General Awareness Quiz on Stock Exchange Around the World- 11th December 2020_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz on Stock Exchange...

General Awareness Quiz on Stock Exchange Around the World- 11th December 2020

Q1.What is a stock exchange?
(a)The process of recording financial transactions pertaining to a business
(b)A marketplace for the buying and selling of shares, bonds and securities
(c)Composition of systems, institutions, procedures, social relations or infrastructures whereby parties engage in exchange.
(d)A process of dividing a heterogeneous market into relatively more homogenous segments based on certain parameters
(e)All of the above

Q2.The NASDAQ stock exchange is in-
(a)Tokyo
(b)Shanghai
(c)New York
(d)Hong Kong
(e)London

Q3.The Euronext Stock Exchange is based in
(a)Tokyo
(b)Shanghai
(c)New York
(d)Amsterdam
(e)London

Q4.BSE is an Indian stock exchange Established in-
(a)1870
(b)1871
(c)1872
(d)1873
(e)1875

Q5.How many companies are included in the SENSEX?
(a)10
(b)20
(c)30
(d)40
(e)50

Q6.KOSPI is the index of which country?
(a)USA
(b)North Korea
(c)France
(d)South Korea
(e)Australia

Q7.Which of the following index is not matched correctly?
(a)BSE-India
(b)SZSE-Singapore
(c)LSE-London
(d)TSX-Toronto
(e)FWB-Frankfurt

Q8.When was Nifty established?
(a)1991
(b)1992
(c)1993
(d)1995
(e)1996

Q9.________ is India’s first international stock exchange.
(a)NSE
(b)BSE
(c)MSE
(d)India INX
(e)CSE

Q10.The S&P 500 Index is in-
(a)USA
(b)North Korea
(c)France
(d)South Korea
(e)Australia

Solutions

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol.A stock exchange is a marketplace for the buying and selling of shares, bonds and securities.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol.The NASDAQ stock exchange is also in New York, located in the famous Times Square.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol.The Euronext Stock Exchange is based in Amsterdam, Netherlands.

S4.Ans.(e)
Sol.BSE is an Indian stock exchange Established in 1875.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol.30 companies are included in the SENSEX.

S6.Ans.(d)
Sol.KOSPI is the index of South Korea.

S7.Ans.(b)
Sol.The Shenzhen Stock Exchange (SZSE) is the third exchange of the People’s Republic of China.

S8.Ans.(e)
Sol.Nifty is an equity benchmark index in India introduced by the National Stock Exchange on April 21, 1996.

S9.Ans.(d)
Sol.India INX is India’s first international stock exchange.

S10.Ans.(a)
Sol.The S&P 500 Index is in USA.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation MaterialGeneral Awareness Quiz on Stock Exchange Around the World- 11th December 2020_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?