IBPS PO Mains Reasoning Quiz: 28th October 2019

The reasoning being the scoring part can enhance your performance as a whole. All you need to do is clear your basics and be aware of the syllabus of the particular exam you are preparing for. Study Notes for the topics like Puzzles, Coding-decoding, sitting arrangement, blood relations, and the list is long is provided on Adda247, so that you can make the preparation time fun by cracking the logic that runs the engine of a particular topic. Giving mocks and Quizzes on a regular basis will help you to decode the strategy. Also, the Study Plans go hand in hand with the exam preparations that will take place in the upcoming months. We will also provide the study plan for PO Mains. Here we give the IBPS PO Reasoning Quiz of 26th October 2019 covers Miscellaneous Topic.

Attempt This In Hindi

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below-
Eight persons are sitting around a circular table. Five of them are facing inside the center while rest are facing outside the center. Persons who face inside the center like some chocolate and persons who face outside the center like some flower.
N sits third to the right of M and likes Rose. Q sits second to the right of R. Only two persons sit between the one who likes lily and the one who likes dairy milk chocolate. R sits third to the left of S who is an immediate neighbour of N. S likes munch chocolate. Q is an immediate neighbour of S and does not like flower. The one who likes perk chocolate sits third to the left of M. The one who like KitKat chocolate sits second to the right of the one who likes marigold. O is not an immediate neighbor of M and likes lily. P neither likes KitKat nor 5-star chocolate. T is one of the neighbors of N.

Q1. Who sits third right of the one who likes 5-Star?
(a)P
(b)the one who likes KitKat
(c)S
(d)Q
(e)the one who likes rose

Q2. Who among the following likes Marigold flower?
(a) M
(b) O
(c) S
(d) T
(e) N

Q3. How many persons sit between S and P when counted to the right of S?
(a) four
(b) two
(c) one
(d) three
(e) more than four

Q4. Who sits third to the left of the one who sits second to the right of P?
(a) the one who likes marigold
(b) Q
(c) T
(d) the one who likes munch
(e) O

Q5. Who among the following likes KitKat?
(a) T
(b) R
(c) S
(d) P
(e) Q

Directions (6-10): Each of the questions below, consist a question and two statements numbered I and II. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read the two statements and Give answer
(a) If the data in statement I and II together are sufficient to answer the question
(b) If the data in statement I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
(c) If the data in statement II alone sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I are not required to answer the question.
(d) If the data in statement I alone sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II are not required to answer the question.
(e) Either data in statement I or II is alone sufficient to answer the question.

Q6. There are 5 persons namely P, R, Q, S and T sitting around a circular table facing the center. Who among the following sits immediate left to Q?
Statements:
I. Only P sits between R and T
II. Q is not neighbor of T.

Q7. There are 5 books namely L, M, N, O and P having different number of pages. Which among the following has the maximum number of pages?
Statements:
I. M has more number of pages than O and P, but not the maximum.
II. N has the 3rd highest number of pages.

Q8. Train departs at 8 pm. At what time will it reach its destination?
Statements:
I. Distance is 200 km. and speed is 40 km/h.
II. It reaches before 11 pm but after 10 pm.

Q9. There 5 friends namely A, B, C, D, E who work in different MNC i.e. Infosys, HCL, Wipro, Tech Mahindra, TCS. In which MNC does A work?
Statements:
I. A does not work in Infosys and Wipro. D and E works in either HCL or Tech Mahindra.
II. B works in Infosys. A works in either TCS or Tech Mahindra. C and E works either in Wipro or Tech Mahindra.

Q10.There are 5 persons J, M, P, Q, X living on different floors of a 5 storey building in such a way that 1st floor is at the bottom ,2nd floor just above 1st and so on, but not necessarily in the same order. Who lives on the topmost floor?
Statements:
I. M lives on an even numbered floor and just above X.
II.X lives above Q, but not immediate above. P does not live immediate above or below Q.

Direction (11-12): Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
Eight people A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H living in the same house. There are two married couple in the house. B is the brother of C, who is the mother of E. G is the grandfather of E. A is the son of D. F is a male and has two children. H is sister of A. C is daughter in law of D. E is a female member of the family. G is not married to F and has only two children. G is not father of B.

Q11. How is F related to A?
(a) Father in law
(b) Father
(c) Son
(d) Son in law
(e) none of the above

Q12. How many male members are there in the house?
(a) Five
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d) Can’t determined
(e) None of these

Directions (13-15): Each of these questions is based on the following information:
(i) M % N means M is the wife of N.
(ii) M @ N means M is the sister of N.
(iii) M $ N means M is the father of N.
(iv) M * N means M is the son of N.

Q13. Which of the following shows the relation that G is daughter in law of K?
(a) G @ L * K % A $ D
(b) A % K * L @ G $ D
(c) D @ G % A * K $ L
(d) K * G $ L % A
(e) None of these

Q14. If the expression E $ F @ A % C * D $ B is true, then which of the following is not true?
(a) D is father of C
(b) A is daughter of E
(c) C is daughter in law of E
(d) F is sister of A
(e) None of these

Q15. If the expression E $ F @ A % C $ D @ B true, then which of the following is true?
(a) B is nephew of C
(b) E is grandfather of D
(c) D is son of F
(d) A is daughter of E
(e) Both (b) and (d)

SOLUTIONS

Solution (1-5):

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)

Solution (6-10):
S6. Ans(b)
Sol. Statement I and II not sufficient to answer the question.
S7. Ans(a)
Sol. From statement I and II, L has the maximum number of pages.
S8. Ans(d)
Sol. From statement I, we get time= distance/speed
= 200/40=5hrs
i.e. the train reaches at 1am
S9. Ans(e)
From statement I or II, we get A works in TCS.
S10.Ans(a)
Sol. From statement I and II, we get, P lives on the topmost floor.

Solution (11-12):

S11. Ans.(a)
S12. Ans.(c)

Solution (13-15):
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol.

IBPS PO Mains 2019 Preparation Study Material!

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to Read: