IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 17th October

Practice with these 15 questions of Reasoning Ability for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020 Exam. This IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock covers the topic-Puzzles, Inequalities and Alphanumeric Series.

Directions (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
Seven persons are living in a different floor of a building having seven floors, lowermost floor is numbered as 1 and topmost floor is numbered as 7. They like different colours- Blue, Pink, Black, Purple, Green, Yellow, and White (but not necessarily in the same order). P likes Pink and lives on an even numbered floor but not more than two people live below P. V lives on 5th floor and does not like Yellow. T likes Black and lives on one of the odd numbered floors above the one likes Blue. Q likes Purple. R lives just above U, who likes Green. S likes White and lives below P.
Q1. Who among the following likes Blue?
(a) Q
(b) P
(c) V
(d) S
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following lives just below the one who likes Yellow?
(a) U
(b) S
(c) The one who likes Green
(d) Both (a) and (c)
(e) None of these

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q3. R lives on which of the following floor?
(a) 3rd
(b) 4th
(c) 5th
(d) 7th
(e) None of these

Q4. How many persons live between Q and P?
(a) Three
(b) Two
(c) One
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Q5. Who among the following lives just above V?
(a) T
(b) S
(c) P
(d) Q
(e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study the following alphanumeric series carefully and answer the questions given below:

7 6 @ 5 R H 6 1 2 8 # E D 6 6 5 2 3 * M K A % U $ 2 F 9 $ T 3 1 H J
Q6. Which of the following element is 21th from right end of the series?
(a) D
(b) 6
(c) 5
(d) 2
(e) None of these

Q7. How many such symbols are there which is preceded by numbers and followed by vowels?
(a) Four
(b) None
(c) Two
(d) One
(e) Three

Q8. How many such numbers are there which is preceded by alphabets and followed by symbols?
(a) Four
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) One
(e) None

Q9. If all numbers are eliminated from the series then, which of the following element is 9th from left end of the series?
(a) *
(b) M
(c) K
(d) A
(e) %

Q10.How many alphabets are there between the 9th element from left end and 14th element from right end?
(a) Three
(b) Two
(c) One
(d) Four
(e) More than three

Directions (11-15): In these questions, relationship between different elements is show in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer:
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q11. Statements: V>J>X<L=F≥R<U<Q≤K
Conclusion
I: K>X
II: L>R

Q12. Statements: D>R=L>C<N≤V>F<L
Conclusion
I: D≥C
II: V>C

Q13. Statements: H≥B=Q>I<J>S>N≤L
Conclusion
I: H>Q
II: N<J

Q14. Statements: C<N=F≥K>E<T≤R≥Y
Conclusion
I: K≤N
II: R>K

Q15. Statements: Y>Z>U>Q≤K≥L=Q
Conclusion
I: K>Z
II: Q>Y

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 15th October
Reasoning Ability Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS Mains 2020, 15th October- Puzzle & Data Sufficiency
IBPS Clerk Preparation 2020: Preparation Tips & Strategy for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)

Solution (6-10):
S6. Ans(b)
S7. Ans(d)
S8. Ans(d)
S9.Ans.(c)
S10. Ans(a)

Solution (11-15):
S11. Ans(d)
Sol. I: K>X(False)             II: L>R(False)

S12. Ans(b)
Sol. I: D≥C(False)             II: V>C(True)

S13. Ans(b)
Sol. I: H>Q(False)            II: N<J(True)

S14. Ans(a)
Sol. I: K≤N(True)             II: R>K(False)

S15. Ans(d)
Sol. I: K>Z(False)            II: Q>Y(False)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS Clerk 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below: