English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 26th December

Directions (1-5): The following question consists of a sentence which is divided into three parts which contain grammatical errors in one or more than one part of the sentence. If there is an error in any part of the sentence, find the correct alternatives to replace those parts from the three options given below each question to make the sentence grammatically correct. If there is an error in any part of the sentence and none of the alternatives is correct to replace that part, then choose (d) i.e. None of the (I), (II) and (III) as your answer. If the given sentence is grammatically correct or does not require any correction, choose (e) i.e. No correction required as your answer.

Q1. Trump has urged China to exert pressure (I)/ on North Korea to halt a nuclear weapons programme (II)/that is nearing the capability of targeting the United States. (III)
(I)Trump urged China to exert pressure
(II)at North Korea to halt a nuclear weapon programme
(III)which is nearing the capability to target United States

(a)Only (I)
(b)Both (I) and (III)
(c)Both (I) and (II)
(d)None of the (I), (II) and (III)
(e)No correction required

Q2. The scenario had reached a dire critical stage, (I)/ and there has been no indication over the past few days that the phone call (II)/ from Beijing had been able to “unlock” and “unload” America’s option. (III)
(I)The scenario has reached a direly critical stage
(II)and there has been no indication in last few days as the phone call
(III)from Beijing has been able to “unlock” and “unload” America’s options

(a)Only (I)
(b)Both (II) and (III)
(c)Both (I) and (III)
(d)None of the (I), (II) and (III)
(e)No correction required

Q3. An overwhelming majority of cases in the US is settled or resolved (I)/ before the trial commences because Courts come down very heavily on litigants who indulge in perjury, (II)/ and penalize lawyers who suborn perjury or encourage their clients to indulge in unethical acts. (III)
(I)An overwhelming majority of cases in the US are settled or resolved
(II)before the trial commences because Courts come over heavily on litigants who indulge in perjury
(III)and penalizes lawyers who suborn perjury or encourages their clients to indulge in unethical acts

(a)Only (I)
(b)Only (II)
(c)Both (I) and (III)
(d)None of the (I), (II) and (III)
(e)No correction required

Q4. A striking feature of the latest election must be dozens of African National Council (ANC) (I)/ ministers had rebelled against his misrule that was serving to erode (II)/the credibility of South Africa with the perspective of comity of nations. (III)
(I) A striking feature of the latest election must be that dozens of African National Council (ANC)
(II) ministers had rebelled against his misrule that has served to erode
(III) the credibility of South Africa in the perspective of the comity of nations

(a)Only (II)
(b)Both (I) and (III)
(c)All (I), (II) and (III)
(d)None of the (I), (II) and (III)
(e)No correction required

Q5. The latest resolution had banned the export of (I)/coal, iron, lead and seafood products, which representing one-third of last year’s exports (II)/ and estimated to be worth of $ one billion. (III)
(I) The latest resolution would ban the export of
(II) coal, iron, lead and seafood products, represent one-third of last year’s exports
(III) and estimates to be worth of $ one billion

(a)Only (II)
(b)Both (I) and (III)
(c)Both (II) and (III)
(d)None of the (I), (II) and (III)
(e)No correction required

Directions (6-8): In the following question a part of the sentence is given in bold, it is then followed by three sentences which try to explain the meaning of the phrase given in bold. Choose the best set of alternatives from the five options given below each question which explains the meaning of the phrase correctly without altering the meaning of the sentence given as question.

Q6. Without casting aspersions on anyone, it must be noted that the prolonged teething troubles of the Coast Guard resulted from the Navy considering the service a “poor relative”.
(I)There is a consistent extension of technical problems that the Coast Guard is facing as the Navy considers the service its poor correspondents.
(II)With no intention of criticism, it is to be noted that the sustained short-term problems of the Coast Guard resulted because Navy considered the service a poor correspondent.
(III)Without tossing any aspersions, the perpetual existence of long term worries is a matter of concern for the Coast Guard as it is resulted from the Navy considering the service its poor fellow.

(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Only (II) is correct
(c)Both (I) and (III) are correct
(d)Both (II) and (III) are correct
(e)All are correct

Q7. War hysteria is part of Chinese psychological warfare aimed at application of pressure through internal sources, including a dip in the stock market and opposition political parties compelling the government to withdraw unilaterally.
(I)China has always been good at psychological warfare which is aimed at application of pressure through internal sources, including a dip in the stock market and opposition political parties compelling the government to withdraw unilaterally.
(II)Attacking its counterpart emotionally and intellectually forms the part of Chinese psychological warfare which is aimed at application of pressure through internal sources, including a saturated stock market and opposition political parties convincing the government to withdraw unilaterally.
(III)Chinese psychological warfare is a product of forceful and gripping war techniques aimed at exertion of pressure through internal sources, including a plunged stock market and opposition political parties compelling the government to withdraw individually.

(a)Only (II) is correct
(b)Only (III) is correct
(c)Both (II) and (III) are correct
(d)Both (I) and (II) are correct
(e)All are correct

Q8. For India, connectivity towards the East is a particularly important feature of the BIMSTEC concept, as it fills a gap in India’s efforts to open out in that direction.
(I)It is very important for India to discuss the matter particularly in the direction of connectivity towards the East which is an important feature of the BIMSTEC concept.
(II)Connectivity towards the East is an important feature of the BIMSTEC concept as it fills a gap in India’s efforts to stretch its reach in that run.
(III)India’s connectivity towards the East is an important feature of the BIMSTEC concept for it will help in broadening its range in that direction.

