Reasoning Ability Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 7th December

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below-
Seven persons are sitting in a row, some are facing north while some are facing south. Each of them was born in different months (January to July) of the same year (not a leap year). More than three persons are sitting between P and S, who was born in the month which have odd number of days. T was born in June and sits third right of P, who sits one of the extreme ends of the row. Q sits fourth to the left of S and both are facing opposite directions. Q neither born in March nor an immediate neighbours of P. R was born in the month which have even numbers of days but not immediate after P who was born in the month which have odd number of days. V is older than S but younger than U and sits second to the left of T. P neither youngest nor fifth oldest person. V is older than R. Youngest person sits second to the left of R. Q is older than S. The one who was born just before S does not faces south. The second oldest person sits fourth to the left of the one who was born in March and both are facing opposite directions. U is not an immediate neighbour of third youngest person.

Q1. Who among the following is third youngest person of the group?
(a) V
(b) R
(c) Q
(d) U
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following sits third to the left of Q?
(a) S
(b) the one who was born in April
(c) P
(d) Second oldest person
(e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following sits third to the left of the one who was born in July?
(a) T
(b) The one who was born in April
(c) the one who sits second to the right of Q
(d) the second youngest person
(e) None of these

Q4. P was born in which of the following Month?
(a) January
(b) March
(c) February
(d) May
(e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following statement is true about V?
(a) V sits second to the right of the youngest person
(b) V was born in April
(c) T was born immediate after V
(d) S is an immediate neighbour of V
(e) None is true

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
A%B (8)- A is 11m in north of B
A$B (10)- A is 13m in south of B
A#B (14)- A is 17m in east of B
A&B (22)- A is 25m in west of B

G%K(11), K&L(11), E$M(21), H#E(4), L%H(13), N#M(12)

Q6. What is the shortest distance between L and N?
(a) 15m
(b) 17m
(c) 10m
(d) 21m
(e) None of these

Q7. What is the direction of K with respect to H?
(a) South-east
(b) North
(c) North-west
(d) South-west
(e) None of these

Q8. What is the direction and shortest distance between M with respect to H?
(a) 11m, North
(b) 15m, South-east
(c) 20m, South-west
(d) 25m, North-west
(e) None of these

Q9. If O is the midpoint of K and L, then which of the following is true?
(a) O#L(10)
(b) O$M(5)
(c) O%E(16)
(d)O&K(5)
(e) None of these

Q10. What is the direction of E with respect to G?
(a) North-west
(b) South-west
(c)South-east
(d)North-east
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
When a word and number arrangement machine is given an input line of words and numbers, it arranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement. (All the numbers are two-digit numbers.)
Input: angry 49 36 super 75 isolate beauty 16 luggage 47 under 56
Step I. under angry 49 36 super 75 isolate beauty luggage 47 56 16
Step II. Isolate under angry 49 super 75 beauty luggage 47 56 16 36
Step III. Angry isolate under 49 super 75 beauty luggage 47 16 36 56
Step IV. 47 angry isolate under 49 75 beauty luggage 16 36 56 super
Step V. 49 47 angry isolate under 75 beauty 16 36 56 super luggage
Step VI. 75 49 47 angry isolate under 16 36 56 super luggage beauty
And Step VI is the last step of the above arrangement as the intended arrangement is obtained. As per the rules followed in the given steps, find out the appropriate steps for the given input.
Input: 31 kite arrow 62 notice 61 58 older victory 88 equal 17

Q11. Which of the following element come exactly between ’17’ and ‘62′ in Step II of the given input?
(a) 31
(b) arrow
(c) kite
(d) 58
(e) none of these

Q12. Which of the following element is 3rd from the left end in step II?
(a) 62
(b) arrow
(c) kite
(d) 31
(e) none of these

Q13. Which of the following step is the penultimate step?
(a) Six
(b) Seven
(c) Eight
(d) Nine
(e) None of these

Q14. In which step are the elements ‘ older kite 61 58’ found in the same order?
(a) Sixth
(b) Third
(c) Fourth
(d) The given order of elements is not found in any step
(e) Fifth

Q15. How many steps will be required to complete the rearrangement?
(a) Six
(b) Seven
(c) Eight
(d) Nine
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 5th December
Reasoning Ability Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 4th December
Prelims Quiz Study Plan for SBI & IBPS Exams 2020

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(e)

S6. Ans.(e)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(b)S10. Ans.(c)

Solutions(11-15):
Sol. The machine rearranges a word and a number in each step. First, words starting with vowels are arranged in reverse alphabetical order on the left end and the even numbers are arranged in ascending order on the right end. After this process is completed, the odd numbers are arranged on the left end in ascending order and the words starting with consonants are arranged in reverse alphabetical order on the right end.
Input: 31 kite arrow 62 notice 61 58 older victory 88 equal 17
Step I: older 31 kite arrow 62 notice 61 victory 88 equal 17 58
Step II: equal older 31 kite arrow notice 61 victory 88 17 58 62
Step III: arrow equal older 31 kite notice 61 victory 17 58 62 88
Step IV: 17 arrow equal older 31 kite notice 61 58 62 88 victory
Step V: 31 17 arrow equal older kite 61 58 62 88 victory notice
Step VI: 61 31 17 arrow equal older 58 62 88 victory notice kite

S11. Ans.(d)

S12. Ans.(d)

S13. Ans.(e)

S14. Ans.(e)

S15. Ans.(a)