General Awareness Quiz on Schemes – 26th December 2020

Q1.“Piggery Mission” has launched in which state?
(a)Mizoram
(b)Nagaland
(c)Assam
(d)Meghalaya
(e)Tripura

Q2.‘My Family, My Responsibility’ campaign has launched in which state?
(a)Madhya Pradesh
(b)Maharashtra
(c)Uttar Pradesh
(d)Karnataka
(e)Telangana

Q3.’Mukhyamantri Mahila Utkarsh Yojana’ has launched in which state?
(a)Madhya Pradesh
(b)Maharashtra
(c)Haryana
(d)Karnataka
(e)Gujarat

Q4.Moksha Kalash Yojana – 2020′ is the yojana of which state?
(a)Rajasthan
(b)Kerala
(c)Uttar Pradesh
(d)Karnataka
(e)Telangana

Q5.Who has virtually launched the campaign ‘KAPILA’?
(a)Thaawarchand Gehlot
(b)Hardeep Singh Puri
(c)Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
(d)Narendra Modi
(e)Naveen Patnaik

Q6.‘Dharani’- a web portal for land and property registrations , was launched in which state?
(a)Telangana
(b)Kerala
(c)Rajasthan
(d)Karnataka
(e)Tripura

Q7.PM-KUSUM Scheme aims to add a solar capacity of 25,750 MW by –
(a)2021
(b)2022
(c)2024
(d)2025
(e)2030

Q8.“Mukhyamantrir Grammya Paribahan Achoni Yojana” has been launched in which state?
(a)Uttarakhand
(b)Goa
(c)Assam
(d)Bihar
(e)Jharkhand

Q9.“ArthikaSpandana” has been launched in which state?
(a)Telangana
(b)Kerala
(c)Rajasthan
(d)Karnataka
(e)Tripura

Q10.In PM-FME Scheme. Expand the term ‘E’-
(a)Electronic
(b)Enterprises
(c)Economical
(d)Economy
(e)Enterpreneur

Solutions

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol.The state government of Meghalaya has launched India’s Biggest “Piggery Mission” with an outlay of Rs 209 Crores. It is being launched under the aegis of Meghalaya Livestock Enterprises Advancement Society (MLEADS) and funded by the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC).
S2.Ans.(b)

Sol.The Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Uddhav Thackeray has launched a state-wide campaign titled, ‘My Family, My Responsibility’, to curb the spread of coronavirus pandemic.

S3.Ans.(e)
Sol.Gujarat government has launched the Mukhyamantri Mahila Utkarsh Yojana (MMUY) toprovide interest-free loans to women’s groups in the state.

S4.Ans.(a)
Sol. The Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Ashok Gehlot has approved the Rajasthan State Road Transport Corporation’s scheme called ‘Moksha Kalash Yojana – 2020’. This Moksha Kalash Yojana aims to allow free bus travel to two members of the family of the deceased to immerse ashes of their loved ones in the Ganga in Haridwar.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol.Union Education Minister, Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ has virtually launched the campaign ‘KAPILA’, which stands for Kalam Program for Intellectual Property Literacy and Awareness campaign on 15th October 2020. The day was launched in honour of 89th birth anniversary celebration of former President Dr APJ Abdul Kalam.

S6.Ans.(a)
Sol.Telangana Chief Minister, K Chandrasekhar Rao has launched the web portal ‘Dharani’ for land and property registrations. The state government will now undertake all the property transactions, including registrations and mutations, through a web portal.

S7.Ans.(b)
Sol.PM-KUSUM Scheme aims to add a solar capacity of 25,750 MW by 2022.

S8.Ans.(c)
Sol.The Chief Minister of Assam, Sarbananda Sonowal has launched the “Mukhyamantrir Grammya Paribahan Achoni Yojana” of the state transport department. Under the scheme, Light Motor Vehicle Service would be launched in all the villages of the state to improve rural connectivity and generate employment in the villages. One vehicle would be provided to one beneficiary per village.

S9.Ans.(d)
Sol.Karnataka Chief Minister, B.S. Yediyurappa has launched the “ArthikaSpandana” programme of disbursing loans to the tune of Rs 39,300 crores through various cooperative institutions. Under this scheme, Rs 15,300 crores would be disbursed to the agriculture sector while a sum of Rs 24,000 crores would be earmarked for the non-agricultural sector.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol.Union Minister for Food Processing Industries, Narendra Singh Tomar has virtually inaugurated the capacity building component of the Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro food processing Enterprises scheme (PM-FME Scheme). PM-FME Scheme has been launched with an outlay of Rs 10,000 crore for a period of five years from 2020-21 to 2024-25.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material