IBPS Clerk Reasoning Ability Quiz: 11th October

The reasoning being the scoring part can enhance your performance as a whole. All you need to do is clear your basics and be aware of the syllabus of the particular exam you are preparing for. Giving mocks and Quizzes on a regular basis will help you to decode the strategy. Also, the Study Plans go hand in hand with the exam preparations that will take place in the upcoming months. Like the IBPS Clerk Prelims are scheduled in the month of December and we already rolled the study plan for IBPS Clerk. Under the same plan, here is the Quiz for Reasoning, to make sure that you don’t skip any important topic as well as be prepared to face any type of questions in the prelims. IBPS Clerk Reasoning Quiz of 11th October 2019 covers  Miscellaneous Topic.

                                       

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the following questions: –
L 9 8 * S A & 2 T 9 G & V 5 H % @ Q E # 9 1 © E ∞ 2 $ U 7 Y 4 * O 7

Q1. How many such consonants are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a number and immediately followed by a vowel?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. no such arrangement;

Q2. How many such alphabets are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a symbol and followed by a number?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. &V5; $I7; *O7;

Q3. Which of the following is the sixth element to the right of the tenth element from the right end of the above arrangement?
(a) E
(b) 7
(c) 4
(d) *
(e) None of these

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. 4

Q4. Which of the following is the fourth to the right of the 10th element from the left end of the above arrangement?
(a) 5
(b) V
(c) H
(d) %
(e) None of these

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. 5

Q5. If all the symbols in the above arrangement are dropped, then which of the following will be the fifth element from the right end?
(a) I
(b) 4
(c) U
(d) Y
(e) 7

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. 7

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below, a group of digits is given followed by four combinations of letters/ symbols numbered. You have to find out which of the four combinations correctly represents the group of digits based on the letter/ symbol codes and the conditions given below. If none of the four combinations represents the group of digits correctly, give (e) i.e. ‘None of these’ as the answer.

Condition for coding the group digits:
(i). If the first number is even and last letter is vowel, then the codes for the first and the last digits are to be interchanged.
(ii). If the first as well as the last letter is consonant, then both are to be coded by the code for the fourth letter.
(iii). If the first as well as the last number is odd, then both are to be coded by the code for the last number.
(iv). If the first number is odd and last letter is consonant, then both are to be coded by the code for the first number.

Q6. 5A8DCB9
(a) >&@$*%>
(b) N&@$%*>
(c) >&@$%*N
(d) >&@$%*>
(e) None of these

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Condition (iii) applies

Q7. E31VI8D
(a) $©∆<π@$
(b) =©∆π<@$
(c) =©∆<π@$
(d) =©∆<π@©
(e) None of these

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. None of the conditions are applied

Q8. C9AV32B
(a) %>&<©+<
(b) <>&<©+<
(c) <<&<©+<
(d) %>&<©+*
(e) None of these

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Condition (ii) applies

Q9. 8A9D1IE
(a) =&$>∆π@
(b) =&>$∆=@
(c) @&>$∆=@
(d) =&>$∆π@
(e) None of these

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Condition (i) Applies.

Q10. 3BD8ACV
(a) ©*$@%&©
(b) ©*$@&%©
(c) ©*$*&%©
(d) ©*#@&%©
(e) None of these

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Condition (iv) Applies.

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
In a certain code language,
‘wonder mark army jungle child’ is written as ‘ti cu ko mo je’,
‘child Dehradun wonder’ is written as ‘de cu ko’,
‘Dehradun city child’ is written as ‘cu pa de’
‘wonder army in child’ is written as ‘cu ti ko su’.

Q11. Which of the following is the code for ‘jungle’?
(a) je
(b) ti
(c) mo
(d) either (a) or (c)
(e) None of these

Q12. What does ‘ti’ stand for?
(a) wonder
(b) army
(c) jungle
(d) in
(e) Can’t be determined

Q13. Which of the following will be the code for ‘child in wonder’?
(a) su cu ti
(b) su ko cu
(c) ti ko cu
(d) ko mo su
(e) None of these

Q14. Which of the following may be the possible code for ‘wonder should army in child’?
(a) cu ti ko su ye
(b) ye ti su ko mo
(c) cu ti mo su ye
(d) ti ko cu ye je
(e) None of these

Q15. Which of the following is the code for ‘Dehradun’?
(a) mo
(b) je
(c) ko
(d) de
(e) Can’t be determined

Solutions (11-15):

S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(b)
S14. Ans.(a)
S15. Ans.(d)

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to Read:

       
 

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?