Latest Banking jobs   »  

IT Professional Knowledge Quiz for IBPS SO Mains 2023- 6th January

Q1. What is the use of TSL?
(a)used to provide privacy and security
(b)used for data connection
(c)used for sending mail
(d)used to find hardware address
(e)None of these

Q2. IMAP protocol is used by which of the following layer of network model?
(a)Datalink layer
(b)Transport layer
(c)Application layer
(d)Network layer
(e)Physical layer

Q3. Which of the following is the protocol data unit for network layer?
(a)Frame
(b)Packet
(c)Segment
(d)Bit
(e)Message

Q4. Which of the following true about Public Key Infrastructure (PKI)?
(a)PKI enables users and systems to securely exchange data over the internet
(b)PKI enables the use of encryption and digital signature services
(c)PKI provide the confidentiality and Integrity
(d)PKI use public and private cryptographic key pair
(e)All of these

Q5. Which SQL function is used to adds two or more strings together?
(a)LTRIM ()
(b)STRCON ()
(c)ADDSTR ()
(d)CONCAT ()
(e)NCHAR ()

Q6. SQL ‘SELECT’ command is falls under which category?
(a)DCL
(b)DDL
(c)TCL
(d)DML
(e)DJL

Q7. Which of the following statement is used in SQL Server to create a full back up of an existing SQL database?
(a)INDEX DATABASE
(b)BACKUP DATABASE
(c)CHECK DATABASE
(d)STORE DATABASE
(e)None of these

Q8. Which of the following SQL constraint uniquely identifies a row/record in another table?
(a)FOREIGN KEY
(b)UNIQUE
(c)INDEX
(d)CHECK
(e)NOT NULL

Q9. Which of the following SQL statement goes through conditions and return a value when the first condition is met?
(a)CASE
(b)INSERT INTO
(c)SELECT INTO
(d)GROUP BY
(e)None of these

Q10. Which property shows that the data which is used at the time of execution of a transaction cannot be used by the second transaction until the first one is completed?
(a)Atomicity
(b)Consistency
(c)Isolation
(d)Durability
(e)Integrity

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Transport Layer Security (TLS) is a protocol that provides privacy and data integrity between two communicating applications.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. IMAP (Internet Message Access Protocol) is a standard email protocol that stores email messages on a mail server, but allows the end user to view and manipulate the messages as though they were stored locally on the end user’s computing device(s).

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. PDU (Protocol Data Unit) is a specific block of information transferred over a network. It is often used in reference to the OSI model, since it describes the different types of data that are transferred from each layer. PDU of different layer is- Physical Layer- bit, Datalink Layer- frame, Network Layer- packet, Transport Layer-segment, Application Layer- message.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Public key infrastructure (PKI) is the set of hardware, software, policies, processes, and procedures required to create, manage, distribute, use, store, and revoke digital certificates and public-keys. The PKI is the foundation that enables the use of technologies, such as digital signatures and encryption, across large user populations. PKIs deliver the elements essential for a secure and trusted business environment for e-commerce and the growing Internet of Things (IoT).

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The CONCAT () function adds two or more strings together.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. These SQL commands are used for storing, retrieving, modifying, and deleting data.
These Data Manipulation Language commands are: SELECT, INSERT, UPDATE, and DELETE.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The BACKUP DATABASE statement is used in SQL Server to create a full back up of an existing SQL database.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. SQL constraints are used to specify rules for the data in a table. FOREIGN KEY uniquely identifies a row/record in another table.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The CASE statement goes through conditions and return a value when the first condition is met (like an IF-THEN-ELSE statement). So, once a condition is true, it will stop reading and return the result. If no conditions are true, it returns the value in the ELSE clause.
If there is no ELSE part and no conditions are true, it returns NULL.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Isolation property of transaction shows that the data which is used at the time of execution of a transaction cannot be used by the second transaction until the first one is completed. In isolation, if the transaction T1 is being executed and using the data item X, then that data item can’t be accessed by any other transaction T2 until the transaction T1 ends.

FAQs

Q1. What is the use of TSL? (a)used to provide privacy and security (b)used for data connection (c)used for sending mail (d)used to find hardware address (e)None of these

S1. Ans.(a)

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

IT Professional Knowledge Quiz for IBPS SO Mains 2023- 6th January_60.1

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

IT Professional Knowledge Quiz for IBPS SO Mains 2023- 6th January_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *