IBPS Clerk Reasoning Ability Quiz: 29th September

The reasoning being the scoring part can enhance your performance as a whole. All you need to do is clear your basics and be aware of the syllabus of the particular exam you are preparing for. Giving mocks and Quizzes on a regular basis will help you to decode the strategy. Also, the Study Plans go hand in hand with the exam preparations that will take place in the upcoming months. Like the IBPS Clerk Prelims are scheduled in the month of December and we already rolled the study plan for IBPS Clerk. Under the same plan, here is the Quiz for Reasoning, to make sure that you don’t skip any important topic as well as be prepared to face any type of questions in the prelims. IBPS Clerk Reasoning Quiz of 29th September 2019 covers  Puzzle, miscellaneous.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information to answer the given questions.
Eight students are sitting around a square table in such a way four of them sit at four corners while four sits in the middle of each of the four sides. The one who sit at the corners face the centre and others facing outside. U face the centre who is third to the left of V. S sits at one of the middle sides of the table and U is not the neighbor of S. Q sits third to the right of P who is not an immediate neighbor of T. Q sits second to the right of T. R does not face the centre. W does not sit to immediate left of P.

Q1. Who among the following sits third to the left of W?
(a) U
(b) R
(c) T
(d) S
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following faces Q?
(a) P
(b) U
(c) W
(d) T
(e) None of these

Q3. How many persons sit between V and T, when counted right of V?
(a) One
(b) Four
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) None

Q4. Which of the following statement is true about R?
(a) U sits immediate left of R
(b) S sits second to the left of R
(c) Only one person sit between R and Q
(d) R sits opposite to S
(e) None is true

Q5. What is the position of P with respect to S?
(a) Third to the left
(b) Second to the left
(c) Immediate right
(d) Fourth to the right
(e) None of these

Solutions (1-5):

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. And.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)

Directions (6-10): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below:

G C @ 5 U © T Z 7 3 = F 6 7 M 2 & B % 4 H £ 9 $ A W K π 8 E L

Q6. If all consonants in the above arrangement are dropped, then which of the following will be the 10th from the right end?
(a) 4
(b) H
(c) %
(d) K
(e) None of these

S6. Ans.(e)

Q7. How many such consonants are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by symbol but not immediately followed by a vowel?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

S7. Ans.(d)

Q8. Which of the following is the 10th to the left of the 18th element from the left end of the above arrangement?
(a) %
(b) B
(c) T
(d) Z
(e) ©

S8. Ans.(d)

Q9. How many such vowels are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately followed by symbol but not immediately preceded by a number?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) None of these

S9. Ans.(a)

Q10. If all symbols in the above arrangement are dropped, then which of the following will be the 15th from the left end?
(a) H
(b) A
(c) 4
(d) M
(e) None of these

S10. Ans.(c)

Directions (11-13): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
A is father of B who is brother in law of C who is son of D. E has only two children one son and one daughter. F and G are grandson of D. E is mother in law of C. H is daughter in law of D who has only one child.

Q11. What is the relation of D with respect to G?
(a) Mother
(b) Grand mother
(c) Grand father
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these.

Q12. If D is wife of K than how D related to H?
(a) Mother
(b) Mother in law
(c) Sister in law
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these.

Q13. How is C related to B?
(a) Brother
(b) Sister
(c) Sister in law
(d) Brother in law
(e) None of these.

Solutions (11-13):

S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(d)

Directions (14-15): Study the following information to answer the given questions.
Point Q is 15m east of point P. Point U is 6m south of point V. Point R is 18m west of point S. Point Q is 12m north of point R. Point S is 6m south of point T, which is 8m east of point U.
Q14. What is the direction of point P with respect to point T?
(a) South-West
(b) North-East
(c) North-West
(d) South-East
(e) None of these

Q15. What is the shortest distance between point U to point R?
(a) 8m
(b) 7m
(c) 12m
(d) 10m
(e) None of these

Solutions (14-15):

S14. Ans.(c)
S15. Ans.(e)

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to Read: