Latest Banking jobs   »  

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 6th January

Q1. In a three pin plug, the longest pin should be connected to-
(a) ground terminal
(b) live terminal
(c) neutral terminal
(d) any terminal
(e) None of the above

Q2. In which one of the following States is Pakhui Wildlife Sanctuary located?
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Manipur
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Nagaland
(e) None of the above

Q3. Biodiversity has maximum danger from
(a) destruction of natural habitats and vegetation
(b) Improper agricultural operations
(c) Climate change
(d) Water pollution
(e) None of the above

Q4. Scattering of light takes place in
(a) electroplating
(b) electrolysis
(c) solution of electrolyte
(d) colloidal solution
(e) None of the above

Q5. During which stage of mitosis does cytokinesis usually occur in animals?
(a) Prophase
(b) Metaphase
(c) Anaphase
(d) Telophase
(e) None of the above

Q6. The main function of the Golgi body is
(a) respiration
(b) to begin cell division
(c) to produce gastric juice
(d) secretion
(e) None of the above

Q7. Lightning can even burn a tree because it contains tremendous amount of –
(a) heat energy
(b) electric energy
(c) chemical energy
(d) nuclear energy
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which of the following is not a micro nutrient for a plant?
(a) Iron
(b) Magnesium
(c) Molybdenum
(d) Manganese
(e) None of the above

Q9. The time period of revolution of a geo-stationary satellite is –
(a) 12 hrs
(b) 24 hrs
(c) 48 hrs
(d) 6 hrs
(e) None of the above

Q10. What happened when a hard boiled egg after shelling is immersed in saturated brine?
(a) It shrinks
(b) It grows in size
(c) Its size remains unchanged
(d) it initially grows in size and then shrinks.
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans. (a)
Sol. In a three pin plug longest pin should be connected to ground terminal. Ground pin is the largest to supply the additional voltage that can give electric shock. And being the longest it can touch before live and neutral terminal.

S2.Ans. (a)
Sol. “Pakhui/ Pakke Tiger reserve” is in Arunanchal Pradesh, so if there is a wildlife sanctuary in Pakhui, it should be in “A” for Arunanchal Pradesh.

S3.Ans. (a)
Sol. Biodiversity is subject to many threats. The greatest is probably habitat destruction and fragmentation. But there are many other threats to biodiversity. Over-consumption by humans –by hunting, fishing, or collecting from the wild– threatens many species.

S4.Ans. (d)
Sol. Scattering of light takes place in colloidal solution. This phenomenon is called Tyndall effect. The path of the light beam illuminates by scattering of light.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. Telophase is the stage where cytokinesis usually occurs in animals, which means the cell divides into two daughter cells and is identical to each other.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. The Golgi complex and rough ER work closely. When a protein is made in the ER, then transition vesicles are synthesized. These vesicles float through the cytoplasm to the Golgi apparatus and are absorbed. After the Golgi does its work on the molecules inside the sac or the vesicle a secretory vesicle is created and released into the cytoplasm. So the main function of the Golgi bodies is secretion.

S7.Ans. (b)
Sol. Lightning can even burn a tree because it contains tremendous amount of electric energy.

S8.Ans. (b)
Sol. Magnesium comes in secondary nutrients, not in micronutrient group.

S9.Ans. (b)
Sol. Geostationary satellite orbits the earth directly over the equator. At geosynchronous orbit, the orbital period of the satellite matches the orbit of the Earth that is 24 hours.

S10.Ans. (c)
Sol. When a hard boiled egg after shelling is immersed in saturated brine, its size remains same. Due to coagulation of inner liquid there is no flow of solvent molecules across the membrane.

FAQs

Q1. In a three pin plug, the longest pin should be connected to- (a) ground terminal (b) live terminal (c) neutral terminal (d) any terminal (e) None of the above

S1.Ans. (a)

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 6th January_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 6th January_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *