Latest Banking jobs   »   General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I...

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 20th November

Q1. Which of the following vitamins acts like hormone?
(a) Vitamin A
(b) Vitamin B
(c) Vitamin C
(d) Vitamin D
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which one of the following is not an explosive matter?
(a) Trinitro toluene
(b) Dinitro glycerine
(c) Cyclo Trimethylene trinitramine
(d) Nitrochloroform
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which one of the following polymers is used for making bullet proof windows?
(a) Polycarbonates
(b) Polyurethanes
(c) Polystyrene
(d) Polyamides
(e) None of the above

Q4. Methyl lsocyanate gas, which was involved in the disaster in Bhopal in December 1984, was used in the Union Carbide factory for production of:
(a) Dyes
(b) Detergents
(c) Explosives
(d) Pesticides
(e) None of the above

Q5. The S.I. unit of acceleration is
(a) ms–1
(b) ms–2
(c) cms–2
(d) kms–2
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which one of the following statement is not correct?
(a) Water starts boiling when its vapour pressure becomes equal to atmospheric pressure.
(b) Water is known as universal solvent.
(c) Permanent hardness of water is due to presence of MgCl2, CaCl2, MgSO4 and CaSO4.
(d) Density of ice is greater than that of water.
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which one of the following is not a form of stored energy?
(a) Nuclear energy
(b) Potential energy
(c) Electrical energy
(d) Chemical energy
(e) None of the above

Q8. Who among the following gave the term ‘Nanotechnology’ and when?
(a) Richard Feynman, 1959
(b) Noria Taniguchi, 1974
(c) Eric Drexler, 1986
(d) Sumiolima, 1991
(e) None of the above

Q9. Collar cells occur in
(a) sponges
(b) hydra
(c) sandworm
(d) starfish
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which one of the following statement is not correct?
(a) Water starts boiling when its vapour pressure becomes equal to atmospheric pressure.
(b) Water is known as universal solvent.
(c) Permanent hardness of water is due to presence of MgCl2, CaCl2, MgSO4 and CaSO4.
(d) Density of ice is greater than that of water.
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans. (d)
Sol. Vitamin D is a steroid hormone, a group of fat-soluble secosteroids that plays a vital role in calcium and phosphate absorption. Vitamin D also enhances intestinal absorption of calcium, iron and magnesium, while vitamin A deficiency causes night blindness, vitamin C deficiency causes scurvy and vitamin B deficiency causes beriberi.

S2.Ans. (d)
Sol. Nitrochloroform is a broad-spectrum antimicrobial which is used as a fungicide, herbicide, insecticide and nematicide. It is also known as Chloropicrin.

S3.Ans. (a)
Sol. Bullet-proof windows are constructed using several layers of polycarbonate and/or laminated glass.

S4.Ans. (d)
Sol. Methyl Isocyanate gas (MIC) is used in preparation of agricultural product pesticide, a posionous substance.

S5.Ans. (b)
Sol. The SI unit of acceleration is the metre per second squared (m s–2).

S6.Ans. (d)
Sol. Ice is less dense in comparison to liquid water. Actually when water freezes, water (H2O) molecules form a crystalline structure by Hydrogen bonds. These bonds cause molecules to push apart lowering the density of water (H2O).

S7.Ans. (c)
Sol. Nuclear potential and chemical energies implies the stored form of energy. But electrical energy is not a form of stored energy.

S8.Ans. (b)
Sol. The term “nano-technology” had been coined by Norio Taniguichi in 1974 to describe semiconductor processes involving control on the order of a nanometer (10-9 m).

S9.Ans. (a)
Sol. Collar cells occurs in sponges and located at the anterior end of each choanocyte.

S10.Ans. (d)
Sol. Ice is less dense in comparison to liquid water. Actually when water freezes, water (H2O) molecules form a crystalline structure by Hydrogen bonds. These bonds cause molecules to push apart lowering the density of water (H2O).

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 20th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 20th November_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *