Latest Banking jobs   »  

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 22nd November

Q1. Which of the following is the most common element in the universe?
(a) Hydrogen
(b) Oxygen
(c) Nitrogen
(d) Carbon
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which one of the following is used as a moderator in the nuclear reactor?
(a) Thorium
(b) Graphite
(c) Radium
(d) Ordinary water
(e) None of the above

Q3. The nuclear fuel in the sun is
(a) helium
(b) hydrogen
(c) uranium
(d) alpha particles
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which one of the following elements is used in the manufacture of safety matches?
(a) Graphite
(b) Phosphorus
(c) Silicon
(d) Sodium
(e) None of the above

Q5. The halogen being used as analgesic is
(a) chlorine
(b) bromine
(c) iodine
(d) fluorine
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which one of the following elements is a metalloid?
(a) P
(b) Al
(c) As
(d) Po
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which is the rarest naturally occurring element of earth?
(a) Gold
(b) Antimony
(c) Germanium
(d) Astatine
(e) None of the above

Q8. The deficiency of which one of the following leads to dental caries?
(a) Iron
(b) Copper
(c) Fluorine
(d) Zinc
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which among the following elements (metals) pollutes the air of a city having large number of automobiles?
(a) Cadmium
(b) Lead
(c) Chromium
(d) Nickel
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which one of the following elements exists in liquid state at room temperature?
(a) Mercury
(b) Lead
(c) Sodium
(d) Calcium
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans. (a)
Sol. The most abundant element in the universe is hydrogen, which makes up about 3/4 of all matter. Helium makes up most of the remaining 25%. Oxygen is the third most abundant element in the universe. All of the other elements are relatively rare.

S2.Ans. (b)
Sol. Graphite is an allotropic form of the element carbon. Graphite can act as moderator because it can slow down the speed of the neutrons so that nuclear fission reaction can be carried art in controlled manner in nuclear readers.

S3.Ans. (a)
Sol. The sun generates its energy by nuclear fusion of hydrogen nuclei into helium. Coming together of smaller nuclei and formation of heavy nucleus is know as nuclear fusion process huge amount of energy is released in nuclear fusion process.

S4.Ans. (b)
Sol. The coated end of a match, known as the match “head”, contains red phosphorus as the active ingredient and gelatin as a binder.

S5.Ans. (b)
Sol. Compounds of bromine have been used as sedatives, hypnotics, and analgesics.

S6.Ans. (c)
Sol. As (Arsenic) is a metalloid. In this group both As and Sb are metalloids.

S7.Ans. (d)
Sol. The most rare naturally occurring element is known us astatine. An estimated 30 grams of Astatin (At) is available in Earth’s crust. It is radioactive and longest half-life of any of its isotope is 8 hours. It is a halogen and placed in the Gr-17 (VIIA) of the periodic table.

S8.Ans. (c)
Sol. Fluoride, which is obtained from the element fluorine, slows down the process of decaying of enamel of tooth. It stops the loss of calcium and phosphate of enamel when exposed to acid following ingestion of food and drinks which contain sugars.

S9.Ans. (b)
Sol. Tetra ethyl lead (C2H5)4Pb is used as an antiknock compound. It is mixed with petrol to improve its quality. Therefore automobile exhausts lead, which pollutes city.

S10.Ans. (a)
Sol. Mercury exists in liquid state at room temperature. Bromine (Br) also exists as liquid at room temperature however it is a non-metal. Some other metals like caesium, gallium and rubidium exists as liquid slightly above room temperature.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 22nd November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 22nd November_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *