IBPS Clerk Reasoning Ability Quiz: 17th November

The reasoning being the scoring part can enhance your performance as a whole. All you need to do is clear your basics and be aware of the syllabus of the particular exam you are preparing for. Giving mocks and Quizzes on a regular basis will help you to decode the strategy. Also, the Study Plans go hand in hand with the exam preparations that will take place in the upcoming months. Like the IBPS Clerk Prelims are scheduled in the month of December and we already rolled the study plan for IBPS Clerk. Under the same plan, here is the Quiz for Reasoning, to make sure that you don’t skip any important topic as well as be prepared to face any type of questions in the prelims. IBPS Clerk Reasoning Quiz of 17th November 2019.

                                   

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Seven friends A, B, C, D, E, F and G are sitting in a circular table. Some of them face towards center and some of them face opposite to the center.
A sits second to the right of F. C is immediate neighbor of A. G faces same direction as E. The one who sits third to the left of F sits third to the left of D. B and E sits immediate left to each other. G is second to the left of E and sits third to the left of A. Immediate neighbor of A faces opposite direction to each other. G faces inside.

Q1. Who among the following sits second to the right of D?
(a) C
(b) E
(c) G
(d) A
(e) None of these

Q2. How many persons sit between A and G , when counted to right of G?
(a) One
(b) Four
(c) Two
(d)Three
(e) None

Q3. How many persons face opposite to the center?
(a) Three
(b) Four
(c) One
(d) Two
(e) None of these

Q4. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) A
(b) E
(c) B
(d) C
(e) F

Q5. Who among the following sits immediate right of G?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) F
(d) E
(e) B

Direction (6-10): In these questions, relationship between different elements is show in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer:
Q6. Statements: Q<I>O≥P=L≥K>J=D<V
Conclusion I: K≤O II: D<I
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q7. Statements: A≤C=V≥M>H>J≤R=T>S
Conclusion I: T>J II: M≤C
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q8. Statements: Y>T≥E=V>D>F<L=K≤M
Conclusion I: T>L II: L≥T
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q9. Statements: Q=X≤B=M>N<T>E=F≤G
Conclusion I: Q<M II: Q=M
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q10. Statements: R<S≤T<P>W<T=X>Z≥V
Conclusion I: T≥V II: P>R
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Directions (11-13): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting in a linear row and all of them face north direction but not necessary in same order. U sits second to the right of R. W sits third to the left of T. T sits immediate right of S. Only two persons sit right of U. P sits one of the extreme end of the row. Q is not immediate neighbor of R.

Q11. Who among the following sits immediate right of W?
(a) S
(b) T
(c) R
(d) U
(e) None of these

Q12. How many persons sit between V and T?
(a) One
(b) None
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) Two

Q13. Who among the following sits fourth to the left of U?
(a) Q
(b) P
(c) V
(d) T
(e) None of these

Q14. Kabir’s ranked 48th from the bottom and 1st from the top among those who passed an exam. Seven boys did not participate in the exam and twelve failed in it. How many boys were there in the class?
(a) 60
(b) 55
(c) 57
(d) 67
(e) 59

Q15. Among J, K, L, M and N, each one of them is of different heights, M is taller than L. K is shorter than J but taller than only N. J is taller than L and M is not tallest. Who among them is the second tallest?
(a) L
(b) J
(c) M
(d) K
(e) Either (a) or (c)

       Solutions

Solution (1-5):

S1.Ans(c)
S2.Ans(d)
S3.Ans(b)
S4.Ans(b)
S5.Ans(e)

Solution(6-10):

S6. Ans(e)
I: K≤O(True) II: D<I(True)

S7. Ans(b)
I: T>J (False) II: M≤C(True)

S8. Ans(c)
I: T>L (False) II: L≥T (False)

S9. Ans(c)
I: Q<M(False) II: Q=M(False)

S10. Ans(b)
I: T≥V(False) II: P>R(True)

Solution(11-13):

S11.Ans(d)
S12.Ans(d)
S13.Ans(a)

S14. Ans(d)

Number of boys who passed = (48 + 1 – 1) =48
∴ Total number of boys in the class = (48 + 12 + 7) = 67

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. J>M>L>K>N

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to Read: