans(b)
S15. Ans(c)

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Reasoning Ability Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 17th December_100.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?