12 January 2020 IBPS Clerk Mains Reasoning Daily Mock: Circular Puzzle, Blood Relation, Logical

Practice with these 15 questions of Reasoning Ability for IBPS Clerk Mains 2019-20 Exam. This IBPS Clerk Mains Reasoning Daily Mock covers topics- circular puzzle, data sufficiency, blood relation, logical

IBPS Clerk Mains exam is going to take place on 19th January 2020, which is just a few days away from now. Today’s reasoning quiz based on the important topics- Circular Puzzle, Data Sufficiency, Blood Relation and Logical. Practice more and more quizzes provide on bankersadda and follow the study plan for IBPS Clerk Mains 2020.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Direction (1-5): Study the following information and answer the given questions:
Eight persons are sitting around a circular table in such a way some are facing inside while some are facing outside. All persons are different ages and likes different colours.
F sits third to the left of G who likes yellow colour. A is third oldest person and sits second to the right of the second oldest person who likes pink colour. The one who likes blue colour sits immediate right of the one who likes white colour. Two persons sit between B and E who is an immediate neighbour of G. F sits third to the right of A. D is older than only three persons. H sits second to the left of the one who likes olive colour. C is younger than F but older than D. Neither B nor E likes olive colour. Second youngest person likes green colour. The one who likes magenta colour sits immediate right of the oldest person. E is older than G but younger than H who faces inside. The one who likes purple sits third to the left of the one who likes white colour. B and A faces each other. D and E facing same direction but opposite to G. B is younger than H.

Q1. Who among the following person sits second to the left of third youngest person?
(a) the one who likes white colour
(b) the youngest person
(c) the one who sits second to the right of A
(d) G
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following person likes Olive colour?
(a) F
(b) A
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of these

Q3. Which of the following statement is not true about D?
(a) D likes purple colour
(b) the one who likes Blue colour is younger than D
(c) D is older than E
(d) D sits second to the right of F
(e) All are true

Q4. How many persons sits between H and G, when counted right of G?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) None
(d) Two
(e) More than four

Q5. Which of the following colour likes by third oldest person?
(a) Blue
(b) White
(c) Magenta
(d) Pink
(e)None of these

Directions (6-10): Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statement are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and
Given answer:
(a) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(b) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(c) If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
(d) If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
(e) If the data in both statement I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

Q6. Five Persons A, B, C, D and E, are going to vacation on five different days of the same week, starting from Monday to Friday. Who goes on Thursday?
I. Only two person goes to vacation in between E and C. More than two person goes to vacation between C and A.
II. E goes to vacation immediately before D. Only one person goes to vacation between D and C. A goes before B.

Q7. P, Q, R, S, T and U are sitting in a circle, facing towards the centre of the circle. Who is sitting on the immediate right of Q?
I. P is facing S. Only R is between P and Q. U is between T and P.
II. U is on the immediate left of T. Only S is between Q and T. R is not adjacent to U.

Q8. Six persons A, B, C, D, E and F lives on a six storey building such as ground floor is numbered as 1 and top floor numbered as 6. How many persons live between A and C?
I. C lives on an even numbered floor. Only two persons live between F and C. A lives below F.
II. Four persons live between B and D. No one lives between B and C. E lives immediately above F. B lives above D.

Q9. What does ‘Me’ mean in the code language?
I. ‘Me Bo Ta’ means ‘Economy Prime Factor’ and ‘Xz Se Me’ means ‘Best Prime Study’ in that code language.
II. ‘La Me Ta’ means ‘Hard Study Group’ and ‘Lz Me Ta’ means ‘Find Study Group’ in that code language.

Q10. How is S related to N?
I. S’s husband is the only son of N’s mother. N is a female.
II. S’s brother is husband of N’s mother.

Direction (11-13): In the following questions, the symbols #, &, @, * , $, % and © are used with the following meanings as illustrated below. Study the following information and answer the given questions:
A@B- A is the child of B.
A©B- A is the parent of B
A%B- A is father-in-law of B
A&B- A is brother-in-law of B
A$B- A is brother of B
A*B- A is wife of B
A#B- A is sister-in-law of B

Q11. If P@R%S$Q*U©T, then how is S is related to T?
(a)Brother
(b)Aunt
(c)Uncle
(d)Sister
(e)None of these

Q12. If G*J$K©Y@V$C, then how G is related to V?
(a) Sister
(b) Mother
(c) Sister-in-law
(d) Brother
(e) None of these

Q13. If ‘E#D*G©L$K@D’ is true, then how E is related to K?
(a) Aunt
(b) Uncle
(c) Nephew
(d) Mother
(e)Can’t determine

Directions (14-15): In each question below is given a statement followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to assume everything in the statement to be true, then consider the two conclusions together and decide which of them logically follows beyond a reasonable doubt from the information given in the statement.
Give answer:
(a) if only conclusion I follows;
(b) if only conclusion II follows;
(c) If either I or II follows;
(d) if neither I nor II follows; and
(e) if both I and II follow.

Q14. Statement: Only good singers are invited in the conference. No one without sweet voice is a good singer.
Conclusions: I. All invited singers in the conference have sweet voice.
II. Those singers who do not have sweet voice are not invited in the conference.

Q15. Statement: No country is absolutely self-dependent these days.
Conclusions: I. It is impossible to grow and produce all that a country needs.
II. Countrymen in general have become lazy.

Solution:

Solution (1-5):

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. By combining both the statement we can find B goes on Thursday.


S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. By statement II we can find R sits immediate right of Q.


S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.Both statements are insufficient to give answer.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. By using first statement we can find code of ‘Prime’ is ‘Me’.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. By using first statement we can find S is sister-in-law of N.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. The statement asserts that a good singer always has a sweet voice and only good singers are invited in the conference. This implies that all those invited in the conference have sweet voice and those who do not have sweet voice are not invited. So, both I and II follow.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. Clearly, only I provides a suitable explanation to the given statement. So, only I follows.

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Mains

Get IBPS Clerk Mains Crash Course

IBPS Clerk Mains Prime 2019 Online Test Series