IBPS Clerk Reasoning Ability Quiz: 24th November

 

The reasoning being the scoring part can enhance your performance as a whole. All you need to do is clear your basics and be aware of the syllabus of the particular exam you are preparing for. Giving mocks and Quizzes on a regular basis will help you to decode the strategy. Also, the Study Plans go hand in hand with the exam preparations that will take place in the upcoming months. Like the IBPS Clerk Prelims are scheduled in the month of December and we already rolled the study plan for IBPS Clerk. Under the same plan, here is the Quiz for Reasoning, to make sure that you don’t skip any important topic as well as be prepared to face any type of questions in the prelims. IBPS Clerk Reasoning Quiz of 24th November 2019.

Direction (1-5): Read the given information carefully and answer the questions:
Six boxes M, N, O, P, Q, and S are placed one above another, also they are of different weights (in kg.) i.e. 24, 25, 36, 37, 43, and 81(but not necessarily in the same order). Box P’s weight is not a lowest among all the boxes. M is placed either top or bottom. The weight of the box which is placed at bottom is 25kg. Only one box is placed between P and S. Box Q is not placed just above and below P. Box O is placed below Q but not just below Q. The weight of the box which is placed just above N is a perfect square of an odd number. Box O’s weight is a prime number. Box N is not placed above M, whose weight is not a perfect square. Only 2 boxes are placed between M and P, whose weight is a prime number. Box P is not third heaviest box.

Q1. What is the weight of Box O?
(a) 24
(b) 25
(c) 36
(d) 37
(d) None of these

Q2. Which of the following box is placed at top?
(a) N
(b) S
(c) O
(d) M
(d) None of these

Q3. How many boxes are placed between Q and the box which weight’s is 25?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) More than three
(d) None of these

Q4. Which of following box is 24kg?
(a) P
(b) N
(c) Q
(d) M
(e) None of these

Q5. What is the weight of the box which is placed immediate below N?
(a) 36
(b) 43
(c) 24
(d) 81
(e) None of these

Directions (6-8): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
There are nine members in a family, in which only three married couples. There are three generation in this family. Q is the wife of P. P is the grandfather of R. Q has only one son who is married to T’s child. T has only two children one son and one daughter. X is grandson of T. S is brother in law of son of T. U and V are children of T. W is married to the son of T. X is nephew of U and he is W’s child. U is a married woman.

Q6. If R is married to Y than how is Y related to S?
(a) Son
(b) Daughter
(c) Son in law
(d) Daughter in law
(e) Can’t be determine

Q7. How is S related to T?
(a) Son
(b) Daughter
(c) Son in law
(d) Daughter in law
(e) Husband

Q8. How is Q related to R?
(a) Grandfather
(b) Grandmother
(c) Uncle
(d) Aunt
(e) Either (c) or (d)

Directions (9-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

In a family of five members, there are two married couples in the family. A is father in law of X, who is married with W. Z is the son of W. D who is a married woman has only one daughter.

Q9. How is A related with Z?
(a) Grand Father
(b) Grand Mother
(c) Father in law
(d) daughter in law
(e) grandson

Q10. Who is the son in law of Z’s grandmother?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) W
(d) X
(e) none of these

Directions (11–15): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below:

7 D 5 # A B 1 % K $ 4 E J F € & 2 H I @ L 6 Q U © 9 M T 8 W

Q11. How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a vowel and also immediately followed by a number?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) Four

Q12. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way on the basis of their positions in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group?
(a) K41
(b) &HF
(c) #B5
(d) M8©
(e) LQI

Q13. Which of the following pairs of elements has the second element immediately followed by the first element?
(a) 5#
(b) MT
(c) $4
(d) Q6
(e) @L

Q14. How many such numbers are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately followed by a symbol and also immediately preceded by a consonant?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q15. If all the symbols are removed, then which of the following element is 6th to the right of the element which is 10th from the left end?
(a) Q
(b) H
(c) 6
(d) L
(e) None of these

SOLUTIONS

Solutions (1-5):

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)

Solutions (6-8):

S6. Ans.(e)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans (b)

Solutions (9-10):


S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(d)

Solutions (11-15):
S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(c)
S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans.(c)
S15. Ans.(c)

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to Read: