Latest Banking jobs   »   General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I...

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 16th January

Q1. Suppose the force of gravitation between two bodies of equal masses is F. If each mass is doubled keeping the distance of separation between them unchanged, the force would become
(a) F
(b) 2F
(c) 4F
(d) 1 F 4
(e) None of the above

Q2. A body is falling freely under the action of gravity alone in vacuum. Which one of the following remains constant during the fall?
(a) Potential energy
(b) Kinetic energy
(c) Total linear momentum
(d) Total mechanical energy
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which one of the following common devices works on the basis of the principle of mutual induction?
(a) Tubelight
(b) Transformer
(c) Photodiode
(d) LED
(e) None of the above

Q4. The pressure exerted on the ground by a man is greatest
(a) when he lies down in the ground
(b) when he stands on the toes of one foot
(c) when he stands with both foot flat on the ground
(d) all of the above yield the same pressure
(e) None of the above

Q5. A body has a mass of 6 kg on the Earth; when measured on the Moon, its mass would be
(a) nearly 1 kg
(b) less than 1 kg
(c) less than 6 kg
(d) 6 kg
(e) None of the above

Q6. Who was the discoverer of human blood groups?
(a) Landsteiner
(b) Livine
(c) Vinear
(d) Leeuwenhoek
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which one of the following scientists first time saw bacteria through a microscope made by himself?
(a) Anton Van Leeuwenhoek
(b) Louis Pasteur
(c) Robert Hooke
(d) Robert Virchow
(e) None of the above

Q8. Who of the following invented the cotton gin that separates the seeds from cotton three hundred times faster than by hand?
(a) Eli Whitney
(b) George Stephenson
(c) McAdam
(d) James Watt
(e) None of the above

Q9. A species inhabiting different geographical areas is known as
(a) allopatric species
(b) sympatric species
(c) bio species
(d) sibling species
(e) None of the above

Q10. Very small insoluble particles in a liquid may be separated from it by using
(a) crystallization
(b) fractional distillation
(c) centrifugation
(d) decantation
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans. (c)
Sol. According to the universal law of gravitation, everybody in the universe attract other body with a force which is directly proportional to the product of their masses and inversely proportional to the square of the distance between them. Therefore mass is doubled then the force acting between them F, will become 4F.

S2.Ans. (d)
Sol. Mechanical energy is the ability of an object to do work. This energy is equal to the sum of kinetic and potential energy, it is always constant.

S3.Ans. (b)
Sol. Transformer is based on the principle of mutual induction.

S4.Ans. (b)
Sol. Pressure is normal force per unit area, therefore, for lesser value of area pressure is greatest.

S5.Ans. (d)
Sol. Mass of an object does not change when an objects location changes. It is the weight of the body (w = mg) which changes with value of ‘g’ at that place.

S6.Ans. (a)
Sol. Karl Landsteiner is credited for the discovery of human blood groups. He also won the 1930 Nobel Prize for Physiology or Medicine for the same. Antonie Philips van Leeuwenhoek is commonly known as “Father of Microbiology”, and often considered to be the first acknowledged microscopist and microbiologist. The terms Livine and Vinear doesn’t exist.

S7.Ans. (a)
Sol. Anton Van Leeuwenhoek for the first time saw bacteria through a microscope that he made himself. He took samples of plaque from his own teeth and mixed them with water. When he looked at the mixture through his microscope he saw what he called “many very little living animalcules.” These were some of the first recorded observations of what today we would call bacteria. Leeuwenhoek found that these were killed when he drank hot coffee. Louis Pasteur coined the term “pasteurization”, Robert Virchow gave the “cell theory” and Robert Hooke identified the “cells”.

S8.Ans. (a)
Sol. Eli Whitney invented the cotton gin that separates the seeds from cotton three hundred times faster than by hand. American inventor, pioneer, mechanical engineer, and manufacturer Eli Whitney is best remembered as the inventor of the cotton gin.

S9.Ans. (a)
Sol. A species inhabiting different geographical areas in known as allopatric species.

S10.Ans. (d)
Sol. Decantation is a process of separation of insoluble solids from liquid. The suspension of solid particles in liquid is allowed to stand for some time. The solid particles then settle down at the bottom of the container and clean water goes up.

FAQs

What is the FCI Assistant Grade 3 Phase 1 Exam Date 2023?

The FCI Assistant Grade 3 Phase 1 Exam Dates 2023 are 1st, 7th, 14th & 21st January 2023.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 16th January_60.1

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 16th January_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *