General Awareness Quizon Nicknames of Indian Cities- 7th December 2020_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   General Awareness Quizon Nicknames of Indian...

General Awareness Quizon Nicknames of Indian Cities- 7th December 2020

Q1.Which city is also known as the Pink city?
(a)Jodhpur
(b)Udaipur
(c)Bhopal
(d)Jaipur
(e)Ahmedabad

Q2.Which city is also known as the Blue city?
(a)Jodhpur
(b)Udaipur
(c)Bhopal
(d)Jaipur
(e)Ahmedabad

Q3.Surat is also Known as the-
(a)The City of Nawabs
(b)Diamond city of India
(c)Manchester of India
(d)Leather City of the World
(e)Sun City

Q4.___________ is also known as “Land of Lychees”-
(a)Mumbai
(b)Pune
(c)Nashik
(d)Jalgaon
(e)Muzaffarpur

Q5.Nashik is also known as-
(a)The City of Nawabs
(b)Diamond city of India
(c)Wine Capital of India
(d)Leather City of the World
(e)Sun City

Q6.Which city is also known as Silicon Valley of India?
(a)Coorg
(b)Asansol
(c)Visakhapatnam
(d)Bangalore
(e)Mumbai

Q7.Which city is also known as Queen of Arabian Sea?
(a)Kochi
(b)Asansol
(c)Visakhapatnam
(d)Bangalore
(e)Mumbai

Q8.Which city is also known as Gold capital of India?
(a)Jodhpur
(b)Thrissur
(c)Bhopal
(d)Jaipur
(e)Ahmedabad

Q9._________ is also known as Cashew Capital of the World?
(a)Kollam
(b)Pune
(c)Nashik
(d)Jalgaon
(e)Muzaffarpur

Q10.Pondicherry is also known as-
(a)Manchester of South India
(b)Detroit of Asia
(c)Paris of the East
(d)City of Spices
(e)Queen of Arabian Sea

Q11.__________ is also known as Pittsburgh of India?
(a)Kashmir
(b)Pondicherry
(c)Coimbatore
(d)Chennai
(e)Jamshedpur

Q12.Bhubaneshwar is also known as –
(a)Manchester of South India
(b)Detroit of Asia
(c)Paris of the East
(d)Temple city of India
(e)Steel city of India

Q13.”Scotland of East” is the nickname of which city?
(a)Damodar Valley
(b)Mawsynram
(c)Shillong
(d)Varanasi
(e)Faridabad

Q14.Which of the following city and its nickname is Incorrectly matched?
(a)Silver city – Cuttack
(b)Temple city of India – Bhubaneshwar
(c)City of Pearls-Surat
(d)Switzerland of India – Kashmir
(e)City of Spices- Calicut

Q15.Which City is also Known as Golden City?
(a)Amritsar
(b)Hyderabad
(c)Damodar Valley
(d)Coimbatore
(e)Chennai

Solutions

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol.Jaipur is also known as the Pink city.

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol.Jodhpur is also known as the Blue city.In the oldest parts of Jodhpur, Rajasthan all the houses are painted blue. It is also known as sun city as the sun shines vibrantly throughout the year, without parity of seasons.

S3.Ans.(b)
Sol.Surat handles 90 per cent of the world’s diamond cutting, polishing and it employs in the textile and diamond industry. Hence this Clean city in Gujarat is known as Diamond city of India.

S4.Ans.(e)
Sol.This warm and temperate city in Bihar is known for the best in taste Lychees. The climate favours the production of this vitamin-rich fruit that Muzaffarpur shares its bounty within India and exports to the rest of the world.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol.Nashik is also known as Wine Capital of India.

S6.Ans.(d)
Sol.Bangalore is also known as Silicon Valley of India.

S7.Ans.(a)
Sol.Kochi is also known as Queen of Arabian Sea.

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol.Thrissur is also known as Gold capital of India.

S9.Ans.(a)
Sol.Kollam is also known as Cashew Capital of the World.

S10.Ans.(c)
Sol.Pondicherry is also known as Paris of the East.

S11.Ans.(e)
Sol.Jamshedpur is also known as Pittsburgh of India.

S12.Ans.(d)
Sol.Bhubaneshwar is also known as Temple city of India.

S13.Ans.(c)
Sol.“Scotland of East” is the nickname of Shillong.

S14.Ans.(c)
Sol.City of Pearls-Hyderabad.

S15.Ans.(a)
Sol.Amritsar is also Known as Golden City.

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?