(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Only (III) is correct
(c)Both (I) and (II) are correct
(d)Both (II) and (III) are correct
(e)All are correct

Directions (9-15): In each of the following questions given below there are two blanks, each blank indicates that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank which best fits to the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q9. A national U-15 league was _________ two years ago; a U-13 league is _______ to begin soon.
(a) inspired, prepared
(b) aimed, urged
(c) influenced, unsettled
(d) directed, delegated
(e) started, scheduled

Q10. The move by the Supreme Court to _______ an explanation from the government about the delay in finalising a fresh Memorandum of Procedure (MoP) for the appointment of judges in the higher judiciary _________ more questions than answers.
(a) connive, annexes
(b) implore, gains
(c) order, grows
(d) seek, raises
(e) impose, picks

Q11. More than three years _______ the National Democratic Alliance (NDA) government came to power, the economy ________centre stage.
(a) being, prevails
(b) since, occupies
(c) before, neglects
(d) as, ignores
(e) through, distracts

Q12. The Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA), UPA-1’s flagship scheme, was launched in February 2006 to ________ the livelihood and security of millions of rural landless labourers and marginal farmers_________ in 200 districts.
(a) change, primarily
(b) exacerbate, generally
(c) enrich, originally
(d) enhance, initially
(e) improve, primitively

Q13.The economy was ___________ for breath with high indirect taxes coupled with poor exports, low credit growth, and _________ private investment when demonetisation and a hurried implementation of GST brought it to its knees.
(a) gasping, abysmal
(b) snoring, immeasurable
(c) driving, numerous
(d) cheering, better
(e) drawing, worse

Q14. Money isn’t everything, of course, and people may also ______ elites who appear to have some kind of special ______ or privilege.
(a)resent, status
(b)endorse, state
(c)grudge, class
(d)welcome, control
(e)offended, bonus

Q15. It is a truism to say that balance sheet _____of public sector banks today represent one of the most ______ dimensions of the Indian economy.
(a) history, wide
(b) situation, clear
(c) problems, fragile
(d) theory, advised
(e) failure, grim

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 25th December
English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 24th December
Mains Quiz Study Plan for IBPS Exams 2020

Solutions

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct. Hence it doesn’t require any correction.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. In the first part of the sentence, “had reached” should be replaced by “has reached” as the sentence is in Present Tense and the adjective “dire” should be replaced by the adverb “direly”. The second part of the sentence is absolutely correct and is in accordance with the correct grammar usage. In part (III), “had been” should be replaced by “has been” as the sentence is in Present Tense and “America’s option” should be replaced by “America’s options” as the number it denotes is in plural. Hence only (I) and (III) parts of the sentence require correction, which are aptly given in corrected options.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. In the first part of the sentence, the correct phrase is “An overwhelming majority of cases in the US are settled” as the word “majority” in the sentence describes a collection of individuals and thus it should be followed by a plural verb “are”. The second and the third parts of the sentence are grammatically correct and do not require any correction. The phrasal verb “come down” as used in the second part of the sentence means reach a decision or recommendation in favour of one side or another while the phrasal verb “come over”  as used in the option means change to another side or point of view.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. In the first part of the sentence, add “that” after “must be” as the determiner “that” is required to make the sentence meaningful. In the second part of the sentence, the phrase “was serving” should be replaced by “has served” as the sentence is basically in the Present Tense. In the third part of the sentence, the preposition “with” should be replaced by “in” as the correct phrase is “in the perspective of” which means to compare something to other things so that it can be accurately and fairly judged and there should be inclusion of definite article “the” before “comity of nations” to make the sentence grammatically correct. Hence (c) is the correct option where there are errors in all three parts of the sentence

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. There are errors in all three parts of the sentence and at the same time none of the options is correct enough to make the sentence grammatically correct.
The correct sentence after correcting the required grammatical errors is –
“The latest resolution bans the export of coal, iron, lead and seafood products, representing one-third of last year’s exports and estimated to be worth $ one billion.”
It is to be noted that the sentence is in Present Tense as it can be verified from the phrase “The latest resolution”, thus in the first part of the sentence, “bans” is the correct usage. In the second part, the use of determiner “which” is incorrect and in the third part, the use of “of” after “worth” is superfluous as the word “worth” itself means having income or property amounting to a specified sum. Hence (d) is the correct option.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. The phrase “prolonged teething troubles” means sustained short-term problems that occur in the early stages of a new project. Thus among the given three statements, only statement (II) explains the meaning of the phrase correctly and without altering the meaning of the sentence. Hence (b) is the correct option.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. The phrase “war hysteria” as used in the sentence means a massive emotional reaction to a war, generally by the people of one of the involved parties in said war. Thus among the given three statements only statement (II) expresses the true meaning of the phrase given in bold in the sentence without altering its meaning. Hence (a) is the correct option.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. The phrasal verb “to open out” means become wider or extend its reach; to develop. Thus among the given three statements, both (II) and (III) explain the meaning of the phrase correctly without altering the meaning of the sentence. Hence (d) is the correct option.

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. ‘started, scheduled’ is the correct set of words which makes the sentence meaningful.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘seek, raises’ is the correct set of words.
Connive means secretly allow (something immoral, illegal, or harmful) to occur.
Annexes means add as an extra or subordinate part, especially to a document.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘since, occupies’ is the correct set of words.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘enhance, initially’ is the correct set of words.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘gasping, abysmal’ is the correct set of words making the sentence meaningful.

S14.Ans.(a)
Sol.  ‘resent, status’ is the correct use.
Resent means feel bitterness or indignation at (a circumstance, action, or person).
Grudge means a persistent feeling of ill will or resentment resulting from a past insult or injury.
Endorse means a sign (a cheque or bill of exchange) on the back to make it payable to someone other than the stated payee or to accept responsibility for paying it.

S15.Ans.(c)
Sol.  ‘problems, fragile’ is the correct use.
Fragile means (of an object) easily broken or damaged.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material