Latest Banking jobs   »  

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 05th November

Q1. Computer virus is a
(a) fungus
(b) bacgterium
(c) IC 7344
(d) software program
(e) None of the above

Q2. Ventilators are provided at the top of room
(a) to bring oxygen for breathing
(b) so that sunlight may enter the room
(c) to maintain conventional currents to keep the air fresh in the room
(d) to provide an outlet for carbon dioxide
(e) None of the above

Q3. L.P.G. is mostly liquified
(a) hydrogen
(b) oxygen
(c) butane
(d) methane
(e) None of the above

Q4. The sprinkling of water slightly reduces the temperature of a closed room because
(a) temperature of water is less than that of the room
(b) specific heat of water is high
(c) water has large latent heat of vaporisation
(d) water is a bad conductor of heat
(e) None of the above

Q5. The clouds float in the atmosphere because of their low
(a) temperature
(b) velocity
(c) pressure
(d) density
(e) None of the above

Q6. What happened when a hard boiled egg after shelling is immersed in saturated brine?
(a) It shrinks
(b) It grows in size
(c) Its size remains unchanged
(d) it initially grows in size and then shrinks.
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which of the following can be used for removal of stains of rust on clothes?
1. H2O2
2. Oxalic acid
3. Petrol
4. Alcohol
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 only
(c) 3 and 4
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(e) None of the above

Q8. Why ethylene dibromide is added to petrol –
1. It increases the octane number of fuel
2. It helps in elimination of lead oxide
3. It removes the sulphur compound in petrol
4. It serves as a substitute of tetraethyl lead
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 only
(d) 2 only
(e) None of the above

Q9. What does the airbag, used for safety of car driver, contain?
(a) Sodium bicarbonate
(b) Sodium azide
(c) Sodium nitrite
(d) Sodium peroxide
(e) None of the above

Q10. The cloudy nights are warmer than clear nights because
(a) clouds prevent escape of radiation of heat from the ground and the air.
(b) absorb sunlight in the day and radiate the same in night.
(c) clouds make the atmosphere damp and generate heat.
(d) clouds obstruct the movement of air which creates heat.
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans. (d)
Sol. Computer virus is a software program and it’s objective is to destroy data or other programs by entering into to computer system. The viruses are built by man and they enter into computer system by making their duplicates. Now the anti virus programs has been made to prevent the entrance of virus in the computer system.

S2.Ans. (c)
Sol. Ventilators are meant to pass the hot air of inside a room to pass outwards. As hot air is lighter than cold air relatively, it goes up near ceiling and pass through ventilators. As the hot air pass through ventilators, relatively cold air finds its way from other paths to fill the room. Hence, this ensures a circulation of air inside a room.

S3.Ans. (c)
Sol. LPG or liquified Petroleum Gas consists of flammable hydrocarbon gases including propane, butane and mixture of these gases. It is liquified through pressurisation coming from natural gas processing and oil refining. It is used as heating, cooking and auto fuel.

S4.Ans. (c)
Sol. Water has a large latent heat of vaporisation. When it is sprinked over a large area, its evaporation occurs which, in turn, causes cooling.

S5.Ans. (d)
Sol. Because of density. The density of the clouds is less than that of the air.

S6.Ans. (c)
Sol. When a hard boiled egg after shelling is immersed in saturated brine, its size remains same. Due to coagulation of inner liquid there is no flow of solvent molecules across the membrane.

S7.Ans. (d)
Sol. Oxalic acid is used as a rust removal agent because it forms a stable water soluble salt with ferric iron i.e., ferrioxalate ion.

S8.Ans. (d)
Sol. Lead oxide deposit is harmful to engine life. Thus a small amount of ethylene dibromide is added to petrol for simultaneous removal of lead oxide.

S9.Ans. (b)
Sol. Sodium azide is used in airbag, used for safety of car driver. Under room temperature, sodium azide is a stable compound. However when heated by an impulse it disintegrates to produce sodium and nitrogen. It only takes about 50-100 grams sodium azide to produce enough nitrogen gas to fill a normal air bag for driver.

S10.Ans. (a)
Sol. The cloudy nights are warmer because clouds prevent escape of radiation of heat from the ground and the air.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 05th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 05th November_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *