IBPS PO Prelims English Quiz: 20th August 2019

ibps-po-prelims-english-quiz-2019

IBPS PO Prelims English Quiz

The English language perplexes most of the students and makes one nervous during the examination even if the answer to the question is known. But there are no formulas to cramp or the longer the calculation to deal with. The mistakes that occur are because of the lack of confidence. With proper strategy, Study NotesQuizzesVocabulary one can calm his/her nerves and excel in no time. Make the reading newspaper, editorial a habit, and also participate in the daily quiz. The IBPS PO 2019 is just one step away from your reach. Here is the quiz under the Study Plan ‘FATEH’, on the IBPS PO Prelims English Quiz and we have Word Usage Quiz for 20th August 2019.

Directions (1-15): In the following questions, a word is given in bold followed by three sentences. Choose the appropriate option mentioning the sentence(s) that uses the highlighted word in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner.
Q1.
Envisioning 
(I)Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has been somewhat careful in speaking of envisioning a change in India’s nuclear deterrence posture. 
(II) Knowing our history is a prerequisite for understanding our present and envisioning our future.
(III) He despised his father for looking down on his mother and for envisioning Lynn
(a)Both (I) and (III)
(b)Only (I)
(c)Only (II)
(d)Both (I) and (II)
(e)None of these 
Q2.
Retaliation
(I) Those self-satisfied smirks and self-assured snarling’s will sooner or later turn to hands begging for retaliation
(II)New Delhi has said consistently that India’s nuclear weapons were based on staggering and punitive retaliation
(III) Although death sentences are handed down in Myanmar, they often are commuted on appeal, by presidential retaliation or in occasional amnesties
(a)Both (I) and (II)
(b)Only (I)
(c)Only (II)
(d)Both (I) and (III)
(e)None of these 
Q3. 
Commemoration
(I) Id–ul–Azha is the commemoration of sacrifice by Prophet Hazrath Ibrahim celebrated the world over by the Muslims annually on the 10th of the Islamic month of Zilhaj. 
(II) The Royal Mail has released a stamp issue in commemoration of the 50th anniversary of the publication of the book.
(III) Miller being received a full and unconditional commemoration from Ronald Reagan before he was sentenced.
(a)Only (I)
(b)Only (II)
(c)Only (III)
(d)Both (I) and (III)
(e)None of these
Q4. 
Ambiguous
(I) The tournament ambiguous begins with a group stage of 32 teams, divided into eight groups.
(II) He must allow the camera to determine the ambiguous emphasis and the most effective dramatic highlights.
(III)Revoking NFU does not necessarily mean giving up restraint, but it leaves India’s nuclear doctrine more ambiguous
(a)Only (I)
(b)Only (II)
(c)Only (III)
(d)Both (I) and (III)
(e)None of these
Q5. 
Legitimate
(I)There are legitimate reasons why in our diverse society, the Constitution has ordained special rights
(II) Newspapers and radio stations will carry adverts warning that the drug is legitimate to health.
(III) The items were carefully wrapped to legitimate them from damage during shipping.
(a)Only (I)
(b)Both (II) and (III)
(c)Only (III)
(d)Both (I) and (II)
(e)None of these
Q6.
Contentious 
(I) Settlements of boundaries between villages were by all accounts tremendously contentious issues.
(II) Smog and acid rain, water pollution and sewage disposal, dams and river-flows will become ever more contentious issues.
(III) Whatever the eventual outcome of this contentious issue, it is not likely to be resolved in the near future.
(a)Only (I)
(b)Only (II)
(c)Only (III)
(d)All of the above 
(e)None of these
Q7.
Reprimanded
(I)Lawmakers speak without being reprimanded about men from the rest of the country marrying “fair” Kashmiri women.
(II) She has come to be reprimanded as an avatar of charity and concern for the poor.
(III) Judge Elberry watched delightedly as horror reprimanded on his prisoners’ faces.
(a)Only (I)
(b)Only (II)
(c)Only (III)
(d)Both (I) and (II)
(e)None of these
Q8. 
Significant 
(I) A blood test will show a significant reduction in the haemoglobin content of the red blood cells and an increase in the size of the cells
(II)Most companies do not see the significant impact of the current trade situation between the US and China on their business. 
(III)He could scarcely have significant a theory indicating a more unfortunate inacquaintance with the subject.
(a)Only (I)
(b)Only (II)
(c)Only (III)
(d)Both (I) and (II)
(e)None of these
Q9. 
Scrapping 
(I)After scrapping of Article 370, the government’s next agenda should be to get back the Pakistan-occupied Kashmir.
(II) The license allows a business to buy and resell vehicles for wrecking, processing, scrapping, recycling or dismantling.
(III) The Government has announced it is scrapping the star rating system for NHS services and is considering a replacement. 
(a)Only (I)
(b)Only (II)
(c)Only (III)
(d)Both (I) and (II)
(e)None of these
Q10. 
Regimen
(I) The two companies have signed a non-binding regimen of intent on the proposed investment. (II)The regimen was found to be safe and effective in curing TB in people living with HIV.
(III)Health officials have announced that they will re-evaluate the treatment regimen of ribavirin and steroids.
(a)Only (I)
(b)Only (II)
(c) Both (II) and (III)
(d) Only (III)
(e)None of these
Q11.
Perpetuate
(I)Lack of access to cheap finance will perpetuate loan defaults, driving confidence down and rates up. 
(II) Such perpetuate for the religious beliefs and religious art practices of others are the sign of an ignorant and thoughtless person.
(III) This bill shows the government’s perpetuate for basic human rights and established legal principles.
(a)Only (I)
(b)Only (II)
(c) Both (II) and (II)
(d) Only (III)
(e)None of these
Q12. 
Efficiency 
(I) Potential harms from screening include the consequences of false-positive tests, but evidence regarding these is efficiency.
(II)Labour contractors in infrastructure projects are acutely aware of these aspects as they seek to maximise efficiency and quality.
(III) Generator tripping must be technically and contractually efficiency, and the reactive power devices must be in place.
(a)Only (I)
(b)Only (II)
(c) Both (I) and (III)
(d) Only (III)
(e)None of these
Q13.
Trigger
(I) Rebuilding those inventories will trigger a combination of increased U.S. production and resurgence in imports in coming months.
(II) Permanent pain relief with anaesthesia can be achieved with injections of phenol into the painful trigger point.
(III)Increased risks of labour shortages can trigger a rise in unemployment and aggravate wage inflation
(a)Only (I)
(b)Only (II)
(c) Only (III) 
(d)All of the above 
(e)None of these
Q14. 
Buoyed
(I)Buoyed by a strong mandate, Narendra Modi underscored his government’s essential style — of being resolute in taking big-ticket steps
(II)  It could be buoyed that there are about 80,000 deployed in the northern part of Kashmir, along the Line of Control.
(III) In May 2008, the land was buoyed to the Amarnath shrine to set up temporary shelters for the pilgrims
(a)Only (I)
(b)Both (II) and (III)
(c) Both (III) and (I)
(d)Both (I) and (II)
(e)None of these
Q15.
Astute 
(I)Combining astute nationalist politics and economics, he exhorts Indians to explore tourist spots in their country rather than destinations overseas. 
(II) Discerning, astute, uncompromising, his leadership inspired one to venture against all odds.
(III) To do otherwise would be to astute the trust that our patients place in us as advocates on their behalf.
(a)Only (I)
(b)Both (II) and (III)
(c) Both (III) and (I)
(d)Both (I) and (II)
(e)None of these

                                                                        SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘envisioning’ means ‘imagine as a future possibility or visualize’. Therefore, statements (I) and (II) stand contextually correct
S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. The word ‘retaliation’ means ‘the action of harming someone because they have harmed oneself; revenge. In this context, statement (II) holds the correct usage of the highlighted word.  
S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. The word ‘commemoration’ stands for ‘a ceremony or celebration in which a person or event is remembered. Here, statement (I) & (II) stand correct with correct word usage.
S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. In the above statements, only statement (III) is grammatically and contextually correct having the right usage of ambiguous. “ambiguous” means “not clear or decided”.  
S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. “legitimate” means “conforming to the law or rules”. In this context, the statement (I) is correct with the correct usage of the word. 
S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. The highlighted word “contentious” refers to “causing or likely to cause an argument; controversial”. In all the three statements, it is used correctly. Hence, option (d)“All of the above” is the correct answer choice.
S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. “Reprimanded” is past-participle of “reprimand” which means “a formal expression of disapproval”. Here, its correct literal meaning is used in the only statement (I). Therefore, option (a) is the right answer choice. 
S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. Both (I) and (II) statement stand correct. The word “significant” means sufficiently great or important to be worthy of attention; noteworthy.” Hence, option (d) is an apt answer choice. 
S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. The highlighted word “scrapping” refers to” discard or remove from service, abolish or cancel”. The above statements carry the correct meaning of the word. As “All are correct” is not mentioned in the given options, “none of these” option (e) is the right answer choice.
S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. The term “regimen” infers “a prescribed course of medical treatment, diet, or exercise for the promotion or restoration of health.” In (II) and (III) statements, the highlighted word is correctly used. Hence, option (c) is the correct answer choice. 
S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. Word “perpetuate” refers to “make something continue indefinitely”. In (I), it’s referring that lack of access to cheap finance will continue loan defaults, driving confidence down and rates up. The other two statements are not portraying the correct meaning of the highlighted word, thus making the sentence contextually wrong. 
S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. “Efficiency” means “a state or quality of being efficient”. It is well-used in the statement (II). So, option (b) is the right answer selection.
S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. “trigger” means “stimulate, cause a situation or an event to happen or exist”. In the above sentences, all of them carry the correct meaning. So, option (d) ‘all of the above’ is the right answer.
S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. Here, the term ‘buoyed’ means ‘encouraged or bucked-up’. In this context, only the (I) stand correct. Hence, option (a) is correct.
S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘astute’ refers to ‘having or showing an ability to accurately assess situations or people and turn this to one’s advantage.’ In the above-given statements, only (I) and (II) statements are correct. Hence, option (d) is apt answer selection.


You may also like to Read:
       
All the Best BA’ians for IBPS RRB Prelims Results 2019!!

Print Friendly and PDF